roofy
Landlords

What occupancy does my rental need to break even?

Break-even ratio, vacant days each unit can absorb, and how a higher interest rate changes the occupancy you need.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Break-even occupancy
77.5%

The building must be at least 77.5% occupied to cover operating costs and loan payments.

Occupancy from 0% to 100%
Gross potential rent + other income$87,600
Operating expenses−$32,000
Annual debt service−$35,926
Break-even ratio77.5%
Cushion vs expected occupancy17.5 points
Max vacant days per unit per year81 days
Vacant months a single-family can absorb2.7 months
Cash flow at 95% occupancy$15,354
Minimum rent per unit for a 10-point cushion$1,640/mo
If your rate goes up (refinance, reset or new loan)
RateDebt service / yrBreak-even
7.00%$35,92677.5%
8.00%$39,62381.8%
9.00%$43,45086.1%
10.00%$47,38990.6%

Treats all expenses as fixed. In reality some costs (utilities, turnover, management fees) fall when units are empty, so true break-even can be a little lower.

How break-even occupancy works

Break-even occupancy is the share of your rent roll you must collect to pay every operating bill and the mortgage. Below it, you add money from your own pocket. Above it, the building cash flows. The formula, often called the break-even ratio, is:

break-even occupancy = (operating expenses + annual debt service) ÷ (gross potential rent + other income)

  • Gross potential rent is every unit rented all year at its asking rent: units × monthly rent × 12.
  • Operating expenses are the costs of running the property: taxes, insurance, repairs, management, owner-paid utilities and a reserve for replacements. Following the OCC's definition of net operating income, they do not include loan payments, depreciation or income taxes.
  • Debt service is 12 months of mortgage payments (principal and interest, or interest only).

From that one ratio the tool also works out:

  • Max vacant days per unit = (1 − break-even) × 365. Spread across the building, that is how many days each unit can sit empty a year.
  • Vacant months for a single-family rental = (1 − break-even) × 12. With one unit, that is how long the house can sit between tenants.
  • Minimum rent for your cushion: the rent per unit that puts break-even a chosen number of points below your expected occupancy.

Worked example

A four-unit building rents for $1,800 a unit, plus $1,200 a year from laundry. Operating expenses are $32,000 a year. The loan is $450,000 at 7% over 30 years.

Four units at $1,800, $450,000 loan
ItemPer year
Gross potential rent (4 × $1,800 × 12)$86,400
Other income$1,200
Total potential income$87,600
Operating expenses$32,000
Debt service (7%, 30 years)$35,926
Break-even occupancy (67,926 ÷ 87,600)77.5%

The building can lose 22.5% of its potential rent before it stops covering its costs: about 82 vacant days per unit a year. At 95% expected occupancy, the cushion is 17.5 points and cash flow is about $15,350 a year. To keep a 10-point cushion, rent could fall as low as about $1,640 a unit.

What a higher rate does

Same building, loan repriced at a higher rate
RateDebt serviceBreak-even
7%$35,92677.5%
8%$39,62381.8%
9%$43,45086.1%
10%$47,38990.6%

Three points on the rate pushes break-even from 77.5% to 90.6%, leaving only 4.4 points of room at 95% occupancy. If you have an adjustable-rate loan, a balloon or a refinance coming, this table is the one to watch.

Edge cases

  • Above 100%: the property loses money even fully rented. Cut costs, raise rent or put more down.
  • Free and clear: set debt service to $0 to see the operating break-even alone.
  • The tool treats expenses and other income as fixed. Some costs drop when units are empty, so your true break-even may be slightly lower. Rent you bill but never collect still counts as vacancy.

What to do next

Check whether a lender will finance the deal with the DSCR calculator, see month-by-month results in the rental cash flow calculator, and compare the price with the cap rate calculator. For how rental income is taxed, read rental income taxes for small landlords.

Common questions

How do you calculate break-even occupancy?

Add annual operating expenses and annual mortgage payments, then divide by gross potential rent plus other income. A result of 78% means you must collect at least 78% of your potential rent to cover all costs.

What is a good break-even ratio?

There is no official standard. Lower is safer: compare your break-even with the vacancy you realistically expect locally and keep a cushion between them.

Does break-even occupancy include the mortgage?

Yes. Operating expenses plus debt service. Leave debt service at $0 to see the operating break-even for a property owned free and clear.

How long can a single-family rental sit vacant?

Multiply (1 minus the break-even ratio) by 12. With a 78% break-even, the house can sit empty about 2.6 months a year before it costs you money.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12: operating expense definition from the OCC Commercial Real Estate Lending handbook v2.0 NOI glossary (excludes interest, principal, income taxes, depreciation; includes replacement reserve). Break-even ratio is a definitional formula with no official standard, stated as such. Worked example and rate table recomputed: debt service $35,926, break-even 77.5%, 82 vacant days/unit, cash flow $15,354 at 95%, min rent $1,640 for a 10-point cushion; 8%/9%/10% = 81.8%/86.1%/90.6%. Meta description trimmed to 160 characters.

Sources

  1. Comptroller's Handbook: Commercial Real Estate Lending (Version 2.0) — NOI and operating expense definitions · Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.