roofy
Landlords

Cash-on-cash return calculator

See the yearly cash return on the money you actually put into a rental, compare it with buying all cash, and test rent and rate changes.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Cash you put in
Cash coming out
Cash-on-cash return (year 1, pre-tax)
2.25%

$2,809 a year ($234 a month) on $125,000 of cash.

Total cash invested
Down payment$100,000
Closing costs$12,000
Rehab / initial repairs$10,000
Loan points$3,000
Total cash invested$125,000
Net operating income / year$26,760
Mortgage payments / year (loan $300,000)−$23,951
Annual pre-tax cash flow$2,809
Payback period (cash flow alone)44.5 years
With your loan
2.25%
All cash, no loan
6.34%
Cap rate on price: 6.69%

Your loan costs 7.98% of its balance a year in payments (the loan constant), and the property yields 6.34% on its all-cash cost before debt. Here borrowing lowers your cash return compared with buying all cash (negative leverage).

Sensitivity: cash-on-cash return if rent or rate changes
Rent6.00%7.00%8.00%
$3,230 (-5%)2.59%0.70%-1.27%
$3,400 4.14%2.25%0.28%
$3,570 (+5%)5.69%3.80%1.83%

Pre-tax and year 1 only. It ignores loan paydown, appreciation, depreciation and tax effects. For taxes, points on a rental loan are generally deducted over the life of the loan, and many closing costs are added to your basis (IRS Pub 527).

What cash-on-cash return tells you

Cash-on-cash return is the cash a rental puts in your pocket in a year, divided by the cash you put into the deal. It answers a simple question: for every dollar I invested, how many cents come back each year before taxes? Unlike the cap rate, it includes your mortgage, so two buyers of the same building can get very different results.

The formula

  • Total cash invested = down payment + closing costs + rehab or initial repairs + loan points
  • Annual pre-tax cash flow = net operating income (NOI) − yearly mortgage payments
  • Cash-on-cash return = annual cash flow ÷ total cash invested
  • Payback period = total cash invested ÷ annual cash flow (ignoring any change over time)

NOI is rent collected after vacancy, minus operating costs such as taxes, insurance, repairs, management and owner-paid utilities. It leaves out the mortgage, depreciation and income taxes.

Worked example

You buy a $400,000 rental with 25% down, $12,000 of closing costs, $10,000 of initial repairs and 1 point on a $300,000 loan at 7% for 30 years. Rent is $3,400 a month, you allow 5% for vacancy and operating costs are $12,000 a year.

Cash-on-cash return on a $400,000 rental
LineAmount
Down payment (25%)$100,000
Closing costs + repairs + points$25,000
Total cash invested$125,000
NOI ($40,800 rent − 5% vacancy − $12,000)$26,760 / yr
Mortgage payments ($1,995.91 × 12)−$23,951 / yr
Annual pre-tax cash flow$2,809
Cash-on-cash return2.25%
Payback period44.5 years

Bought all cash, the same property costs $422,000 up front and yields $26,760, or 6.34%. Borrowing cut the return to 2.25% because the loan payments equal about 7.98% of the loan balance each year, more than the 6.34% the property earns on its cost. That is negative leverage.

Why the sensitivity table matters

Small changes move cash-on-cash return a lot when cash flow is thin. In the example:

Cash-on-cash return by rent and interest rate
Rent6% rate7% rate8% rate
$3,230 (−5%)2.59%0.70%−1.27%
$3,4004.14%2.25%0.28%
$3,570 (+5%)5.69%3.80%1.83%

A 5% drop in rent with a one-point higher rate turns the deal cash-flow negative. Stress-test your own numbers before you rely on the middle cell.

Limits

  • It is a year-one, pre-tax snapshot. Rent growth, loan paydown, appreciation and depreciation are left out.
  • Reserves you set aside for future repairs count as cash invested only if you include them yourself.
  • If cash flow is negative, the return is negative and there is no payback from cash flow alone.

Next steps

Build a monthly budget in the rental property cash flow calculator, check whether a lender will cover the payment with the DSCR calculator, or model pulling your cash back out with the BRRRR calculator.

Common questions

How do you calculate cash-on-cash return?

Divide one year of pre-tax cash flow by the total cash you invested. If you put in $125,000 (down payment, closing costs, repairs and points) and the property throws off $2,809 a year after the mortgage, your cash-on-cash return is about 2.25%.

What is the difference between cash-on-cash return and cap rate?

Cap rate is NOI divided by price and ignores financing. Cash-on-cash return is cash flow after mortgage payments divided by the cash you put in, so it reflects your loan. If you buy all cash, cash-on-cash return is NOI divided by price plus your other upfront costs, which is close to the cap rate.

Does cash-on-cash return include appreciation or loan paydown?

No. It counts only the cash that lands in your account in a year. Principal paydown, appreciation, depreciation and tax effects are left out, which is why investors also look at total return measures.

Why can a mortgage lower my cash-on-cash return?

If your yearly loan payments cost a bigger share of the loan balance than the property earns on its cost, each borrowed dollar loses money. That is called negative leverage. The calculator compares your loan constant with the property’s all-cash yield so you can see which side you are on.

How are loan points and closing costs treated for taxes?

For cash-on-cash return they are simply cash you put in. For taxes, IRS Publication 527 says points on a rental property loan are generally deducted over the life of the loan, not all at once, and costs like title insurance, recording fees and transfer taxes are added to your basis. Ask a tax professional about your situation.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12: IRS Pub 527 (2025) says points are deducted over the loan term (OID rules) and recording fees, title insurance and transfer taxes are added to basis; Topic 414 live. Worked example and sensitivity grid recomputed by hand (P&I $1,995.91, cash flow $2,809, 2.25%, payback 44.5 yrs, all-cash 6.34%, loan constant 7.98%). Second check: $250k, 20% down, $8k closing, 6.5%/30y, $2,200 rent, $7k opex = 5.02%. Leverage message now compares levered vs all-cash return directly. Defaults are illustrative.

Sources

  1. Publication 527 (2025), Residential Rental Property · Internal Revenue Service (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Topic no. 414, Rental income and expenses · Internal Revenue Service (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.