roofy
Owning · New York City

How much does the NYC co-op/condo tax abatement save?

Estimate your NYC co-op or condo property tax abatement from the building’s average unit assessed value, and check the eligibility rules.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Estimated abatement per year
$1,741
17.5% of your unit's tax · average unit AV $80,000
Unit tax before abatement$9,951
Abatement−$1,741
Tax after abatement$8,210
Monthly savings$145

With 100 units and an average unit AV of $80,000, DOF requires this development to file a prevailing wage affidavit by February 15. If it does not, the whole building loses the abatement for that year.

Abatement tiers (through the 2026/27 tax year)
Average unit assessed valueAbatement
$50,000 or less28.1%
$50,001 – $55,00025.2%
$55,001 – $60,00022.5%
$60,001 and above17.5%

Estimate only. DOF sends each board a letter every December showing each unit's actual savings.

How the estimate works

The co-op/condo abatement cuts the property tax on owner-occupied units in NYC co-ops and condos. Your percentage does not depend on your own apartment. It depends on the whole development's average unit assessed value, which state law (Real Property Tax Law §467-a) defines as the building's total assessed value times its residential share, divided by the number of dwelling units.

  1. Average unit AV = building assessed value × residential % ÷ residential units.
  2. Find the tier: 28.1%, 25.2%, 22.5% or 17.5% (see the table in the tool).
  3. Your tax before the abatement = your unit's assessed value × the Class 2 tax rate.
  4. Abatement = that tax × your tier percentage.

Assessed value is not market value. Find it on the building's Notice of Property Value or tax bill from the Department of Finance (DOF). In a co-op, DOF taxes the building as a whole, so your share is roughly the building's assessed value split by your shares. In a condo, each unit has its own assessed value.

At a glance

Top abatement
28.1%
Average unit AV $50,000 or less
Lowest tier
17.5%
Average unit AV above $60,000
Filing window
Oct 5 – Feb 15
Board or managing agent files
Purchase cutoff
January 5
To count for the next July 1 tax year

Worked example

A 100-unit, all-residential condo has a total assessed value of $8,000,000. The average unit AV is $8,000,000 ÷ 100 = $80,000, which is above $60,000, so the abatement is 17.5%. Your unit is assessed at $80,000. At the 12.439% Class 2 rate, its tax is $9,951. The abatement takes off 17.5%, or $1,741 a year (about $145 a month), leaving $8,210.

If the same building's average unit AV were $48,000, every eligible owner would get 28.1% instead. That is why the abatement tends to be larger in buildings with lower assessed values.

Who qualifies

  • The development must be tax class 2 and must not be receiving J-51, 420-c, 421-a, 421-b or 421-g benefits (unless they expire June 30 of the tax year).
  • HDFCs, Mitchell-Lama, limited-dividend, redevelopment company, DAMP and UDAAP properties are excluded.
  • The unit must be the owner's primary residence, and the owner may hold no more than three residential units in the development.
  • Units owned by a business such as an LLC, or held by the sponsor, are generally excluded.

Limits of this estimate

The tool applies your tier to the unit's full Class 2 tax. Other exemptions on your bill, such as STAR or a senior exemption, can change the real figure. The default tax rate is the Class 2 rate DOF lists for tax year 2026; change it when a new rate is published. The tiers in state law run through the 2026/27 tax year. Each December, DOF sends the board a letter with every unit's actual savings.

Next, estimate your full bill with the NYC property tax estimator, or read our guide to the co-op and condo abatement.

Common questions

How much is the NYC co-op/condo abatement?

It depends on the development’s average unit assessed value: 28.1% of the unit’s tax at $50,000 or less, 25.2% from $50,001 to $55,000, 22.5% from $55,001 to $60,000, and 17.5% above $60,000.

Do I have to live in the apartment to get the abatement?

Yes. The Department of Finance requires the unit to be the owner’s primary residence. Owners certify this to the board or managing agent, which files for the whole building.

How many units can I get the abatement on?

An owner may not hold more than three residential units in the same development and still receive it.

Can an LLC-owned condo get the abatement?

Generally no. DOF excludes units owned by a business such as an LLC or held by a sponsor, with limited exceptions for security reasons. A unit in a trust can qualify if it is the primary residence of the trustee, all beneficiaries or the life estate holder.

When is the deadline?

The board or managing agent applies online from October 5 to February 15 for the tax year that begins the next July 1. You must have bought the unit on or before January 5 to be included that year.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Tiers (28.1/25.2/22.5/17.5%) and their AV brackets from DOF page and RPTL §467-a(2)(d-1)–(d-4), which run through fiscal years commencing in 2026 (the 2026/27 tax year). Eligibility rules, deadlines, the January 5 purchase rule and prevailing wage thresholds from the DOF page. Default Class 2 rate 12.439% is the DOF "tax year 2026" rate; users can edit it. The estimate applies the tier to the unit’s full Class 2 tax and ignores other exemptions on the bill. Average unit AV definition and 3-unit cap re-checked in RPTL §467-a(1)(b) and (2)(a)-(b). Worked example re-computed: $80,000 AV × 12.439% = $9,951; 17.5% = $1,741/yr. DOF rates page lists tax year 2026 as the latest posted rate after 2024/25.

Sources

  1. Cooperative and Condominium Property Tax Abatement · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. NY Real Property Tax Law §467-a · New York State Senate (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Property Tax Rates · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.