Co-op Maintenance vs Condo Common Charges
Why NYC co-op maintenance looks higher than condo common charges: what each covers, who pays property tax, the deductible share and how to compare fairly.
5 min read · Updated
Co-op maintenance usually covers the building’s property taxes and its underlying mortgage on top of running costs, while condo common charges cover only running costs and condo owners pay property tax on their own bill. So a co-op’s maintenance almost always looks higher than a similar condo’s common charges, and the only fair comparison is total monthly cost: maintenance versus common charges plus the condo’s property tax.
There is also a tax difference. Part of co-op maintenance can be deductible if you itemize, because it pays the building’s property taxes and mortgage interest. Condo common charges are not deductible, though a condo owner’s own property tax bill can be.
At a glance
- Co-op maintenance includes
- Taxes + building loan
- Plus operating costs and reserves
- Condo common charges include
- Operating costs
- Property tax billed separately
- Co-op split
- By shares
- Set in the proprietary lease
- Condo split
- By common interest
- NY RPL §339-m
- Deductible?
- Co-op: part. Condo charges: no
- IRS Publication 530
Why the structures differ
In a co-op you own shares in a corporation that owns the whole building, plus a proprietary lease on your apartment. The corporation gets one property tax bill for the building and often has one mortgage on it, called the underlying mortgage. It pays those and every operating cost, then divides the total among shareholders by the number of shares each holds.
In a condo you own your unit as real property. New York’s Condominium Act treats each unit and its share of the common elements as a separate tax parcel, so the city sends each owner a separate property tax bill. The building and common elements are not taxed separately. Common expenses are charged to owners by their common interest, a percentage set in the condo’s declaration.
| Co-op maintenance | Condo common charges | |
|---|---|---|
| Staff wages (super, doormen, porters) | ||
| Heat, building water/sewer, common-area electricity | ||
| Building insurance | ||
| Repairs and reserve contributions | ||
| Building property taxes | ||
| Underlying building mortgage | If the co-op has one | |
| Your own unit loan | Separate (share loan) | Separate (mortgage) |
| How it’s divided | By shares | By common interest |
| Deductible part | Your share of taxes and interest |
Exactly what is included varies by building. Some co-ops include cooking gas or electricity; many don’t. The budget in the financial statements lists every line. See co-op vs condo for the bigger buy-side differences.
How to compare two listings fairly
- 1
Co-op: start with maintenance
This already contains your share of the building’s property tax and underlying mortgage payments. - 2
Condo: add common charges and taxes
Monthly property tax is the yearly DOF bill divided by 12. Ask for the current bill, and check whether an abatement or 421-a benefit is ending soon. - 3
Add your own financing
Your share loan or mortgage payment is separate in both cases. Co-ops often require a bigger down payment, which changes this number. - 4
Subtract the tax benefit, if you itemize
The deductible part of co-op maintenance and the condo’s property tax both count toward the SALT cap; mortgage interest is separate. - 5
Look for assessments
A temporary assessment or a planned increase changes the real monthly number. See special assessments.
| Monthly cost | Co-op | Condo |
|---|---|---|
| Maintenance / common charges | $2,400 | $1,000 |
| Unit property tax (separate bill) | — | $1,300 |
| Building-related total | $2,400 | $2,300 |
| Share of building taxes inside maintenance | $1,000 | — |
| Share of building mortgage interest inside maintenance | $300 | — |
Here the co-op maintenance is more than double the condo’s common charges, yet the building-related cost is almost the same. The numbers are an example to show the method, not typical costs. Run your own with the true monthly cost of owning guide.
The tax-deductible share of co-op maintenance
You don’t usually do this math yourself. The IRS notes that the corporation generally tells you your share. If you don’t get a yearly figure, ask the managing agent for the deductible amount or percentage of maintenance. Example: if you own 1% of the shares and the co-op paid $1,200,000 in real estate tax and $360,000 in mortgage interest, your share is $12,000 of tax and $3,600 of interest. If you paid $28,800 in maintenance that year, about 54% of it was deductible.
- The deduction only helps if you itemize instead of taking the standard deduction.
- The tax part counts toward the state and local tax (SALT) cap. For 2025 returns the IRS lists the cap as $40,000 ($20,000 married filing separately), reduced for incomes over $500,000 but not below $10,000. See the SALT cap explained.
- The interest part is treated as home mortgage interest. See mortgage interest deduction.
Estimate it with the co-op maintenance tax deduction calculator.
Where the co-op/condo tax abatement shows up
Many NYC co-op and condo owners get the city’s co-op/condo property tax abatement if the unit is their primary residence and they own no more than three units in the development. The board applies for the whole building, and each December the Department of Finance sends the board a letter showing each unit’s savings. In a co-op that saving reaches you through the building’s tax bill and your maintenance, so ask the managing agent how it is credited. See the co-op and condo abatement.
Why maintenance and common charges go up
- Property taxes (co-ops): any rise in the building’s assessment or the end of a tax benefit such as J-51 or 421-a.
- Refinancing the underlying mortgage (co-ops) at a higher rate when it matures.
- Labor contracts, fuel and insurance (both).
- Capital work and city mandates (both): facade repairs, Local Law 97 retrofits, boilers and roofs, often paid through an assessment or a loan.
IRS Pub 530 (2025): tenant-stockholders can deduct their share of the co-op corporation’s deductible real estate taxes and treat their share of its deductible mortgage interest as home mortgage interest, figured as (your shares ÷ total shares) × the corporation’s amount; the corporation generally tells you your share; homeowners association, condominium association fees and common charges are not deductible; SALT limit for 2025 is $40,000 ($20,000 MFS), reduced above $500,000 MAGI but not below $10,000. RPL §339-y: each condo unit with its common interest is a separate tax parcel, the building and common elements are not. RPL §339-m: common expenses charged to unit owners by their common interests. DOF abatement page: boards apply, unit must be primary residence, owner may hold no more than three units in a development, DOF sends boards a December letter with each unit’s savings. Worked examples are arithmetic, not typical costs. Independent re-check 2026-10-12: IRS Pub 530 (2025 returns) co-op share formula, nondeductible common charges and the SALT figures re-confirmed; RPL §339-y and §339-m texts and the DOF abatement page re-read. Deduction example re-computed: ($12,000 + $3,600) / $28,800 = 54%. Only the meta description was shortened.
Sources
- Publication 530: Tax Information for Homeowners (cooperative housing, nondeductible items, SALT limit) · Internal Revenue Service (accessed October 12, 2026)
- NY Real Property Law §339-y (condominium units taxed as separate parcels) · New York State Senate (accessed October 12, 2026)
- NY Real Property Law §339-m (common expenses charged by common interest) · New York State Senate (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Cooperative and Condominium Property Tax Abatement · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.