roofy
Owning

Why NYC Co-op and Condo Taxes Differ So Much From Houses

NYC houses pay about 0.7% of DOF market value in property tax; co-op and condo buildings pay 4.7% to 5.1%. Why, using the Department of Finance’s own data.

8 min read · Updated

In New York City, one- to three-family houses pay about 0.7% of their city-assessed market value in property tax each year, while co-op and condo buildings pay roughly 4.7% to 5.1% of theirs. The gap comes from state law: houses are assessed at a lower percentage of value with tight caps, while apartment buildings are assessed at a far higher percentage and are valued as if they were rentals.

That does not mean a condo owner pays seven times what a homeowner pays on the same purchase price. The two are valued in different ways, which is the second half of the story. This guide uses the Department of Finance's own annual report to show where the gap comes from and how to read your own bill.

FY2025, citywide (DOF data)

Class 1 share of taxable market value
49.4%
1–3 family homes and small condos
Class 1 share of the tax levy
14.3%
$5.27B of $36.86B
Class 2 share of taxable market value
24.7%
Co-ops, condos, rentals
Class 2 share of the tax levy
39.1%
$14.43B
Effective rate, Class 1
0.71%
Levy ÷ DOF market value
Effective rate, Class 2
3.91%
Before abatements

What "effective tax rate" means here

Your bill is calculated as assessed value × tax rate, minus exemptions and abatements. The tax rate on your bill (for tax year 2026: 19.843% for Class 1, 12.439% for Class 2) looks like it favors apartments. It does not, because the assessed value it applies to is a very different fraction of market value for each class.

An effective tax rate strips that out: tax divided by market value. In the charts below, Roofy divides DOF's published tax figures by DOF's own market values from the FY2025 Annual Report of the New York City Real Property Tax. The figures are before abatements and credits such as the co-op/condo abatement or STAR.

Effective property tax rate by property type, FY2025
Tax before abatements as a % of DOF market value, citywide
  • Co-op buildings (11+ units)5.1%
  • Condo units (11+ unit bldgs)4.7%
  • Rental buildings (11+ units)4.5%
  • 2–10 family condos2.4%
  • 4–10 family rentals1.8%
  • 2–10 family co-ops1.8%
  • 1-family homes0.8%
  • 2-family homes0.7%
  • 3-family homes0.6%

Source: NYC DOF, Annual Report of the NYC Real Property Tax FY2025, Table 1; Roofy calculation · data as of FY2025

Three things stand out. Large co-op, condo and rental buildings all sit between about 4.5% and 5.1%. Small two- to ten-family apartment buildings sit in the middle, because state law caps their assessment growth. And one- to three-family houses pay well under 1%.

Reason 1: different assessment ratios and caps

DOF sets assessed value as a fixed percentage of market value, and that percentage depends on your class.

How DOF turns market value into assessed value
Tax classAssessment ratioLimit on increases
Class 1 (1–3 family homes)6%6% a year, 20% over five years
Class 2, buildings with 10 or fewer units45%8% a year, 30% over five years
Class 2, 11+ units (most co-ops, condos, rentals)45%No cap; increases phased in over five years
Class 4 (commercial)45%No cap; increases phased in over five years
Source: NYC DOF, Determining your assessed value

The caps matter as much as the ratios. When house prices rise faster than 6% a year, the Class 1 assessment cannot keep up, so over time many homes are assessed well below 6% of their market value. Across all Class 1 property in FY2025, the billable assessed value was about 3.5% of DOF market value, not 6%. In large co-op and condo buildings it was about 38% to 41%.

Reason 2: the class shares are fixed in law

The city first decides how much it needs to raise in total, then splits that levy among the four classes using a formula set by state law. DOF reports the cap on how far those shares can shift each year. The result is that each class's share of the tax moves slowly, whatever happens to market values.

