roofy
Owning · New York City

Do I qualify for the NYC senior or disabled homeowner tax exemption?

Check eligibility for NYC SCHE or DHE, find your exemption percentage from the income bands, and estimate your yearly property tax savings.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Likely eligible for SCHE
$2,222/yr

Your assessed value is cut by 35%.

Exemption percentage35%
Assessed value removed$11,200
Tax before exemption$6,350
Tax after exemption$4,127
Estimated yearly savings$2,222
Income bands (SCHE and DHE)
Combined incomeReduction
$0 – $50,00050%
$50,001 – $50,99945%
$51,000 – $51,99940%
$52,000 – $52,99935%
$53,000 – $53,89930%
$53,900 – $54,79925%
$54,800 – $55,69920%
$55,700 – $56,59915%
$56,600 – $57,49910%
$57,500 – $58,3995%

Deadline: apply or renew by March 15, 2027 for the tax year starting July 1, 2027 (FY2028). Apply with NYC Department of Finance.

How the checker works

NYC's Senior Citizen Homeowners' Exemption (SCHE) and Disabled Homeowners' Exemption (DHE) cut the assessed value the city taxes. They use the same income limit and the same sliding scale. The checker first tests eligibility, then finds your income band, then estimates savings as: assessed value × exemption percentage × tax rate.

At a glance

Income limit (SCHE and DHE)
$58,399
Combined, all owners and spouses
Largest reduction
50%
Income of $50,000 or less
Smallest reduction
5%
Income of $57,500–$58,399
Deadline
March 15
For the tax year starting July 1

Who qualifies

  • SCHE: all owners must be 65 or older. If the owners are spouses or siblings, only one needs to be 65+.
  • DHE: all owners must have a disability, with the same spouse-or-sibling exception. You must submit documentation of the disability.
  • Residence: the property must be the owners' primary residence. DOF allows exceptions for divorce, legal separation, abandonment, and owners in inpatient care at a residential health care facility.
  • Ownership (SCHE): you must have owned the property for 12 consecutive months before filing, unless you received the exemption on a previous residence.

Income generally means combined adjusted gross income minus the taxable amount of IRA distributions. It includes Social Security, retirement benefits, interest, dividends, capital gains, net rental income, wages and net self-employment income, and the list is not exhaustive. People who received SCHE or DHE before June 13, 2024 may also use an alternative method that subtracts unreimbursed medical and prescription drug costs.

SCHE and DHE income bands
Combined incomeAssessed value reduction
$0 – $50,00050%
$50,001 – $50,99945%
$51,000 – $51,99940%
$52,000 – $52,99935%
$53,000 – $53,89930%
$53,900 – $54,79925%
$54,800 – $55,69920%
$55,700 – $56,59915%
$56,600 – $57,49910%
$57,500 – $58,3995%
Source: NYC Department of Finance, SCHE

Worked example

A 71-year-old widow owns and lives in a one-family house in Staten Island she bought decades ago. Her income is $52,500, made up of Social Security, a pension and some interest. That falls in the $52,000–$52,999 band, so SCHE cuts her assessed value by 35%. Her taxable assessed value is $32,000, so $11,200 is removed. At the tax year 2026 class 1 rate of 19.843%, she saves about $2,222 a year. If her income were $49,000 she would get the full 50% reduction and save about $3,175.

Edge cases

  • Co-op shareholders apply on DOF's separate co-op application. Ask your managing agent how the savings will be credited to you.
  • The checker uses the tax year 2026 rates. Your actual bill depends on the current rate and any other exemptions, such as STAR.
  • SCHE and DHE homes are excluded from the NYC tax lien sale, a big protection if you ever fall behind.

What to do next

Apply or renew with NYC Finance by March 15; DOF takes online applications from September 28. Also check Enhanced STAR, a separate state school tax benefit with a higher income limit. For background, read the SCHE guide, the DHE guide and the exemptions finder.

Common questions

What is the SCHE income limit in NYC?

The total combined annual income of the owners and spouses cannot exceed $58,399. The same limit applies to DHE.

How much does SCHE or DHE save?

It reduces your home’s assessed value by 5% to 50%, depending on income. Income of $50,000 or less gets the full 50%; each band above that steps down by 5 points, to 5% at $57,500–$58,399. Your savings are that share of the assessed value times your tax rate.

Do all owners have to be 65 for SCHE?

All owners must be 65 or older, unless the owners are spouses or siblings, in which case only one needs to be 65+. DHE works the same way for disability: if the owners are spouses or siblings, only one must have a disability.

When is the SCHE and DHE deadline?

Apply or renew by March 15 to get the benefit for the tax year that starts July 1. If March 15 falls on a weekend or holiday, the deadline moves to the next business day.

How is income counted?

If you file tax returns, it is your combined adjusted gross income minus the taxable amount of IRA distributions. DOF counts Social Security, retirement benefits, interest, dividends, capital gains, net rental income, wages and net self-employment income.

Does SCHE or DHE protect me from the tax lien sale?

Yes. DOF excludes properties receiving SCHE or DHE from the lien sale.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Independent re-check 2026-10-12. Income limit, 10 income bands and percentages, ownership/age/residency rules and March 15 deadline from DOF SCHE and DHE pages. 12-month ownership rule and spouse/sibling exception also in RPTL §467. Default tax rates are DOF tax year 2026 rates (class 1 19.843%, class 2 12.439%); FY2027 rates were not posted on the DOF page when checked. DHE ownership-period rules are not modeled because the DHE page does not state one. Alternative medical-expense income method applies to SCHE and DHE recipients before June 13, 2024 (both DOF pages). Lien sale exclusion confirmed on DOF chart. Math checked: $32,000 AV x 35% x 19.843% = $2,222; at 50% = $3,175. Removed unverified claim about how co-ops pass savings to shareholders.

Sources

  1. Senior Citizen Homeowners' Exemption (SCHE) · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Disabled Homeowners' Exemption (DHE) · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Real Property Tax Law §467 · NY State Senate (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Property tax rates · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Lien sale eligibility chart · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.