roofy
Landlords

1031 exchange deadlines: 45 and 180 days

Get your 45-day identification and exchange deadlines with a calendar file, and estimate boot, taxable gain, deferred gain and your new basis.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Property you sold
Replacement property
Identify replacement property by
Thursday, December 17, 2026
Day 45
Receive replacement property by
Thursday, April 15, 2027
Return due date comes before day 180

Your return is due before day 180 (Saturday, May 1, 2027). Unless you extend the return, the exchange period ends on the due date. Filing an extension can restore the full 180 days.

Both periods end at midnight on the last day. The IRS says they can't be extended for any reason except presidentially declared disasters.

Taxable gain recognized now
$0
Amount realized (price − costs)$846,000
Realized gain$426,000
Cash boot (exchange funds left over)$0
Mortgage boot (net debt relief)$0
Total boot$0
Gain deferred$426,000
Basis in replacement property$574,000
Identification limits
  • Up to 3 properties of any value, or
  • Any number, if their total value is no more than 200% of what you sold: $1,800,000 here, or
  • More than that only if you end up receiving at least 95% of the total value identified.

Simplified estimate of Form 8824. It assumes exchange funds are used before your own cash and ignores depreciation recapture, state tax and related-party rules. Work with a qualified intermediary and a tax professional.

How the deadlines work

A deferred 1031 exchange has two clocks, and both start the day you transfer the property you are giving up (the relinquished property). They run at the same time; the 45 days are not added to the 180.

  • Identification period: ends at midnight on day 45. By then you must identify replacement property in a written document you sign and deliver to the seller or your qualified intermediary. Real estate is identified by legal description, street address or distinguishable name.
  • Exchange period: ends at midnight on the earlier of day 180 or the due date of your tax return for the year of the transfer, including extensions. You must actually receive the replacement property by then.

The late-year trap

If you sell in the last few months of the year, day 180 falls after the usual April 15 due date. Example: you close on Monday, November 2, 2026.

  • Identification deadline: Thursday, December 17, 2026 (day 45)
  • Day 180: Saturday, May 1, 2027
  • Return due date without an extension: Thursday, April 15, 2027

Because April 15 comes first, the exchange must finish by April 15 unless you extend the return. With an extension, the earlier date is day 180, May 1. The calculator flags this case and builds a calendar file with both deadlines and a 7-day reminder.

How boot and gain are estimated

Your realized gain is the sale price minus selling costs minus your adjusted basis. You are taxed now only on the boot, up to the realized gain. The tool counts two kinds, following the logic of Form 8824:

  • Cash boot: exchange funds not spent on the replacement property.
  • Mortgage boot: the old loan paid off minus the new loan and any cash you add. Cash you pay offsets debt relief; it does not offset cash you receive.

The rest of the gain is deferred, and your basis in the new property is its price minus the deferred gain.

Worked example: trading down

Selling a $900,000 rental and buying a $780,000 one
ItemAmount
Sale price$900,000
Selling and exchange costs$54,000
Mortgage paid off$300,000
Exchange funds with the intermediary$546,000
Adjusted basis$420,000
Realized gain ($846,000 − $420,000)$426,000
Replacement price / new loan$780,000 / $260,000
Cash boot ($546,000 − $520,000 used)$26,000
Mortgage boot ($300,000 − $260,000)$40,000
Gain taxed now$66,000
Gain deferred$360,000
Basis in replacement ($780,000 − $360,000)$420,000

To defer the full gain, the investor would need to buy property worth at least $846,000 and put all $546,000 of exchange funds into it. These are illustrative numbers.

Identification limits

Treasury Regulation 1.1031(k)-1(c)(4) caps how many replacement properties you can name:

  • 3-property rule: up to three properties of any value.
  • 200% rule: any number, if their combined value is no more than 200% of the property you gave up.
  • 95% rule: if you exceed both, the identification still counts only if you receive at least 95% of the total value you identified.

What the tool leaves out

  • Since 2018, only real property held for business or investment qualifies. Your home and property held mainly for resale do not.
  • Recaptured depreciation, state taxes, related-party rules and reverse exchanges need a tax professional.
  • You can't touch the sale proceeds. The IRS warns that taking control of the cash before the exchange is complete can make all the gain taxable.

What to do next

Read 1031 exchange basics. Find your adjusted basis with the rental depreciation calculator, and estimate what a taxable sale would cost with the depreciation recapture calculator.

Common questions

What are the 1031 exchange deadlines?

You must identify replacement property in writing within 45 days after you transfer the property you are giving up, and receive the replacement property by the earlier of 180 days after that transfer or the due date of your tax return for that year, including extensions.

Can the 45-day or 180-day deadline be extended?

The IRS says these time limits cannot be extended for any circumstance or hardship except presidentially declared disasters. Both periods end at midnight on the last day.

Why does my tax return due date matter?

If you sell late in the year, your return may be due before day 180. In that case the exchange period ends on the due date unless you extend the return, because the deadline is the earlier of the two dates.

What is boot in a 1031 exchange?

Boot is value you receive that is not like-kind property, such as leftover cash or a net reduction in mortgage debt that isn’t offset by a new loan or cash you put in. Gain is taxed up to the amount of boot; the rest is deferred.

How many replacement properties can I identify?

Treasury regulations allow up to three properties of any value, or any number whose total value is no more than 200% of the property you gave up. If you identify more than that, the identification still works for property you receive only if what you receive is worth at least 95% of everything identified.

Does a 1031 exchange work for a home or personal property?

For exchanges after 2017, like-kind treatment applies only to real property held for use in a trade or business or for investment, not property held primarily for sale. Your own residence does not qualify.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-checked 2026-10-12. 45-day identification and earlier-of-180-days-or-return-due-date (with extensions) rules, midnight end, identification by legal description/address/name, and 3-property/200%/95% rules confirmed in Reg. 1.1031(k)-1(b)(2), (c)(3), (c)(4) (LII copy). Real-property-only for 2018+, line 15 liability netting, line 25 basis and no loss recognition confirmed in Form 8824 instructions (2025). No-extension-except-presidentially-declared-disasters sentence confirmed in FS-2008-18 PDF text. Dates verified: Nov 2 2026 + 45 = Thu Dec 17 2026; + 180 = Sat May 1 2027; Apr 15 2027 is a Thursday. Fixed: basis of replacement property was wrong when the exchange produced a loss (now old basis + cash paid + new debt + gain recognized - debt relieved - cash received); days-left counter now uses the real current date. Worked examples hand-checked ($66,000 boot taxed, $360,000 deferred, $420,000 basis; default inputs give $0 boot and $574,000 basis).

Sources

  1. Instructions for Form 8824, Like-Kind Exchanges · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. 26 U.S. Code § 1031: Exchange of real property held for productive use or investment · Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. 26 CFR § 1.1031(k)-1: Treatment of deferred exchanges · Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Like-Kind Exchanges Under IRC Section 1031 (FS-2008-18) · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.