roofy
Buying

How much does a 2-1 buydown cost and save?

Cost and year-by-year savings of a 3-2-1, 2-1, 1-0 or custom temporary buydown, plus a seller concession limit check.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Seller concession limit check
Buydown cost (subsidy deposited at closing)
$10,367
2.30% of the loan · paid by the seller
YearYour rateP&I / mo.Saved / mo.Saved / yr
14.750%$2,347$571$6,855
25.750%$2,626$293$3,511
3+6.750%$2,919$0$0
Payment at the note rate$2,919
Year 1 payment$2,347
Total buydown subsidy$10,367
Seller concession limit (Fannie Mae conventional loans)
LTV 90.0% → limit 6% of $500,000 = $30,000
Counted toward the limit: $10,367 (2.07%) Within the limit.

A seller- or builder-funded buydown counts as an interested-party contribution. FHA, VA and USDA have their own limits. Check yours with the seller concessions calculator.

Lenders qualify you at the note rate, not the lower first-year rate. Plan to afford $2,919 a month for principal and interest from year 3 on.

How a temporary buydown works

A temporary buydown lowers your mortgage payment for the first one to three years. In a 2-1 buydown, you pay as if the rate were 2 percentage points lower in year one and 1 percentage point lower in year two. From year three on, you pay the full note rate. The party funding it (the seller, builder, lender or you) puts the difference into an account at closing, and the servicer draws from it each month to make up the shortfall.

  1. Full payment = principal and interest at the note rate over the full term.
  2. Bought-down payment for each year = principal and interest at (note rate − that year's reduction) over the same term.
  3. Monthly subsidy = full payment − bought-down payment.
  4. Total cost = the sum of 12 months of subsidy for each buydown year. This is the amount that has to be deposited at closing.

This calculator uses the payment-difference method; your lender's figure may differ slightly by rounding. Your loan still amortizes at the note rate, so your balance falls exactly as it would without a buydown. The buydown only changes who pays part of each payment.

Worked example

You borrow $450,000 at a 6.75% note rate for 30 years on a $500,000 home. The full principal and interest payment is $2,918.69. The seller agrees to pay for a 2-1 buydown.

2-1 buydown on a $450,000 loan at 6.75%
YearYour rateYour P&ISubsidy / mo.Subsidy / yr
14.75%$2,347$571$6,855
25.75%$2,626$293$3,511
3–306.75%$2,919$0$0

The buydown costs about $10,367, or 2.3% of the loan. A 3-2-1 buydown on the same loan costs about $20,383, and a 1-0 buydown about $3,511. With 90% loan-to-value, Fannie Mae lets the seller contribute up to 6% of the $500,000 price, or $30,000, so even the 3-2-1 fits if the seller isn't paying much else.

The rules

At a glance

Largest rate reduction
3 percentage points
Fannie Mae B2-1.4-04
Longest buydown period
3 years
Rate can rise at most 1% a year
Qualifying rate
Note rate
Not the bought-down rate
Seller limit at >90% LTV
3%
6% at 75.01–90%, 9% at 75% or less

Fannie Mae's Selling Guide allows temporary buydowns on fixed-rate loans (and some ARMs) for a principal residence or second home, but not for investment properties or cash-out refinances. The plan must be in writing and the funds held in a custodial account. If the seller, builder or another interested party pays, the cost counts toward Fannie Mae's interested-party contribution limits, which are a share of the lower of the price or appraised value, not the loan amount.

Edge cases

  • Refinancing or selling early. The written agreement says what happens to unused buydown funds if the loan is paid off early. Ask before you sign.
  • Buydown vs a price cut vs points. The same seller money could instead lower the price or buy a permanent rate reduction. Compare with the mortgage points calculator.
  • Other loan types. FHA, VA and USDA set their own concession rules. This tool's limit check uses Fannie Mae's conventional limits only.

What to do next

Check all seller-paid costs together with the seller concessions calculator, see your full payment with the mortgage calculator, and read mortgage points and rate buydowns.

Common questions

How is the cost of a 2-1 buydown calculated?

Take the monthly principal and interest at the note rate, subtract the payment at a rate 2 percentage points lower for 12 months and 1 percentage point lower for the next 12 months, and add up the differences. That total is deposited at closing.

Do I qualify at the lower buydown rate?

No. Fannie Mae requires lenders to qualify the borrower at the note rate, not the temporary bought-down rate.

Can the seller pay for a buydown?

Yes. A seller- or builder-paid buydown counts as an interested-party contribution. For Fannie Mae loans on a principal residence or second home the limit is 3% above 90% LTV, 6% from 75.01% to 90%, and 9% at 75% or less, based on the lower of price or appraised value.

What are the limits on a temporary buydown?

Under Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide, the reduction can’t exceed 3%, the buydown period can’t exceed 3 years, and the rate you pay can rise no more than 1% each year. Investment properties and cash-out refinances are not eligible.

Is a buydown better than buying points?

It depends on how long you keep the loan. A temporary buydown only helps in the first years; points lower the rate for the life of the loan. Compare both with the same dollar amount.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Buydown limits (max 3% reduction, max 3 years, max 1% increase per year, qualify at note rate, principal residence or second home only, no cash-out refi, written agreement, custodial account, IPC limits apply when an interested party funds it) from Fannie Mae B2-1.4-04 dated 08/07/2024 (Selling Guide published Oct 7, 2026). IPC limits (3%/6%/9% by LTV for principal/second home, 2% investment; based on lower of price or appraised value; interested-party or affiliated-lender buydowns included) from B3-4.1-02 dated 05/07/2025. Subsidy uses the payment-difference method; worked-example figures computed with the tool. FHA, VA, USDA and Freddie Mac rules not modeled. Re-verified 2026-10-12 on both Fannie Mae pages, including that lender-funded buydowns count as IPCs only when the lender is the seller or affiliated with an interested party. Worked example recomputed: full P&I $2,918.69; year 1 at 4.75% $2,347.41 (subsidy $571.28/mo, $6,855/yr); year 2 at 5.75% $2,626.08 ($292.61, $3,511); 2-1 total $10,367 (2.30% of loan); 3-2-1 $20,383; 1-0 $3,511. Fixed: "points" wording changed to "percentage points" to avoid confusion with discount points; removed unsourced "usually the seller" and "method most lenders use" claims.

Sources

  1. Selling Guide B2-1.4-04, Temporary Interest Rate Buydowns (08/07/2024) · Fannie Mae (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Selling Guide B3-4.1-02, Interested Party Contributions (IPCs) (05/07/2025) · Fannie Mae (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.