roofy
Data report

NYC Rat Inspections: Failure Rates by Borough and Neighborhood

In 2025, 17.8% of NYC initial rat inspections found active rat signs. See failure rates by borough, year and neighborhood from Health Department data.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

In 2025, NYC Health Department inspectors made 144,314 initial rat inspections, and 17.8% of them (25,678) failed because inspectors found active rat signs. That rate is down from 22.9% in 2024 and is the lowest since 2019. By borough, Queens had the highest failure rate (25.6%), while Brooklyn had the most failed inspections (10,058).

Roofy data

NYC rat inspections, 2025

Initial Health Department inspections (311 complaints and proactive indexing)

144,314
initial rat inspections in 2025
-7% vs 2024
17.8%
failed for active rat signs
from 22.9% in 2024
25,678
properties failed for rat activity
25.6%
failure rate in Queens, the highest of any borough
10,058
rat-activity failures in Brooklyn, the most of any borough
Source: NYC Open Data, DOHMH Rodent Inspection · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What a failed rat inspection means

The Health Department records two kinds of first-visit inspections as "initial": inspections in response to a 311 complaint, and proactive inspections done through its neighborhood indexing program. If a property fails, the department comes back for a compliance inspection. This report counts initial inspections only, so a property that is inspected and then re-inspected is not double counted for the same problem.

According to the department, a property fails when inspectors find any sign of rats. Active rat signs include fresh tracks, fresh droppings, active burrows, runways and rub marks, fresh gnawing and live rats. The dataset has four results: passed, failed for rat activity, failed for rat activity and another reason, and failed for another reason only. We count the first two together as "failed for rat activity." In 2025, 8,597 more initial inspections (6.0%) failed for other reasons without rat signs. Read the Health Department's inspection terms for the full definitions.

Failure rate by borough

Share of 2025 initial inspections that failed for rat activity
By borough, percent of initial inspections
25.612.80
Bronx
Brooklyn
Manhattan
Queens
Staten Island

Source: NYC Open Data, DOHMH Rodent Inspection · data as of 2026-10-12

Brooklyn, Manhattan and the Bronx account for 94% of all initial inspections, and their failure rates were close together: 17.4% in Brooklyn, 16.2% in Manhattan and 19.6% in the Bronx. Queens had a much higher rate, 25.6%, but on far fewer inspections (7,355). Staten Island had 1,137 initial inspections and a 6.3% failure rate.

The gap between Queens and Brooklyn does not by itself show where rats are worse. Where the department inspects proactively, it visits many properties that nobody complained about, which tends to pull the failure rate down. Where most inspections come from 311 complaints, a higher share of visits will find rats because someone already saw a problem. The dataset does not label which initial inspections came from complaints and which came from indexing, so we cannot separate the two.

Bronx
19.6%
5,939 of 30,326 inspections
Brooklyn
17.4%
10,058 of 57,893 inspections
Manhattan
16.2%
7,726 of 47,603 inspections
Queens
25.6%
1,883 of 7,355 inspections
Staten Island
6.3%
72 of 1,137 inspections

The trend since 2015

Rat-activity failure rate by year, 2015–2025
Percent of initial inspections that failed for rat activity
28.814.40201520172019202120232025
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC Open Data, DOHMH Rodent Inspection · data as of 2026-10-12

From 2015 to 2019 the failure rate stayed between 11.5% and 12.9%, on roughly 98,000 to 179,000 initial inspections a year. Inspections fell to 55,961 in 2020 and 67,441 in 2021, and the failure rate rose to 28.8% in 2021. With far fewer total visits, that rate is not directly comparable to the years around it. Volume came back in 2022 (167,174 inspections) with a failure rate of 23.2%, and the rate stayed near 23% through 2024 before dropping to 17.8% in 2025. That is still higher than the 12.8% recorded in 2019.

This year is running slightly lower. From January 1 to October 9, 2026, inspectors made 113,947 initial inspections and 16.0% failed for rat activity. Over the same dates in 2025 the rate was 17.9% on 120,332 inspections.

