How Much Down Payment Do You Need? NYC and US Rules
Minimum down payments for conventional, FHA and VA loans, why NYC co-ops often ask for 20% or more, and what 5%, 10% and 20% down do to your payment.
7 min read · Updated
The minimum depends on the loan: 3.5% for an FHA loan, 0% for an eligible VA loan, and as little as 3% on some conventional loans. In New York City, the building often matters more than the loan: many co-ops require 20% down, and some ask for 25% to 50%.
Putting down less than 20% on a conventional loan usually means paying private mortgage insurance. Here are the rules by loan type, what co-ops ask for, and how 5%, 10% and 20% down change your costs.
At a glance
- FHA minimum
- 3.5%
- Per HUD; plus FHA mortgage insurance
- VA minimum
- 0%
- If the price is not above the appraised value
- Conventional
- From 3%
- Up to 97% LTV on programs such as Fannie Mae HomeReady
- Typical NYC co-op
- 20%+
- Set by each building’s board
Minimum down payment by loan type
| Conventional | FHA | VA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest down payment | 3% on some programs | 3.5% | 0% |
| Mortgage insurance below 20% down | PMI, cancelable | Upfront + annual MIP | No PMI; funding fee instead |
| Who can use it | Anyone who qualifies | Anyone who qualifies | Eligible veterans, service members, some spouses |
| Works for NYC co-ops? | Depends on lender and building | Ask the lender and building | Ask the lender and building |
Conventional loans
Conventional loans are not insured by the government. Fannie Mae allows loan-to-value ratios up to 97% on some programs, which means 3% down. Its HomeReady program, for example, goes up to 97% for buyers whose income is at or below 80% of the area median income, with extra conditions. Lenders can set higher minimums, and jumbo loans above the conforming limit have their own requirements. If you put down less than 20%, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau notes you will usually pay private mortgage insurance (PMI), which protects the lender, not you.
FHA loans
HUD says an FHA down payment can be as low as 3.5% of the purchase price. FHA loans carry their own mortgage insurance: an upfront premium of 1.75% of the base loan amount (usually added to the loan) and an annual premium paid monthly. For a loan over 15 years with a base amount at or below $726,200, the annual premium is 0.55% if you put down less than 5%, and it lasts for the life of the loan. With 5% to under 10% down, it is 0.50% for the life of the loan. With at least 10% down, it is 0.50% and ends after 11 years. These rates come from HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, effective for case numbers endorsed on or after March 20, 2023. FHA loans have county loan limits and property rules, so check with an FHA-approved lender. See the FHA loan calculator.
VA loans
The Department of Veterans Affairs says there is no down payment as long as the sales price is not higher than the appraised value, and no private mortgage insurance or mortgage insurance premium. Most borrowers pay a one-time VA funding fee instead, which depends on service type, down payment and whether it is a first VA loan. Run it with the VA loan calculator.
NYC co-ops: the building sets the minimum
A co-op is a corporation that owns the building. You buy shares, and the board decides whether to approve you. Boards set their own financing limit, and it is often stricter than any lender’s. Industry guides report that 20% is the most common co-op minimum, that 25%, 35% and 50% are also seen, and that a 10% minimum is rare.
Boards also look at what is left after closing. A typical co-op expects about one to two years of housing costs in liquid assets after you pay the down payment and closing costs. So a buyer with exactly 20% and nothing else may still be turned down. Read co-op financial requirements and run your numbers in the co-op board approval calculator.
Condos and houses generally follow the lender’s rules, although some condo buildings and new-development sponsors have their own conditions. Always ask the listing agent for the building’s financing limit before you make an offer.
5% vs 10% vs 20% down: a worked example
Here is a $600,000 condo bought with a conventional 30-year fixed loan at an assumed 6.5% rate. PMI is shown at an illustrative 0.5% of the loan a year; your quote depends on your credit score and down payment.
| Down payment | Cash down | Loan | Principal & interest | Illustrative PMI | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | $30,000 | $570,000 | $3,603 | $238 | $3,841 |
| 10% | $60,000 | $540,000 | $3,413 | $225 | $3,638 |
| 20% | $120,000 | $480,000 | $3,034 | $0 | $3,034 |
Going from 5% to 20% down costs $90,000 more upfront and lowers the payment by about $800 a month in this example. Most of that is the smaller loan; the rest is avoiding PMI. Ignoring interest you would earn on the cash, $90,000 ÷ $800 is about 112 months, roughly 9 years, of savings to recover the extra cash. That is why some buyers choose a smaller down payment and keep the cash as a cushion.
How to decide how much to put down
- Meet the building’s rule first. For a co-op, the board minimum is fixed. For condos and houses, you have more choice.
- Keep reserves. Don’t empty your savings. Lenders, boards and your own emergency fund all need cash after closing.
- Compare PMI to the cost of waiting. Saving another year or two to reach 20% avoids PMI, but prices and rates may change. PMI on a conventional loan can be removed later; see how PMI works and how to remove it.
- Look at help programs. NYC and New York State offer down payment assistance for eligible first-time buyers. See NYC HomeFirst and first-time homebuyer programs in New York.
- Gifts are allowed with paperwork. Family gifts can usually count toward the down payment with a gift letter; see using gift money for a down payment.
Plan how long it will take
Use the down payment savings calculator to see how long it will take to reach your target, and the PMI calculator to see what a smaller down payment costs each month. Then check whether the full monthly cost fits with how much house you can afford in NYC.
This guide is general information. Loan rules change, and each lender and co-op board applies its own standards.
Re-verified 2026-10-12. FHA 3.5% minimum from HUD; FHA UFMIP 1.75% and annual MIP table (base loans ≤ $726,200, term > 15 years: 55 bps above 95% LTV and 50 bps for 90-95% LTV, both for the loan term; 50 bps for 11 years at ≤90% LTV; read from the PDF table) from ML 2023-05. VA no-down-payment and no-PMI statements from VA.gov. Fannie Mae HomeReady allows LTV up to 97% with income ≤80% AMI (B5-6-01). PMI generally required under 20% down on conventional loans (CFPB). Co-op minimums (20% most common; 25–50% in some buildings; 10% rare) are industry norms reported by Hauseit and vary by building. Payments computed at an assumed 6.5% 30-year rate; PMI cost is an illustrative assumption. Recomputed P&I $3,603 / $3,413 / $3,034 and 0.5% PMI $238 / $225. USDA description from CFPB loan options page. Removed an unsourced claim that boards rarely bend.
Sources
- Let FHA Loans Help You · HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Mortgagee Letter 2023-05: Reduction of FHA Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium Rates · HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
- VA-backed purchase loan · US Department of Veterans Affairs (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Selling Guide B5-6-01, HomeReady Mortgage Loan and Borrower Eligibility · Fannie Mae (accessed October 12, 2026)
- What is private mortgage insurance? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
- What is mortgage insurance and how does it work? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Explore loan options · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
- NYC co-op financial requirements · Hauseit (accessed October 12, 2026)
General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.