roofy
Buying

How much are closing costs?

Itemize buyer closing costs by Loan Estimate section, with prepaid interest, escrow deposit, credits and your cash to close.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

A. Origination charges
B. Services you cannot shop for
C. Services you can shop for
E. Taxes and other government fees
F. Prepaids
G. Initial escrow payment at closing
H. Other
Credits and deposits
Estimated total closing costs (J)
$7,626
1.69% of price · 1.88% of loan
A. Origination charges$1,200
B. Services you cannot shop for$665
C. Services you can shop for$1,700
E. Taxes and government fees$250
F. Prepaids$2,161
G. Initial escrow at closing$1,650
H. Other$0
D. Total loan costs (A + B + C)$3,565
I. Total other costs (E + F + G + H)$4,061
Lender credits−$0
J. Total closing costs$7,626
Estimated cash to close
$42,626
Total closing costs (J)$7,626
+ Down payment$45,000
− Earnest money deposit−$10,000
− Seller credits−$0

Dollar defaults are examples only. Replace them with the figures on your Loan Estimate. Federal rules cap the escrow cushion at one-sixth of a year's escrow payments (about 2 months), but the initial deposit can be larger because it also covers the gap until the next tax or insurance bill. Buying in New York City? Use the NYC closing cost calculator, which adds mansion tax, mortgage recording tax and co-op fees.

How the calculator works

Closing costs are the fees and prepaid amounts you pay to get your mortgage and transfer the home, on top of your down payment. This calculator uses the same lettered sections as page 2 of the federal Loan Estimate, so you can copy each line straight from the form your lender gives you. The dollar figures it starts with are examples, not averages.

Loan Estimate closing cost sections
SectionWhat goes in it
A. Origination chargesLender fees and discount points (1 point = 1% of the loan)
B. Services you cannot shop forThird-party services the lender picks: appraisal, credit report, flood determination
C. Services you can shop forLender’s title insurance, settlement agent, survey, pest inspection
D. Total loan costsA + B + C
E. Taxes and other government feesRecording fees and any transfer taxes the buyer pays
F. PrepaidsHomeowners insurance premium, prepaid interest, property taxes due at closing
G. Initial escrow paymentMonths of tax and insurance deposited into your escrow account
H. OtherOwner’s title policy (optional), HOA and other non-loan costs
J. Total closing costsD + E + F + G + H, minus lender credits
Source: CFPB Loan Estimate model form H-24 (12 CFR 1026.37)

Prepaid interest covers the days from closing through the end of that month, because your first mortgage payment pays interest in arrears. It equals loan × rate ÷ 365 (some lenders use 360) × number of days. Cash to close is total closing costs plus your down payment, minus the earnest money you already paid and any seller credits.

Worked example

You buy a $450,000 home with 10% down ($45,000), so the loan is $405,000 at 6.5%. You close on the 16th of a 30-day month and already paid a $10,000 deposit.

  • A. Origination: $1,200 in lender fees, no points.
  • B. Appraisal $600, credit report $50, flood certificate $15 = $665.
  • C. Lender's title policy $900 and settlement agent $800 = $1,700.
  • E. Recording fees: $250 (no buyer transfer tax in this example).
  • F. A year of homeowners insurance ($1,800) plus 15 days of prepaid interest. Daily interest is $405,000 × 6.5% ÷ 365 = $72.12, so prepaid interest is $1,082. Prepaids total $2,882.
  • G. Three months of property tax at $450 and two months of insurance at $150 = $1,650.
  • Total closing costs: about $8,347, or 1.85% of the price.
  • Cash to close: $8,347 + $45,000 − $10,000 deposit = about $43,347.

Every number above is a placeholder. Your own Loan Estimate is what counts.

The rules that matter

  • Escrow cushion. Under RESPA's Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17), the extra cushion a servicer can hold in your escrow account can't be more than one-sixth of the year's estimated escrow payments. The deposit at closing can still be more than two months, because it also has to cover bills that come due before your escrow builds up.
  • Closing Disclosure. Your lender must give you the final Closing Disclosure at least three business days before closing. Compare it line by line with the Loan Estimate and ask about any change.
  • Points and credits. Points raise section A in exchange for a lower rate. Lender credits lower your closing costs in exchange for a higher rate. Test the trade with the mortgage points calculator.

Edge cases

  • Transfer taxes vary. Who pays a transfer tax, and at what rate, depends on your state, city and contract. Enter 0 if the seller pays.
  • FHA, VA and USDA fees. Upfront mortgage insurance premiums and VA or USDA guarantee fees charged at closing are listed in section B. If you roll the fee into your loan instead, leave it out here, because you won't pay it in cash at closing.
  • Seller-paid costs. Seller credits have limits that depend on loan type and down payment. Check them with the seller concessions calculator.
  • New York City adds mansion tax, mortgage recording tax and co-op fees. Use the NYC closing cost calculator and read NYC closing costs for buyers.

What to do next

Learn to read each line in How to read your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure, then see your full monthly cost with the mortgage calculator. Before you wire money, read how to protect your down payment from wire fraud.

Common questions

What is included in closing costs?

Lender origination charges and points, third-party services like the appraisal and title insurance, government recording fees and transfer taxes, prepaid items such as homeowners insurance and interest, and the initial deposit into your escrow account. The Loan Estimate groups them into sections A through H.

What is cash to close?

It is the total you must bring to closing: your closing costs plus down payment, minus money already paid such as the earnest money deposit, and minus seller credits and other adjustments.

How is prepaid interest calculated?

Daily interest (loan amount × interest rate ÷ 365, or 360 for some lenders) times the number of days from closing through the end of the month. Closing later in the month means fewer days of prepaid interest.

How much can a lender require for the escrow account at closing?

Federal Regulation X lets a servicer collect enough to pay taxes and insurance as they come due plus a cushion of no more than one-sixth of the year’s estimated escrow payments.

When will I see my final closing costs?

On the Closing Disclosure, which your lender must give you at least three business days before closing. Compare it with your Loan Estimate and ask about any significant changes.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Section letters and contents (A-J, D = A+B+C, I = E+F+G+H, J = D+I less lender credits) and Calculating Cash to Close lines taken from CFPB model form H-24 and 12 CFR 1026.37(f)-(h). Prepaid interest line format (per day × days @ rate) from 1026.37(g)(2). Escrow cushion limit (1/6 of estimated annual disbursements) quoted from 12 CFR 1024.17(c)(1). Three-business-day Closing Disclosure timing from the CFPB explainer. No national average closing-cost percentage is published; all dollar defaults are labeled examples, and the quick mode percentage is a user assumption. Re-verified 2026-10-12: 1026.37 text and commentary (points label, Services You Cannot Shop For examples incl. upfront MI and VA/USDA guarantee fees charged at consummation, prepaids, initial escrow, lender credits as negative), 1024.17(c)(1) one-sixth cushion, CFPB CD three-business-day statement. Worked example recomputed: A 1,200 + B 665 + C 1,700 + E 250 + F 2,881.85 (15 days x $72.12) + G 1,650 = $8,346.85; cash to close $43,347. Fixed: points input no longer accepts negatives (double-counted with the separate lender-credit field); section B guidance on financed MI/guarantee fees reworded to match the commentary.

Sources

  1. Loan Estimate explainer · CFPB (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Closing Disclosure explainer · CFPB (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Regulation Z § 1026.37 Content of disclosures (Loan Estimate) · CFPB (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Loan Estimate model form H-24 · CFPB (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Regulation X § 1024.17 Escrow accounts · CFPB (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.