302 East 83 Street
Manhattan, NY 10028BBL 1-01545-0148Map
Owner of record: Elk 300 E 83 LLC
302 East 83 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1920 in Manhattan, 10028. It has 20 residential units across 5 floors. The owner of record is Elk 300 E 83 LLC. HPD has recorded 36 housing violations here, most recently on April 29, 2026. 5 of the 36 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 4 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.
- HPD violations
- 36
- DOB violations
- 2
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 34
What to know
Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 36
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 29, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 4, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Replace or repair the self-closing doors that is missing or defective at bulkhead
Jul 25, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Refit the door at bulkhead
Jul 25, 2022
Open — Nov sent out - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Feb 15, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 15, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt 4a, 5th story, 1st apartment from east at south
Dec 9, 2021 · Apt 4A
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation - ANon-hazardous
Refit door in the entrance located at apt 4a, 5th story, 1st apartment from east at south
Dec 9, 2021 · Apt 4A
Open — First no access to re- inspect violation - ANon-hazardous
Post sign on wall of entrance story bearing name, address including apartment number if any, and telephone number of superintendent, janitor or housekeeper. at public hall, 1st story
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper sign on wall of entrance story showing the registration number assigned by the department and the address of the building. at public hall, 1st story
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed
Show 26 more ↓
- ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box at or near mailbox at public hall, 1st story
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of carbon monoxide detecting device requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, in a common area of a class a multiple dwelling near inspection certificate or provide notice to tenants in a private dwelling.
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
§ 329, m/d law and dept. rules and regs. provide a completed certificate of inspection visits in a proper frame at or near mailboxes, bottom edge of frame between 48-62 inches above floor at or near mailbox. at public hall, 1st story
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Post notice, in form approved by the department, stating the name and location of the person designated by the owner to have key to buildings heating system at or near mailbox. at public hall, 1st story
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Remove device preventing door from being self-closing consisting of hook and latch at bottom of front entrance door to building. at public hall, 1st story
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post, in a form approved by the commissioner, and maintain a notice in a common area of the building regarding the procedures that should be followed when a gas leak is suspected
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper notice on wall of the entrance story in english and spanish on the availability of the agencys housing information guide. a sample notice can be found at www.nyc.gov/hpd.
Dec 9, 2021
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Paint or post a sign indicating floors at south wall all stories at public hall
Dec 9, 2021
Open — Not complied with - BHazardous
And dept. rules and regulations. remove the encumbrance obstructing egress from fire escapes 2 discarded air conditioners on 5sty balcony at front stack at fire escape
Dec 12, 2020
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures at range in the kitchen located at apt 2d, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Mar 28, 2016 · Apt 2D
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures . at gas range in the kitchen located at apt 2d, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Mar 3, 2016 · Apt 2D
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Properly repair the source and abate the evidence of a water leak at ceiling in the bathroom located at apt 2d, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Mar 3, 2016 · Apt 2D
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color the ceiling, south and north walls in the bathroom located at apt 2d, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Mar 3, 2016 · Apt 2D
Closed — Violation dismissed - BHazardous
Repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color west closet interior east wall in the kitchen located at apt 2d, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Mar 3, 2016 · Apt 2D
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Properly secure the loose electric combination smoke and carbon monoxide detector at ceiling in the 1st room from north located at apt 2d, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Mar 3, 2016 · Apt 2D
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
Post sign on wall of entrance story bearing name, address including apartment number if any, and telephone number of superintendent, janitor or housekeeper., 1st story
Mar 3, 2016
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper sign on wall of entrance story showing the registration number assigned by the department and the address of the building., 1st story
Mar 3, 2016
