roofy
Buying · New York City

Will I pass the NYC co-op board financials?

Check your debt-to-income ratio, post-closing liquidity and down payment against strict, typical and lenient co-op boards.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

The apartment
Your finances

Presets are illustrative ranges reported by industry sources. Every board sets its own policy.

Against the typical standard
Falls short
Highest price that passes at 20% down: $814,000
Debt-to-income28.8% limit 28%
Post-closing liquidity45.6 months need 18
Mortgage payment (P&I)$4,298
Maintenance$1,500
Other debt payments$450
Monthly obligations$6,248
Gross monthly income$21,667
Liquid assets after closing$264,500
Down payment (min 20%)20% ✓
What would change the result (one at a time)
  • Income of about $267,774 a year, or cutting other debt payments to $269 a month.
  • A price at or below $814,000.
How you compare across board standards
StandardDTILiquidityDownMax price
Strict 25% · 24mo · 25%FailPassFail$731,000
Typical 28% · 18mo · 20%FailPassPass$814,000
Lenient 30% · 12mo · 10%PassPassPass$899,000
Your building 28% · 18mo · 20%FailPassPass$814,000

Max price keeps your maintenance, rate and down payment percentage the same. A pricier apartment often carries higher maintenance, so treat it as a ceiling.

How co-op boards test your finances

A NYC co-op board reviews your finances before it approves a sale. There is no law that sets the numbers. Each board writes its own standards, and many never publish them. Industry sources describe the same three tests again and again, which this calculator runs:

  • Debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Your monthly mortgage payment, plus maintenance, plus other monthly debt payments, divided by your gross monthly income. Targets of about 25% to 30% are commonly reported, with some buildings allowing the low 30s.
  • Post-closing liquidity. The liquid assets you will have left after the down payment and closing costs, expressed as months of mortgage plus maintenance. One to two years is commonly cited; stricter buildings ask for more.
  • Minimum down payment. 20% is the most common requirement. Some buildings want 25% or more, and 10% is uncommon.
The calculator's illustrative presets
PresetMax DTILiquidityMin down
Strict25%24 months25%
Typical28%18 months20%
Lenient30%12 months10%
Source: Ranges reported by Hauseit; not law. Your building sets its own.

Worked example

You want an $850,000 two-bedroom with $1,500 a month in maintenance. You will put 20% down ($170,000) and borrow $680,000 at 6.5% for 30 years, so principal and interest come to about $4,298 a month. Your household earns $260,000 a year ($21,667 a month) and pays $450 a month on a car loan.

  • Monthly obligations: $4,298 + $1,500 + $450 = $6,248
  • DTI: $6,248 ÷ $21,667 = 28.8%, just over a 28% limit and under a 30% limit
  • Liquidity: $400,000 in cash and brokerage, minus $170,000 down and $25,500 in closing costs, plus half of $120,000 in a 401(k), leaves $264,500. Divided by $5,798 of mortgage plus maintenance, that is about 46 months.

Liquidity is not the problem here; the ratio is. Against the typical preset you would need about $268,000 of income at this price, or a price around $814,000 at the same maintenance. A bigger down payment would also work, since you have liquidity to spare: it lowers the mortgage payment and the DTI.

What counts as liquid

Cash, CDs, money market funds, Treasury bills, savings bonds and brokerage accounts are generally treated as liquid. Real estate, unvested stock, personal property and insurance policies generally are not. Retirement accounts are counted by some boards and not others, which is why you choose the percentage to count. Set it to 0% to see the strictest reading.

Limits of this calculator

  • It uses gross income. Some boards use only earned income.
  • The maximum price holds maintenance constant; a larger or pricier unit often has higher maintenance.
  • It does not include a building's flip tax if you agree to pay it, which reduces your liquidity. Use the flip tax calculator.
  • Lenders run their own debt-to-income test, which may differ from the board's.

Next steps

Estimate your closing costs with the NYC closing cost calculator, then assemble your application with the co-op board package checklist. For more on how boards read your numbers, see co-op financial requirements and the co-op board interview.

Common questions

Is there a legal debt-to-income limit for NYC co-ops?

No. Co-op boards set their own financial standards, and many do not publish them. Industry sources describe common debt-to-income targets of about 25% to 30%, with some buildings allowing the low 30s. Ask the managing agent for your building’s policy.

What counts in a co-op debt-to-income ratio?

Usually your monthly mortgage payment, the apartment’s maintenance and any special assessment, plus other monthly debt payments such as student loans and car loans, divided by your gross monthly income. Some buildings exclude passive or investment income.

What is post-closing liquidity?

The liquid assets you have left after paying the down payment and closing costs, such as cash, money market funds, Treasury bills and brokerage accounts. Boards often express it as months of mortgage plus maintenance; one to two years is commonly cited, and stricter buildings ask for more.

Do retirement accounts count toward co-op liquidity?

It depends on the board. Some count retirement accounts toward liquidity and others do not, so ask. This calculator lets you choose what share of retirement funds to count, for example after setting aside taxes and early-withdrawal penalties.

Can I pass the numbers and still be rejected?

Yes. Boards weigh the whole application, including employment history, the interview and references. Passing these ratios only means the numbers are not the obstacle.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

No statute sets co-op board standards. Re-opened both Hauseit pages: DTI 25%-30% (some low 30s), 1-2 years post-closing liquidity, 20% most common down payment with 10% rare, liquid vs non-liquid asset lists, and inconsistent treatment of retirement accounts. Hand-checked worked example ($680k at 6.5%/30y = $4,298 P&I, DTI 28.8%, 45.6 months liquidity, ~$268k income needed, ~$814k max price). Fixed months rounding and trimmed the meta description.

Sources

  1. NYC co-op financial requirements · Hauseit (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Debt-to-income ratio requirements for NYC co-ops · Hauseit (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.