roofy
Owning

How much equity do I have in my home?

See your home equity in dollars and percent, your LTV and CLTV, how much you could borrow, and equity after selling costs.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Projection (optional)
Your home equity
$230,000
35.4% of the home's value
First mortgage$380,000
Other liens (HELOC, 2nd)$40,000
Your equity$230,000
Loan-to-value (first mortgage)58.5%
Combined loan-to-value (all liens)64.6%
Could borrow at 85% CLTV$132,500
Equity after 6% selling costs$191,000
Value drop before you'd be underwater$230,000 (35.4%)
In 5 years: equity about $265,864 on a $650,000 home
Home value Total debt Equity
$650K$325K$0NowYr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4Yr 5
Hover the chart for exact values.

Your first mortgage is at or below 80% of today’s value. PMI cancellation rules generally use the home’s original value, not today’s, so ask your servicer what it needs. Lenders use an appraisal, not your estimate, and set their own borrowing limits.

How the calculator works

The CFPB defines home equity as what your property is worth minus what you owe on it. The calculator adds up every loan secured by the home and subtracts it from your value estimate. Then it turns that into the ratios lenders use:

  • Equity % = equity ÷ home value.
  • LTV (loan-to-value) = first mortgage ÷ home value. The CFPB notes that a higher LTV usually means higher rates and may mean mortgage insurance.
  • CLTV (combined loan-to-value) = all loans secured by the home ÷ home value.
  • Could borrow = home value × the lender's maximum CLTV − all existing loans, never less than zero. The CFPB's HELOC booklet says lenders generally lend a percentage of the appraised value minus what you owe. The percentage is each lender's choice, so the presets (80%, 85%, 90%) are examples to try.
  • Equity after selling = value × (1 − selling cost %) − all loans. Enter your own estimate for commission and closing costs.
  • Value drop before underwater = your equity. If the home loses more than that, you would owe more than it is worth.

The optional projection pays your first mortgage down on its normal schedule, holds other loans flat, and grows the home value by the rate you choose. It starts at 0% because nobody can promise prices will rise.

Worked example

Your home would sell for about $650,000. You owe $380,000 on the first mortgage and $40,000 on a HELOC.

MeasureMathResult
Equity$650,000 − $420,000$230,000 (35.4%)
LTV$380,000 ÷ $650,00058.5%
CLTV$420,000 ÷ $650,00064.6%
Could borrow at 85% CLTV$552,500 − $420,000$132,500
Could borrow at 80% CLTV$520,000 − $420,000$100,000
Equity after 6% selling costs$611,000 − $420,000$191,000

With a 6.5% rate and 25 years left, the first mortgage falls to about $344,100 in five years. If the home's value stays flat, equity grows to about $265,900 from payments alone. If the value rises 3% a year instead, the home would be worth about $753,500 and equity would be about $369,400. Treat the growth case as a scenario, not a forecast.

Using equity: the options

  • HELOC: a reusable line with a variable rate. Estimate payments with the HELOC payment calculator.
  • Home equity loan: a lump sum, usually at a fixed rate, according to the CFPB.
  • Cash-out refinance: replaces your first mortgage with a bigger one. Try the cash-out refinance calculator.

Edge cases

  • PMI: the CFPB says conventional loans usually need PMI with less than 20% down, and refinancing with less than 20% equity usually brings it back. Removing existing PMI generally depends on the home's original value. See the PMI calculator.
  • Other liens: any other debt recorded against the home must be paid off at a sale too. Include it in “other liens”.

What to do next

If you plan to sell, run the full numbers with the home sale proceeds calculator. If you plan to borrow, compare options in HELOC vs home equity loan vs cash-out refinance.

Common questions

How do I calculate my home equity?

Subtract everything you owe that is secured by the home (first mortgage, home equity loan, HELOC balance) from what the home is worth today. A $650,000 home with $420,000 of loans has $230,000 of equity, or about 35%.

What is the difference between LTV and CLTV?

Loan-to-value (LTV) compares one loan, usually the first mortgage, with the home’s value. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds every loan secured by the home. Lenders look at CLTV when you apply for a HELOC or second mortgage.

How much of my equity can I borrow?

Lenders usually cap the total of all loans at a percentage of the appraised value. Each lender sets its own cap, so try 80%, 85% or 90% in the calculator and confirm with the lender. You can rarely borrow all of your equity.

Does reaching 20% equity remove PMI?

On a conventional loan, the CFPB says PMI usually is not required with at least 20% down or 20% equity at refinance. To cancel existing PMI, servicers generally measure against the home’s original value, not today’s estimate, so ask yours what it requires.

Why use a home value estimate instead of what I paid?

Equity is based on what the home is worth now. Use recent sales of similar homes nearby or a professional appraisal. A lender will order its own appraisal before lending against your equity.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Equity definition (value minus existing mortgage) and LTV definition verified on CFPB pages; borrowing limit as a percentage of appraised value minus debt verified in the CFPB HELOC booklet. CLTV caps are lender-set and shown as editable examples. PMI 20% threshold (purchase and refinance) verified on CFPB PMI page; cancellation at 80%/78% of original value (lower of price or appraisal at purchase) verified on CFPB PMI removal page, now cited. Foreclosure, investing and credit-counselor cautions verified on CFPB home equity loan page. No appreciation rate is asserted (default 0%). Worked example ($650k value, $380k + $40k liens: $230,000 equity, 58.5% LTV, 64.6% CLTV, $132,500 at 85%; 5-yr balance ~$344,100, equity ~$265,900 flat or ~$369,400 at 3%/yr) recomputed independently 2026-10-12. Fixed: years-left of 0 made the projected balance grow.

Sources

  1. What is a loan-to-value ratio and how does it relate to my costs? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. What is a home equity loan? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. What is private mortgage insurance? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. When can I remove private mortgage insurance (PMI) from my loan? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. What you should know about home equity lines of credit (booklet) · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.