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of smoke detector requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, at or near the mail box . sign missing , 1st story
Mar 3, 2016
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post a proper notice of carbon monoxide detecting device requirements, in a form approved by the commissioner, in a common area of a class a multiple dwelling near inspection certificate or provide notice to tenants in a private dwelling. , 1st story
Mar 3, 2016
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures at range. shut off by con edison due to leak. in the kitchen located at apt 2d, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east
Apr 6, 2015 · Apt 2D
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures to gas range in the kitchen located at apt 1a, 1st story, 1st apartment from east at south
Mar 21, 2015 · Apt 1A
Closed — Violation closed - ANon-hazardous
Post and maintain a proper notice on wall of the entrance story in english and spanish on the availability of the agency?s housing information guide. a sample notice can be found at www.nyc.gov/hpd. at public hall, 1st story
Mar 16, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide an adequate supply of heat for the apartment in the entire apartment located at apt d, 1st story, 1st apartment from north at east
Nov 22, 2014 · Apt D
Closed — Violation dismissed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide an adequate supply of gas to the fixtures no gas at range in the kitchen located at apt d, 1st story
Nov 22, 2014 · Apt D
Closed — Violation closed - CImmediately hazardous
Provide ready access to buildings heating system boiler room door locked. at boiler room
Nov 22, 2014
Closed — Violation closed - BHazardous
Provide adequate lighting at or near the outside of the front entranceway of the building and keep same burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following 200 watts minimum required (light fixtures present)
Jan 15, 2014
Open — Not complied with
DOB building violations · 2
- Low pressure boiler boiler required
Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2012 inspection report
May 15, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed - Boilers boiler required
Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required
Feb 10, 1997
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 1
- Class - 2
Found h b smith(model#19he 6) oil fired boiler in cellar with heat timer control malfunctioning correct violating condition submit certificate of correction
Dec 11, 2025 · Penalty $3,125
Resolve
Complaints
- Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jun 6, 2026 · Apt BLDG
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Nov 22, 2025 · Apt 4B
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Jan 12, 2024 · Apt BLDG
Close - Unsanitary condition
Garbage/recycling storage
Nov 27, 2023 · Apt BLDG
Close - Unsanitary condition
Pests
Nov 27, 2023 · Apt 4B
Close - Unsanitary condition
Mold
Nov 23, 2021 · Apt 4A
Close - Flooring/stairs
Floor
Dec 10, 2020 · Apt 4A
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Dec 10, 2020 · Apt 4A
Close - Flooring/stairs
Stairs
Nov 5, 2020 · Apt 1D
Close - Door/window
Door frame
Nov 5, 2020 · Apt 1D
Close
Show 24 more ↓
- Paint/plaster
Wall
Jun 19, 2019 · Apt 2D
Close - Flooring/stairs
Stairs
Jun 19, 2019 · Apt 2D
Close - Unsanitary condition
Garbage/recycling storage
Jun 17, 2019 · Apt BLDG
Close - Unsanitary condition
Garbage/recycling storage
Jun 17, 2019 · Apt BLDG
Close - Unsanitary condition
Garbage/recycling storage
May 21, 2019 · Apt BLDG
Close - Heat/hot water
Apartment only
Jan 2, 2019 · Apt B
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Jan 2, 2019 · Apt BLDG
Close - Plumbing
Bathtub/shower
Dec 7, 2018 · Apt 2A
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Apr 4, 2016 · Apt 2D
Close - Door/window
Door frame
Apr 4, 2016 · Apt 2D
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Apr 4, 2016 · Apt 2D
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Mar 23, 2016 · Apt 2D
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Mar 23, 2016 · Apt 2D
Close - Water leak
Heavy flow
Feb 26, 2016 · Apt 2D
Close - Paint/plaster
Wall
Feb 26, 2016 · Apt 2D
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Feb 26, 2016 · Apt 2D
Close - Door/window
Door
Jul 14, 2015 · Apt BLDG
Close - General
Cooking gas
Mar 27, 2015 · Apt 2D
Close - General
Cooking gas
Mar 11, 2015 · Apt BLDG
Close - General
Cooking gas
Feb 19, 2015 · Apt 1A
Close - Appliance
Electric/gas range
Feb 9, 2015 · Apt 2D
Close - Heat/hot water
Entire building
Nov 18, 2014 · Apt ENT
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Sep 15, 2011 · Apt A
Close - Electric
Electric-supply
Sep 15, 2011 · Apt A
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C1)
- Year built
- 1920
- Floors
- 5
- Residential units
- 20
- Building area
- 7,950 ft²
- Lot area
- 1,967 ft²
- Zoning
- C1-9
- Community board
- 108
- Council district
- 5
- Block / lot
- 1545 / 148
- Assessed value
- $1,030,050
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #109020, last renewed Sep 23, 2025.
Questions about 302 East 83 Street
Who owns 302 East 83 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Elk 300 E 83 LLC.
Does 302 East 83 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 36 housing violations at this property.
Is 302 East 83 Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 4 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 20% of its 20 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 302 East 83 Street built?
City records list 1920 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 302 East 83 Street?
It has 20 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.