roofy

NYC neighborhoods

Housing conditions in every NYC neighborhood: open HPD violations, how serious they are, and how each neighborhood compares with the rest of its borough.

Data updated Oct 14, 2026 from NYC Open Data.

Manhattan

NeighborhoodOpen violationsClass C openNew, last 12 mo
Chelsea & Hudson Yards10,2141,7532,306
Chinatown & Two Bridges9,7382,1101,866
East Harlem (North)30,5347,71911,315
East Harlem (South)15,0233,4326,232
East Midtown & Turtle Bay5,6929101,030
East Village20,6084,0895,704
Financial District & Battery Park City1,327282487
Gramercy4,7338491,096
Greenwich Village5,6588311,067
Hamilton Heights & Sugar Hill37,8099,05614,693
Harlem (North)50,82712,53420,493
Harlem (South)35,2248,16510,182
Hell's Kitchen15,3273,0244,268
Inwood11,7333,7008,414
Lenox Hill and Roosevelt Island9,3601,8792,266
Lincoln Square5,7239401,117
Lower East Side8,9032,0452,169
Manhattan Valley12,4172,6583,786
Manhattanville & West Harlem12,2523,3285,754
Midtown and Times Square4,072556904
Midtown South, Flatiron and Union Square3,575865923
Morningside Heights6,2371,1651,921
Murray Hill and Kips Bay6,6901,1111,692
Randall's Island200
SoHo, Little Italy and Hudson Square8,4791,6741,799
Stuyvesant Town and Peter Cooper Village5218124
Tribeca and Civic Center1,458254622
Upper East Side and Carnegie Hill9,1651,3681,412
Upper West Side (Central)21,2024,1265,240
Washington Heights (North)26,6917,65914,542
Washington Heights (South)33,9019,73216,811
West Village9,2501,3401,965
Yorkville11,7562,3612,672

Brooklyn

NeighborhoodOpen violationsClass C openNew, last 12 mo
Bath Beach6,5369161,649
Bay Ridge26,6835,2167,469
Bedford-Stuyvesant East70,85413,20414,085
Bedford-Stuyvesant West65,56211,21613,619
Bensonhurst27,1744,3197,515
Borough Park36,2393,8096,809
Brighton Beach12,5382,1053,193
Brooklyn Heights5,8407521,273
Brownsville29,6305,9858,104
Bushwick East45,2628,7177,914
Bushwick West35,0578,0897,931
Canarsie26,7093,9173,512
Carroll Gardens, Cobble Hill, Gowanus & Red Hook25,1282,9835,513
Clinton Hill15,6262,2142,976
Coney Island & Sea Gate11,5512,3923,476
Crown Heights (North)68,11215,25820,441
Crown Heights (South)23,7896,37212,701
Cypress Hills21,5423,5733,192
Downtown Brooklyn, DUMBO & Boerum Hill7,0199751,807
Dyker Heights9,9891,5772,197
East Flatbush (Erasmus)38,2928,48515,247
East Flatbush (Farragut)10,9002,1984,616
East Flatbush (Remsen Village)38,4118,1859,578
East Flatbush (Rugby)30,5226,2617,625
East New York (City Line)25,1424,8584,331
East New York (New Lots)43,0957,9729,620
East New York (North)37,6106,9496,153
East Williamsburg15,4892,3974,182
Flatbush40,41311,52624,920
Flatbush West, Ditmas Park & Parkville14,9743,6376,614
Flatlands16,0182,9883,734
Fort Greene12,2521,4822,257
Gravesend (East) & Homecrest14,9262,2504,136
Gravesend South4,1704431,218
Gravesend West12,8972,0793,382
Greenpoint18,0822,5273,826
Kensington15,3132,8834,828
Madison6,8251,2363,119
Mapleton and Midwood West9,2351,3052,458
Marine Park, Mill Basin and Bergen Beach6,558552897
Midwood12,6012,7355,745
Ocean Hill37,8987,6659,594
Park Slope24,9593,0375,737
Prospect Heights12,0122,2183,704
Prospect Lefferts Gardens and Wingate28,3406,58912,745
Sheepshead Bay, Manhattan Beach and Gerritsen Beach10,9441,4583,515
South Williamsburg16,8311,2692,168
Spring Creek and Starrett City79195708
Sunset Park Central17,5923,2724,027
Sunset Park East and Borough Park West13,3812,1403,107
Sunset Park West25,6404,4935,117
Williamsburg18,7483,2365,630
Windsor Terrace & South Slope7,5841,2561,828