Share of market value vs share of the tax, FY2006 and FY2025
ClassMarket value share 2006Levy share 2006Market value share 2025Levy share 2025
Class 152.9%14.9%49.4%14.3%
Class 221.4%35.4%24.7%39.1%
Source: NYC DOF Annual Report FY2025, Tables 16 and 19; Roofy calculation
Effective tax rate by class, FY2006–FY2025
Class levy as a % of class market value
Class 2 (apartment buildings) Class 4 (commercial) Class 1 (1–3 family homes)
4.6%2.3%0.0%20062009201220152018202120242025
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC DOF Annual Report FY2025, Tables 16 and 19; Roofy calculation · data as of FY2025

The pattern has held for twenty years. Class 2 has paid between about 3.0% and 4.0% of its market value, while Class 1 has paid between about 0.5% and 0.8%.

Reason 3: co-ops and condos are valued as if they were rentals

This is the part that partly offsets the gap. State law requires DOF to value all Class 2 property, including co-ops and condos, as income-producing rental buildings, based on typical rents and expenses for similar buildings, not on what apartments actually sell for. DOF's own page says the law requires it to value co-ops and condos "as if they were rental buildings, even though they are not income-producing." Houses, by contrast, are valued from recent sales of similar homes.

For many co-ops and condos, the rental-style DOF value is well below what the apartments would sell for. So the effective rate measured against the price you paid is usually lower than the 4.7% to 5.1% in the chart. How much lower depends entirely on your building.

The co-op and condo abatement narrows the gap a little

To soften the difference, eligible co-op and condo units can get a partial abatement. In FY2025, DOF reports four abatement levels (28.1%, 25.2%, 22.5% and 17.5%), applied to 307,659 units in 7,492 developments, worth about $695 million in total. Eligibility rules and how the level is set are in the co-op and condo abatement guide, and you can estimate yours with the abatement estimator.

How to find your own effective rate

  1. Open your Notice of Property Value or property tax bill on the DOF site. For a co-op, ask the managing agent for the building's bill and your share of it (see how to read your NYC property tax bill).
  2. Note the DOF market value, the assessed value and the tax after abatements and exemptions.
  3. Divide the annual tax by the DOF market value (the official effective rate), and by your purchase price or a recent sale in your building (your real-world rate).
  4. If the DOF market value looks too high for a house, or out of line for your building, you can challenge it. See how to appeal your assessment.

What this means if you are buying

  • Compare carrying costs, not prices. A condo's taxes and a co-op's maintenance (which includes the building's taxes) can be several times a similarly priced house's tax bill. Run the numbers with the NYC property tax estimator.
  • Check the abatement and any expiring benefits. A building whose 421-a or J-51 benefit is ending will see taxes rise. See the 421-a and J-51 expiry calculator.
  • Expect the system to change slowly, if at all. The class structure is set in state law, so any reform would have to come from Albany.

For the basics of each class, read NYC property tax classes 1–4 and market value vs assessed value.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Effective rates are Roofy calculations from the DOF FY2025 Annual Report: (a) by class, class levy (Table 19) divided by class market value (Table 16); (b) by property type, taxable billable assessed value (Table 1, citywide) times the FY2025 class tax rate (20.085 Class 1, 12.500 Class 2) divided by DOF market value. Figures are before abatements, STAR and other credits. Tax year 2026 rates (19.843 / 12.439 / 11.108 / 10.848) from the DOF tax rates page. Assessment ratios (6% and 45%) and caps (6%/20% and 8%/30%) from the DOF assessed value page. Co-op/condo income-based valuation from the DOF market value page and Appendix A (RPTL 581). Abatement levels from Table 13. The worked example is illustrative arithmetic, not a real property. Re-verified 2026-10-12 against the downloaded FY2025 report PDF: all nine by-type rates and all 60 class/year rates recomputed from Tables 1, 16 and 19 and match to 0.01 point; class shares 52.9/21.4 (2006) and 49.4/24.7 (2025), levy shares 14.9/35.4 and 14.3/39.1, total levy $36,862.3M, Class 1 billable AV/MV 3.5%, large co-op/condo 37.6%-41.0%; Table 13 levels 28.1/25.2/22.5/17.5%, 307,659 units, 7,492 developments, $694.6M. Tax year 2026 rates confirmed on the DOF rates page (latest published). Worked example recomputed ($11,906 and $55,976).

Sources

  1. Annual Report of the New York City Real Property Tax, Fiscal Year 2025 · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Property tax rates · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Determining your assessed value · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Determining your market value · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Keep reading