roofy
Buying

FHA loan calculator

Monthly FHA payment with the 1.75% upfront premium, HUD’s annual MIP rate, taxes, insurance and HOA, plus how long MIP lasts.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Estimated monthly payment (year 1)
$3,308
Principal & interest$2,482
FHA annual MIP$176
Property tax$500
Insurance + HOA$150
Base loan (price minus down payment)$386,000
Upfront MIP (1.75%), added to loan$6,755
Total loan amount$392,755
Loan-to-value (base loan)96.50%
Annual MIP rate0.55%
How long annual MIP lastsLife of loan (30 yrs)
Annual MIP paid over 30 years$41,658
Quick compare: conventional loan at the same rate
Monthly payment incl. $161 PMI$3,251

Real FHA and conventional rates usually differ, and conventional PMI depends on your credit score. Conventional PMI can be cancelled at 80% LTV; FHA MIP follows the duration above.

MIP drops slightly each year because HUD charges it on the year's average scheduled balance. FHA also caps how much you can borrow by county; check the HUD FHA mortgage limits lookup.

How the calculator works

An FHA loan is insured by the Federal Housing Administration, part of HUD. You pay for that insurance twice: an upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) at closing, and an annual premium (MIP) split into your monthly payments.

  1. Base loan = price minus your down payment (at least 3.5%).
  2. Upfront MIP = 1.75% of the base loan. You can add it to the loan or pay it at closing.
  3. The annual MIP rate comes from HUD's table below, based on term, base loan amount and loan-to-value (base loan ÷ price).
  4. Monthly MIP follows the method HUD publishes for periodic MIP (your lender's figure may differ by a few dollars): average the year's 12 scheduled balances, multiply by the annual rate, divide by 1.0175 if the upfront premium was financed, then divide by 12. It falls a little each year as you pay down the loan.
  5. Principal and interest is on the total loan (including financed UFMIP). Tax, insurance and HOA are added on top.

FHA annual MIP rates

Loans with a term of more than 15 years
Base loanLTVAnnual MIPLasts
$726,200 or less90% or less0.50%11 years
$726,200 or lessOver 90% to 95%0.50%Loan term
$726,200 or lessOver 95%0.55%Loan term
Over $726,20090% or less0.70%11 years
Over $726,200Over 90% to 95%0.70%Loan term
Over $726,200Over 95%0.75%Loan term
Source: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05
Loans with a term of 15 years or less
Base loanLTVAnnual MIPLasts
$726,200 or less90% or less0.15%11 years
$726,200 or lessOver 90%0.40%Loan term
Over $726,20078% or less0.15%11 years
Over $726,200Over 78% to 90%0.40%11 years
Over $726,200Over 90%0.65%Loan term
Source: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05

These rates apply to case numbers endorsed on or after March 20, 2023. The $726,200 figure is the base-loan threshold printed in that letter, which ties it to the national conforming loan limit. It is not the FHA loan limit, which is set by county.

Worked example

You buy a $400,000 home with 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6.5%, and finance the upfront premium.

  • Base loan: $386,000. Loan-to-value: 96.5%.
  • Upfront MIP: $386,000 × 1.75% = $6,755. Total loan: $392,755.
  • Principal and interest: about $2,482 a month.
  • Annual MIP rate: 0.55% for the life of the loan (over 95% LTV). Year-one MIP is about $176 a month, falling to about $148 a month by year 11.
  • With $6,000 a year in property tax and $1,800 in insurance, the first-year payment is about $3,308.

Put 10% down instead and the base loan drops to $360,000, the rate falls to 0.50%, and annual MIP stops after 11 years. Year-one MIP is about $149 a month.

Edge cases

  • FHA MIP is not PMI. The Homeowners Protection Act's 78% automatic cancellation doesn't apply. If MIP lasts for the life of the loan, the usual way out is refinancing into a conventional loan once you have enough equity.
  • Loan limits. FHA caps the loan amount by county. Look yours up with HUD's mortgage limits tool.
  • Condos and co-ops. FHA has separate approval rules for condominium projects. See FHA and VA loans for NYC condos and co-ops.
  • Closing costs other than UFMIP are not included. Add them with the closing cost calculator.

What to do next

Compare with a conventional loan using the PMI calculator. If you have served in the military, check the VA loan calculator, which has no monthly mortgage insurance. Read what credit score you need before you apply.

Common questions

How much is FHA mortgage insurance?

There is an upfront premium of 1.75% of the base loan, which you can add to the loan or pay at closing, plus an annual premium. For most 30-year loans up to $726,200 the annual rate is 0.50% or 0.55% depending on loan-to-value, per HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05.

Does FHA mortgage insurance ever go away?

If your starting loan-to-value is 90% or less (10% or more down on most loans), annual MIP lasts 11 years. With less than 10% down it lasts for the life of the loan, so refinancing is the usual way to drop it.

What is the minimum down payment for an FHA loan?

3.5% of the purchase price with a minimum decision credit score of 580 or higher. Scores from 500 to 579 are limited to 90% loan-to-value, which means 10% down. Below 500 is not eligible.

Is FHA cheaper than a conventional loan?

It depends on your credit score, down payment and the rates you are offered. FHA premiums do not change with credit score, while conventional PMI does. Compare real Loan Estimates for both.

How much can I borrow with an FHA loan?

FHA loan limits are set by county and change yearly. Use HUD’s FHA mortgage limits lookup for your county.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12: UFMIP 1.75% and full annual MIP table (bps, LTV bands, 11 years vs term, $726,200 base-loan threshold) extracted from ML 2023-05 PDF text, effective for case numbers endorsed on/after 2023-03-20; no later official MIP-rate letter found, and the June 2026 HUD policy changes did not address MIP rates. Whether the $726,200 threshold has been re-indexed was not confirmable, so the tool flags loans above it. Monthly MIP uses the averaging method on HUD's periodic MIP calculation page (rates there are illustrative; current rates per Handbook 4000.1 App. 1.0). Credit tiers (580+ max financing, 500-579 90% LTV, under 500 ineligible) confirmed in ML 2026-11 text. Math hand-checked: $400k, 3.5% down, 6.5%/30y: base $386,000, UFMIP $6,755, P&I $2,482, year-1 MIP $176, year-11 $148, total $3,308. Removed unverified claim that most borrowers finance UFMIP.

Sources

  1. Mortgagee Letter 2023-05: Reduction of FHA Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium Rates · HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Monthly (Periodic) Mortgage Insurance Premium Calculation · HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Mortgagee Letter 2026-11: Updated Minimum Decision Credit Score Methodology · HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Let FHA Loans Help You · HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. FHA Mortgage Limits lookup · HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. What is mortgage insurance and how does it work? · CFPB (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.