roofy
Landlords

Does this rental pass the 1% rule?

Check a rental’s rent-to-price ratio against the 1% rule, see the rent you’d need or the most you could pay, and get a 50% rule cash flow estimate.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Loan, for the 50% rule check
Monthly rent as a share of price + rehab
1.05%
Passes the 1% rule
Price + rehab (all-in)$200,000
Rent needed to hit 1%$2,000/mo
Max all-in cost at 1% for this rent$210,000
Max purchase price at 1% (after rehab)$190,000
50% rule quick cash flow
$152/mo
Half of rent ($1,050) minus principal and interest of $898 on a $135,000 loan.
Common reference points
RatioRent neededMax all-in at your rentMeets it?
0.7%$1,400$300,000Yes
1%$2,000$210,000Yes
2%$4,000$105,000No

A screening shortcut only. The 1% and 50% rules are investor rules of thumb, not official standards. They ignore your actual property taxes, insurance, repairs and vacancy, which vary widely by area. Run a full cash flow before you make an offer.

What the 1% rule is (and isn’t)

The 1% rule says a rental is worth a closer look if its monthly rent is at least 1% of what you pay for it, including repairs. It is a rule of thumb that investors use to sort listings quickly. No law, regulator or lender defines it, and passing it doesn’t mean a property will make money. Use it to decide which listings deserve a full analysis.

How the calculator works

  • Rent-to-price ratio = monthly rent ÷ (purchase price + rehab)
  • Rent needed for 1% = 1% × (purchase price + rehab)
  • Max all-in cost at 1% = monthly rent ÷ 1%, and max purchase price = that figure − rehab
  • 50% rule cash flow = half of the rent − monthly principal and interest. The 50% rule is a second shortcut that assumes operating costs and vacancy take about half the rent.

The table also shows 0.7% and 2%. Some investors use a lower bar where prices are high relative to rents, and 2% is sometimes quoted for lower-priced properties. Neither is official.

Worked example

A house is listed at $180,000, needs $20,000 of work and should rent for $2,100 a month. You would borrow 75% of the price at 7% for 30 years.

1% rule check: $180,000 price + $20,000 rehab
MeasureResult
All-in cost$200,000
Rent-to-price ratio ($2,100 ÷ $200,000)1.05%: passes
Rent needed for 1%$2,000/mo
Max all-in cost at $2,100 rent$210,000
Max purchase price after $20,000 rehab$190,000
Principal and interest on $135,000 at 7%$898.16/mo
50% rule cash flow ($1,050 − $898.16)$151.84/mo

The house passes, but the 50% rule leaves only about $152 a month of margin. If property taxes and insurance in that area are high, or the building is older and needs more repairs, real cash flow could be negative. That is the signal to build a detailed budget.

When the rule misleads you

  • High-tax or high-insurance areas. A property can pass 1% and still lose money.
  • Expensive markets. Few properties reach 1%, yet some still cash flow with a larger down payment or appreciate strongly. The rule says nothing about appreciation.
  • Optimistic rent. Use rents for similar units that actually leased recently, not asking rents.
  • Multi-unit buildings. Enter the total rent for all units. Owner-paid utilities in older buildings can be large.

Next steps

If a property passes the screen, build the real numbers with the rental property cash flow calculator, then check the cap rate and your cash-on-cash return. The gross rent multiplier calculator is another quick price-to-rent screen using yearly rent.

Common questions

What is the 1% rule in real estate?

It is an investor rule of thumb: a rental passes if its monthly rent is at least 1% of what you pay for it, including repairs. A $200,000 all-in property should rent for at least $2,000 a month. No law or agency defines it; it is only a quick filter.

Should rehab costs count in the 1% rule?

Yes, if you will spend them before renting. The calculator divides rent by purchase price plus rehab, because that is the money you actually tie up in the property.

What is the 50% rule?

Another rule of thumb: assume operating expenses (taxes, insurance, repairs, vacancy, management) eat about half of the rent, before the mortgage. What is left after principal and interest is a rough cash flow. Real expenses can be far above or below half, so treat it as a first pass.

Is the 1% rule realistic in expensive cities?

Often not. Where prices are high relative to rents, few properties reach 1%, and investors use lower reference points or skip the rule. A property can fail the 1% rule and still work, or pass it and lose money because of high taxes, insurance or repairs. A full cash flow analysis is the real test.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12: the 1% and 50% rules are informal investor heuristics with no official source, and the page says so. IRS Pub 527 (2025) common rental expense list confirmed. Worked example recomputed (1.05%, $2,000 rent needed, $210,000 max all-in, P&I $898.16, $151.84/mo). Second check: $300,000 + $0 rehab at $2,400 rent = 0.80%, fails. Edge cases: zero price shows a dash, zero rent gives $0 max price.

Sources

  1. Publication 527 (2025), Residential Rental Property · Internal Revenue Service (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Topic no. 414, Rental income and expenses · Internal Revenue Service (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.