Neighborhoods with the most failed inspections

Top 15 neighborhoods by 2025 rat-activity failures
Count of initial inspections that failed for rat activity, by Neighborhood Tabulation Area (NTAs with at least 200 inspections)
  • Bedford-Stuyvesant (West) (Brooklyn)1,867
  • Bushwick (West) (Brooklyn)1,819
  • Bedford-Stuyvesant (East) (Brooklyn)1,436
  • Crown Heights (North) (Brooklyn)953
  • Bushwick (East) (Brooklyn)834
  • East Village (Manhattan)772
  • Harlem (North) (Manhattan)725
  • Concourse-Concourse Village (Bronx)676
  • East Harlem (North) (Manhattan)580
  • Harlem (South) (Manhattan)542
  • Ridgewood (Queens)514
  • East Harlem (South) (Manhattan)480
  • Tremont (Bronx)470
  • Upper West Side (Central) (Manhattan)437
  • Hamilton Heights-Sugar Hill (Manhattan)423

Source: NYC Open Data, DOHMH Rodent Inspection · data as of 2026-10-12

Brooklyn neighborhoods top the list. Bedford-Stuyvesant (West) had 1,867 rat-activity failures in 2025, followed by Bushwick (West) (1,819) and Bedford-Stuyvesant (East) (1,436). These are also the places with the most inspections by far: the five NTAs with the most failures accounted for 31% of all initial inspections in the city.

That pattern matches where the city focuses its effort. NYC has four Rat Mitigation Zones: Grand Concourse in the Bronx, Harlem and East Village/Chinatown in Manhattan, and Bed-Stuy/Bushwick in Brooklyn. The city says people in these zones can expect more frequent inspections. Many of the neighborhoods in the chart sit in or next to those zones, so their high counts reflect both rat activity and inspection intensity.

Ranking by rate instead of count gives a different list. Among NTAs with at least 200 inspections, the highest 2025 failure rates were in Flatbush (63% of 276), East Williamsburg (59% of 264), Clinton Hill (59% of 343), Sunset Park (West) (55% of 305), and Astoria (Central) (53% of 226). These areas had relatively few inspections. That fits a pattern where more of the visits follow complaints, but the dataset does not record why each inspection happened.

Borough table

2025 initial rat inspections by borough and result
BoroughInitial inspectionsPassedRat activity onlyRats + other reasonOther reason onlyRat failure rate
Bronx30,32621,1743,9022,0373,21319.6%
Brooklyn57,89345,7168,5421,5162,11917.4%
Manhattan47,60337,9455,6722,0541,93216.2%
Queens7,3554,3801,2656181,09225.6%
Staten Island1,13782452202416.3%
Citywide144,314110,03919,4336,2458,59717.8%
Source: NYC Open Data p937-wjvj, queried 2026-10-12

What the data can and cannot tell you

What to do with this

If you are looking at an apartment, the block matters more than the borough. Look up the address on Roofy's NYC building lookup for its HPD record, which includes pest violations, and check the walkway, trash area and yard during your viewing using our apartment viewing checklist. If you already live with rats or mice, read your landlord's duty to deal with pests and how to file a complaint through 311. For what tenants report inside apartments, see NYC apartment pest complaints.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

All counts come from SoQL queries against p937-wjvj run on 2026-10-12 (query URLs saved in src/data/reports/nyc-rat-inspection-results.json). Initial inspections only. Re-ran the 2025 by-result, 2025 by-borough, 2015-2026 by-year and Jan 1-Oct 9 2025 queries on 2026-10-12: all 2015-2025 counts match except 2022 (dataset now shows 1 more inspection, 167,175; rate unchanged at 23.2%). Every prose figure (rates, shares, rankings, top-5 by rate) recomputed from the JSON. Definitions of initial/compliance inspections, the indexing program, the six active rat signs and the fail rule checked against the DOHMH inspection terms page; the access limitation (apartment, basement, backyard) checked against the DOHMH Rats page (corrected: removed an unsourced "yards and common areas" example); the dataset limitation notes quoted from the p937-wjvj description; the four Rat Mitigation Zones and the more-frequent-inspections statement checked on the Environment and Health Data Portal.

Sources

  1. Rodent Inspection (p937-wjvj) · NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Rat inspection terms and practices · NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Rats · NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Rat Mitigation Zones · NYC Environment and Health Data Portal (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related