roofy
Landlords

DSCR calculator for rental property loans

Debt service coverage ratio for a rental, the largest loan the rent supports, and the rent needed to hit a lender target.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

There is no federal DSCR minimum. Use the number your lender quotes.

Debt service coverage ratio
1.06x

Below a 1.25x target

Monthly rent$3,200
Principal & interest$2,456
Taxes + insurance + HOA / month$550
PITIA (total housing payment)$3,006
Monthly cash left after PITIA$194
Max loan at 1.25x$294,645
Rent needed for 1.25x on $360,000$3,757/mo
DSCR at different interest rates (same loan amount)
1.21.10.95.5%6.5%7.5%8.5%9.5%
Hover the chart for exact values.
Largest loan at common targets (7.25%, 30 years)
Target DSCRMax loan
1.00x$388,463
1.20x$310,281
1.25x$294,645

Lenders differ on what rent they count (lease or appraiser's market rent), whether they use the interest-only payment, and which expenses go in. Max loan is also capped by the lender's loan-to-value limit, which this tool does not apply.

What DSCR measures

The debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) tells a lender how many times a property's income covers its loan payments. A DSCR of 1.00 means the income exactly covers the payment. Above 1.00 there is a cushion; below 1.00 the owner has to cover the gap from other money. The OCC, which supervises national banks, describes it as a measure of "the borrower's ability to service its debt."

There are two common ways to calculate it, and the calculator does both.

1. Rental DSCR loans (1–4 units)

DSCR = monthly rent ÷ PITIA. PITIA is principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and association dues (HOA or common charges). Lenders that offer "DSCR loans" to investors often qualify the loan on the property's rent instead of your personal income. The rent may be the lease amount or a market rent from the appraisal, depending on the lender.

2. Commercial DSCR

DSCR = net operating income (NOI) ÷ annual debt service. The OCC's Commercial Real Estate Lending handbook defines NOI as annual gross income less operating expenses. Operating expenses do not include interest, principal or income taxes, and do not include depreciation, but they do include a reserve for replacing capital items. Because vacancy and operating costs come out first, this version is stricter than rent ÷ PITIA.

Worked example

A single-family rental leases for $3,200 a month. Taxes are $4,800 a year ($400 a month) and insurance $1,800 ($150 a month), with no HOA. You want a $360,000, 30-year loan at 7.25%.

Rental DSCR: $360,000 at 7.25%, 30 years
ItemMonthly
Principal & interest$2,456
Taxes + insurance$550
PITIA$3,006
Rent$3,200
DSCR (3,200 ÷ 3,006)1.06x

That clears 1.00 but misses a 1.25 target. You have three levers:

  • Borrow less. At 1.25x the rent supports a payment of $3,200 ÷ 1.25 − $550 = $2,010 of principal and interest, which is a loan of about $294,600. At 1.20x it is about $310,300.
  • Raise the rent. Keeping the $360,000 loan, the rent would need to be about $3,757 (1.25 × $3,006).
  • Change the payment. An interest-only payment of $2,175 lifts DSCR to about 1.17x, though you pay down no principal.

Run the same house in commercial mode with 5% vacancy and $4,800 of other operating costs: NOI is $25,080 against $29,470 of annual debt service, a DSCR of only 0.85x. Same property, very different answer, which is why you should always ask which formula a lender uses.

Why rates matter so much

The chart under the result recalculates DSCR at rates two points above and below yours with the same loan. In the example, 6.25% gives about 1.16x and 8.25% drops to about 0.98x. If you are buying with an adjustable-rate or short-term loan, test the higher rates before you commit.

Edge cases

  • Multi-unit buildings: enter the total rent for all units.
  • Lenders also cap the loan by loan-to-value. The max loan here is only the DSCR limit; the lower of the two wins.
  • Negative or zero NOI means no loan size works at any target.

What to do next

See the full monthly picture with the rental cash flow calculator, check how much vacancy you can survive with the break-even occupancy calculator, and compare returns with the cap rate and cash-on-cash calculators.

Common questions

How do you calculate DSCR on a rental property?

For a 1–4 unit DSCR loan, lenders usually divide monthly rent by PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues). For commercial loans, DSCR is net operating income divided by annual debt service.

What is a good DSCR?

Above 1.00 means income covers the payment, and the higher the ratio, the bigger the cushion. There is no federal minimum: each lender sets its own target, so ask yours and enter it in the calculator.

Can I get a DSCR loan below 1.00?

That depends entirely on the lender. A ratio below 1.00 means the rent does not cover the payment, so you would fund the shortfall from other money every month.

Does DSCR include vacancy and repairs?

The rent ÷ PITIA version does not. The NOI version does: NOI is gross income minus vacancy and operating expenses, including a reserve for replacements, but not loan payments, depreciation or income taxes.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12 against the OCC Comptroller's Handbook, Commercial Real Estate Lending v2.0 (March 2022): DSCR = NOI / annual debt service, 'measures the borrower's ability to service its debt', lower DSCR may suit stable cash flows and volatile cash flows may warrant a higher ratio; NOI glossary (operating expenses exclude interest, principal, income taxes, depreciation; include replacement reserve). Rent / PITIA for 1-4 unit DSCR loans is presented as lender practice; no federal minimum, so the target is a user input. Worked example recomputed: P&I $2,455.83, PITIA $3,005.83, DSCR 1.06x; max loan $294,645 (1.25x) and $310,281 (1.20x); rent needed $3,757; IO 1.17x; NOI mode 0.85x; 6.25% 1.16x, 8.25% 0.98x. Fixed max-loan table showing $0 instead of a dash when a loan size is undefined (interest-only at 0%).

Sources

  1. Comptroller's Handbook: Commercial Real Estate Lending (Version 2.0) — DSCR and NOI definitions · Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.