Queens

NeighborhoodOpen violationsClass C openNew, last 12 mo
Astoria (Central)15,0642,6844,296
Astoria (East) & Woodside (North)11,3591,8942,708
Astoria North, Ditmars & Steinway11,6971,7472,714
Auburndale2,867328565
Baisley Park13,1841,7491,764
Bay Terrace & Clearview76288242
Bayside1,942197481
Bellerose1,648182321
Breezy Point, Belle Harbor, Rockaway Park & Broad Channel4,7305111,126
Cambria Heights2,266257324
College Point4,7167421,133
Corona16,1192,5284,368
Douglaston & Little Neck90958204
East Elmhurst8,8251,4181,247
East Flushing3,7526091,372
Elmhurst21,8194,3838,033
Far Rockaway & Bayswater21,3653,8885,462
Flushing & Willets Point12,1582,6404,797
Flushing Meadows–Corona Park321
Forest Hills11,7482,3474,241
Fresh Meadows & Utopia1,132194797
Glen Oaks, Floral Park & New Hyde Park43254100
Glendale7,1979451,566
Hollis6,2049811,182
Howard Beach & Lindenwood3,390430748
Jackson Heights22,6574,9409,095
Jamaica17,1993,4485,573
Jamaica Estates & Holliswood2,8966211,208
Jamaica Hills & Briarwood7,6381,5262,741
Kew Gardens4,7779302,022
Kew Gardens Hills7,9911,5483,164
Laurelton4,540675527
Long Island City & Hunters Point2,571446714
Maspeth6,5277461,302
Middle Village3,356411866
Murray Hill & Broadway–Flushing6,1031,2302,681
North Corona13,1731,9732,793
Oakland Gardens & Hollis Hills889141287
Old Astoria & Hallets Point5,5609901,563
Ozone Park4,765559739
Ozone Park (North)7,5329811,055
Pomonok, Electchester & Hillcrest3,5855191,118
Queens Village10,5671,4851,215
Queensboro Hill1,918257461
Queensbridge, Ravenswood & Dutch Kills4,7818831,206
Rego Park2,9606151,329
Richmond Hill10,2441,7192,303
Ridgewood28,9175,4766,529
Rockaway Beach, Arverne & Edgemere14,2212,2893,928
Rosedale4,754711721
South Jamaica21,0793,3032,755
South Ozone Park16,8292,4482,266
South Richmond Hill7,0661,0851,239
Springfield Gardens (North) & Rochdale Village7,0999771,033
Springfield Gardens (South) & Brookville4,924656597
St. Albans14,9542,0491,937
Sunnyside15,9903,5455,855
Whitestone & Beechhurst1,644192343
Woodhaven7,6101,1531,689
Woodside10,4831,9362,661

Bronx

NeighborhoodOpen violationsClass C openNew, last 12 mo
Allerton17,4264,2859,306
Bedford Park27,8058,61716,698
Belmont29,0027,95616,350
Castle Hill and Unionport12,2772,6794,064
Claremont Village6,0871,7674,319
Co-op City7,036500644
Concourse and Concourse Village32,8249,87019,349
Crotona Park East18,7304,8128,645
Eastchester, Edenwald and Baychester19,6053,7204,435
Fordham Heights21,9246,45613,245
Highbridge19,7865,68311,663
Hunts Point11,1542,6874,005
Hutchinson Metro Center1625
Kingsbridge and Marble Hill5,9801,7393,408
Kingsbridge Heights and Van Cortlandt Village14,2424,2337,854
Longwood24,5585,99311,263
Melrose16,1483,93110,001
Morris Park5,3767771,453
Morrisania22,5505,89110,850
Mott Haven & Port Morris22,3496,0869,761
Mount Eden & West Claremont23,0526,77315,831
Mount Hope27,7278,29518,572
Norwood19,5326,0199,677
Parkchester7,9482,3623,370
Pelham Bay, Country Club & City Island8,0421,4812,454
Pelham Gardens5,4157821,102
Pelham Parkway & Van Nest15,1113,3946,771
Riverdale & Spuyten Duyvil5,7431,1442,603
Soundview & Clason Point7,5291,3392,211
Soundview, Bruckner & Bronx River39,1819,10213,115
Throgs Neck & Schuylerville8,1911,0702,054
Tremont23,2616,37712,370
University Heights North & Fordham21,0696,60912,011
University Heights South & Morris Heights24,0276,89615,450
Wakefield & Woodlawn26,2495,9898,022
West Farms8,8552,4106,962
Westchester Square8,6531,8843,014
Williamsbridge-Olinville42,3899,33611,708
Yankee Stadium & Macombs Dam Park310

Staten Island