roofy
Data report

Roaches, Mice and Rats: NYC Apartment Pest Complaints

NYC tenants reported 72,598 pest problems to HPD in 2025, 80% of them mice or roaches. See the top neighborhoods, the fall peak and the trend since 2019.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD), NYC Open Data

NYC tenants reported 72,598 pest problems to HPD in 2025, and 80% were mice (29,853) or roaches (28,379). The Bronx had the most reports of any borough, complaints peaked in October, and the yearly total was 55% higher than in 2019, though slightly below 2024.

Roofy data

Apartment pests in 2025

Pest problems reported to HPD, January 1 to December 31, 2025

72,598
pest problems reported (54,561 complaints)
-3.1% vs 2024 (74,947)
Mice
the top pest, with 29,853 problems (41%)
28,379
roach problems (39%), a close second
October
peak month, with 7,437 problems
18,596
tax lots (properties) with at least one pest report
33%
came from the Bronx (23,964 problems)
Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data) · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What this data counts

When a tenant reports pests through 311, HPD logs a complaint and one or more problems under it. This report counts problems in HPD's PESTS category, because a single complaint can list two pests (for example, mice and roaches). In 2025 there were 72,598 pest problems across 54,561 complaints. HPD sorts them into seven codes: mice, roaches, bed bugs, flies, termites, fleas and "other."

There is no rat code. HPD's FY25 Indoor Allergen Hazard Report says 311 complaints about rats are sent to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), not HPD, although HPD inspectors do write rat violations when they see evidence during an inspection. So rat problems are mostly missing from these numbers. For rats, see our report on NYC rat inspection results.

Mice and roaches dominate

Mice (29,853) and roaches (28,379) together made up 80% of all pest problems in 2025. "Other" was third with 8,043, followed by bed bugs (3,076), flies (2,454), termites (447) and fleas (346). Mice outnumbered roaches in every borough except Queens, where roaches led (4,580 vs 3,748). Bed bug complaints are a small slice here, but landlords also report bed bugs separately each year; see what landlord bed bug filings show.

Pest problems reported to HPD by type and borough, 2025
PestBronxBrooklynManhattanQueensStaten IslandCitywide
Mice10,0359,1316,2093,74873029,853
Roaches9,2478,3685,5224,58066228,379
Other pests2,9572,2651,7228742258,043
Bed bugs655957823581603,076
Flies813766506305642,454
Termites155151567213447
Fleas102138464812346
All pests23,96421,77614,88410,2081,76672,598
Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data), data as of 2026-10-12

Pest complaints peak in late summer and fall

Reports were lowest in February (4,404) and highest in October (7,437). July through September had 21,396 problems, 45% more than February through April (14,737). Roaches drive most of the summer jump: roach reports rose from 1,614 in February to 3,088 in October. Mouse reports moved less, but were highest in October (3,016) as well. This is one year of data, so treat it as a pattern to check against other years, not a rule.

Pest problems reported to HPD by month, 2025
Mice, roaches and all other pest codes combined
Mice Roaches All other pests
3.1K1.5K0JanMarMayJulSepNovDec
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data) · data as of 2026-10-12

The trend since 2019

Pest reports fell from 46,741 in 2019 to 41,761 in 2020, then climbed every year to a high of 74,947 in 2024. The 2025 total of 72,598 was 3.1% below that peak. Roach reports rose the most over the period, from 16,181 in 2019 to 28,379 in 2025. Bed bug reports went the other way, from 5,176 to 3,076. The data does not say why counts changed. The 2020 dip lines up with the pandemic year, when inspections and complaint habits changed, but this dataset cannot prove cause.

Pest problems reported to HPD by year
Calendar years 2019 to 2025
Mice Roaches All other pests
74.9K37.5K0
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data) · data as of 2026-10-12

Neighborhoods with the most pest reports

Pest reports were spread across 197 neighborhoods (Neighborhood Tabulation Areas), but the top 15 accounted for 19,988 problems, 28% of the city total. Harlem (North) led with 2,054, followed by Flatbush (1,651) and Concourse-Concourse Village (1,556). Twelve of the top 15 are in the Bronx (six) or Manhattan north of Central Park (six); the other three are in Brooklyn. These are raw counts, not rates: neighborhoods with more apartments will usually have more reports, so a high rank does not by itself mean a higher chance of pests in any one apartment.

Top 15 neighborhoods by pest problems reported, 2025
Neighborhood Tabulation Areas (NTAs). Click to see building records for the area.

Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data) · data as of 2026-10-12

What happened to the complaints

Violations issued
33%
23,990 problems (new or previously issued)
No access / not completed
45%
33,024 problems
Inspected, no violation
19%
14,154 problems
Complaints per property
2.9
pest complaints per tax lot with any, 2025

HPD issued or had already issued violations for 33% of 2025 pest problems. For 45%, the inspector could not get in or could not finish the inspection, and the complaint was closed. That is the single most common outcome. If you report pests, be ready to give the inspector access, or the complaint may close without a violation. Under Local Law 55, owners of buildings with three or more apartments must inspect units for pests and mold each year and use integrated pest management, according to HPD. Our guide to your landlord's duty on roaches, mice and rats covers the rules.

Limits of this data

  • Reports, not infestations. These are complaints. Many tenants never call 311, and some buildings generate many reports for one problem.
  • Rats are largely missing because 311 routes rat complaints to DOHMH.
  • No adjustment for size. Neighborhood and borough totals are not divided by the number of apartments.
  • "Other" is not broken down in the dataset.
  • Data changes. HPD updates the dataset daily. Figures were pulled on 2026-10-12. 2 problems had no neighborhood and are left out of the neighborhood chart only.

Method

We queried NYC Open Data dataset ygpa-z7cr on 2026-10-12 with SoQL, filtering to minor_category = PESTS and received dates in each calendar year, then counted problem rows grouped by problem code, borough, neighborhood (NTA), month and year. Outcomes come from each problem's status description, grouped into four buckets. The exact query URLs are saved in this report's data file.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-checked 2026-10-12: re-ran the total, by-pest, by-borough, by-year, status, NTA-count and missing-NTA queries against ygpa-z7cr and all figures matched the data file exactly; recomputed the outcome buckets (23,990 / 33,024 / 14,154 / 1,430 sum to 72,598), monthly peak (October, 7,437) and low (February, 4,404), and the 2019-2025 trend. Rat routing to DOHMH confirmed in the HPD FY25 Indoor Allergen Hazard Report; Local Law 55 annual inspection and IPM duties (buildings with 3+ units) confirmed on the HPD allergen page. Fixed two broken neighborhood links (Concourse, Mount Eden) to the site's actual area slugs.

Sources

  1. Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (ygpa-z7cr) · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD), NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Indoor Allergen Hazards (Mold, Mice, Roaches and Rats) · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. FY25 Indoor Allergen Hazard Report (Local Law 55) · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related