roofy
Owning

HELOC payment calculator

Estimate HELOC payments in the draw period and after repayment starts, the payment jump, total interest and your maximum line.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Draw-period payment
$375
interest only, first month
Repayment payment
$483
at 7.50% for 20 yrs

Payment jumps 28.9% when the draw period ends, from $375 to $483 a month.

$483$429$375Yr 1Yr 5Yr 9Yr 13Yr 17Yr 21Yr 25Yr 29Yr 30
Hover the chart for exact values.
Total drawn$60,000
Balance when the draw period ends$60,000
Interest during the draw period$45,000
Interest during repayment$56,005
Total interest$101,005
Estimated maximum line$245,000
Combined LTV with full line64.3%

HELOC rates are usually variable, so real payments move with the index. Some plans require the whole balance at the end of the draw period (a balloon) instead of monthly repayment. Fees, rate caps and minimum payments vary; compare your lender's disclosures.

How a HELOC payment works

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a reusable line of credit secured by your home. It has two phases. During the draw period (the CFPB uses 10 years as an example) you can borrow up to your limit, repay and borrow again. Many plans let you pay interest only during this phase. When the draw period ends you enter the repayment period: you can no longer borrow, and you pay back principal and interest. The CFPB says repayment is often spread over 10 to 20 years (its HELOC booklet says 10 or 15), and some plans instead require the whole balance at once as a balloon payment. Check your plan; the 20-year default here is just an example.

The calculator uses these formulas:

  • Your rate = index + margin. The CFPB lists the U.S. prime rate and the Constant Maturity Treasury rate as common indexes. Enter the index and margin from your lender's disclosure.
  • Interest-only payment = balance × rate ÷ 12.
  • Principal + interest during the draw = the fixed payment that would repay the balance over the remaining draw and repayment months, recalculated after each new draw.
  • Repayment payment = the fixed payment that repays the balance left at the end of the draw over the repayment period, at the repayment rate (your rate plus any change you enter).
  • Maximum line = home value × the lender's combined loan-to-value limit − your mortgage balance. The CFPB says lenders generally lend a percentage of appraised value minus what you owe; each lender sets that percentage.

Worked example

Your home is worth $700,000 and you owe $350,000 on the mortgage. A lender with an 85% combined limit could offer up to $700,000 × 85% − $350,000 = $245,000. You open a $100,000 line, draw $60,000 for a kitchen renovation, and your rate is prime plus a margin, 7.5% in this example. You pay interest only for 10 years, then repay over 20.

ScenarioDraw periodRepaymentJumpTotal interest
Rate stays 7.5%$375/mo$483/mo+29%≈ $101,000
Rate rises to 9.5% by repayment$375/mo$559/mo+49%≈ $119,200
Pay principal + interest from day one (7.5%)$420/mo$420/mo0%lower; balance ≈ $52,100 at year 10

Ten years of interest-only payments cost $45,000 and leave the full $60,000 still owed. That is why the payment jumps. Paying some principal during the draw costs about $45 more a month at first but avoids the shock.

Taxes

IRS Publication 936 (2025) says interest on home equity loans and lines of credit is deductible only if the borrowed money is used to buy, build or substantially improve the home that secures the loan, and only if you itemize. Using a HELOC to pay off credit cards or buy a car does not qualify. The mortgage interest deduction calculator shows whether itemizing helps you at all.

Edge cases

  • Introductory rates: some lenders offer a low teaser rate for a short period, such as six months. Model the rate that applies after it ends.
  • Rate caps and floors: a plan may limit how high or low the rate can go. The CFPB booklet lists these among the terms to compare. Enter a rate change that stays within your cap.
  • Fees: appraisal, application, annual or inactivity fees are not included. Ask for them on your disclosure.
  • Minimum payments vary by plan. Your lender may require more than interest only.

What to do next

Check how much equity you really have with the home equity calculator, compare a fixed-rate option with the cash-out refinance calculator, and read HELOC vs home equity loan vs cash-out refinance.

Common questions

How is a HELOC interest-only payment calculated?

Multiply the balance you owe by the annual rate and divide by 12. A $60,000 balance at 7.5% costs about $375 a month in interest only. That payment does not reduce what you owe.

Why does my HELOC payment go up so much after the draw period?

When the draw period ends you can no longer borrow, and you start repaying principal over a set number of years, so each payment covers principal as well as interest. The CFPB warns that payments are often much higher once repayment begins. Some plans instead require the entire balance at once, a balloon payment.

How much can I borrow with a HELOC?

Lenders generally allow a percentage of your home’s appraised value minus what you owe on your mortgage. The percentage is set by each lender, so the calculator lets you enter it; 85% is only an example.

Is HELOC interest tax deductible?

IRS Publication 936 (2025) says interest on home equity loans and lines of credit is deductible only if the money is used to buy, build or substantially improve the home that secures the loan, and only if you itemize. Interest on money used for other things, such as paying off credit cards, is not deductible as home mortgage interest.

Are HELOC rates fixed or variable?

Usually variable. The rate is typically an index, such as the U.S. prime rate, plus a margin set by the lender, so your payment can change even if you do not borrow more. Some lenders offer a temporary introductory rate, and some plans allow converting the balance to a fixed-term loan; ask your lender.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Draw/repayment structure, variable rate (index + margin, prime or CMT as common indexes), interest-only option, balloon possibility, and credit limit as a percentage of appraised value minus mortgage verified in CFPB answer and booklet. Repayment length: CFPB answer page says often 10 or 20 years, booklet (updated 08/22) says 10 or 15; guide now states both and the 20-year default is an editable example. Lender may freeze or reduce the line if the home value falls (booklet). Introductory rate example (six months) and rate cap/floor as a compare item verified in booklet. Deductibility rule verified in IRS Pub 936 (2025). No current index value is asserted. Worked example ($60k drawn at 7.5%, 10-yr IO then 20-yr repay: $375 to $483/mo, +29%, ~$101,000 total interest; at 9.5% repay $559, ~$119,200; P&I from day one $420, balance ~$52,100 at yr 10) recomputed independently 2026-10-12.

Sources

  1. What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. What you should know about home equity lines of credit (booklet) · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Publication 936 (2025), Home Mortgage Interest Deduction · Internal Revenue Service (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.