roofy
Selling

How much will I walk away with when I sell my house?

Seller net sheet: sale price minus mortgage payoff, commissions, transfer tax, concessions and fees, with a price sensitivity table.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

For the capital gains check
Estimated net proceeds
$277,900

Selling and moving costs total $52,100, or 8.0% of the price.

Loan payoff and liens$320,000
Selling and moving costs$52,100
Your net proceeds$277,900
Sale price$650,000
Mortgage payoff and liens−$320,000
Listing agent commission (2.5%)−$16,250
Buyer's agent compensation (2.5%)−$16,250
Transfer tax (0.4%)−$2,600
Seller concessions / credits to buyer−$5,000
Title, escrow and attorney fees−$3,500
Property tax proration owed to buyer−$1,500
Repairs, staging, prep−$4,000
Moving−$3,000
Net proceeds$277,900
Rough gain on the sale: $176,400. That is within the $500,000 exclusion if you meet the IRS ownership and use tests. Check the tax
Net proceeds at other sale prices
Price changeSale priceCostsNet proceeds
-10%$585,000$48,590$216,410
-5%$617,500$50,345$247,155
0%$650,000$52,100$277,900
+5%$682,500$53,855$308,645
+10%$715,000$55,610$339,390

Selling in New York City? Use the NYC seller net proceeds calculator, which applies city and state transfer taxes.

How the calculation works

Your net proceeds are the cash left after the buyer's money pays off everything attached to the sale:

net proceeds = sale price − mortgage payoff and liens − commissions − transfer tax − concessions − title and attorney fees ± tax proration − prep and moving

  • Mortgage payoff can differ from the balance on your last statement, so get the real figure. If you ask your servicer in writing, the CFPB says it generally has seven business days to answer. Home equity lines and other liens are paid off at closing too.
  • Commissions are a percentage of the price that you negotiate. NAR states that broker fees are fully negotiable and not set by law.
  • Transfer tax depends on where the home is, and who pays it can depend on local custom and your contract. Enter your local rate, or 0 if you are not paying it.
  • Property tax proration settles who paid taxes for which days. If taxes for your months are still unpaid, you credit the buyer. If you prepaid past the closing date, the buyer credits you. The property tax proration calculator works out the exact figure.

Worked example

You sell for $650,000 and owe $320,000 on your mortgage. You agreed to 2.5% for your listing agent and 2.5% for the buyer's agent, gave a $5,000 credit after the inspection, and your area charges a 0.4% seller transfer tax.

Example seller net sheet
ItemAmount
Sale price$650,000
Mortgage payoff−$320,000
Listing commission (2.5%)−$16,250
Buyer's agent (2.5%)−$16,250
Transfer tax (0.4%)−$2,600
Concession to buyer−$5,000
Title, escrow and attorney fees−$3,500
Property tax owed to buyer−$1,500
Repairs, staging, moving−$7,000
Net proceeds$277,900

Costs come to $52,100, or 8.0% of the price. Cutting the buyer-agent payment to 2% would add $3,250 to your pocket. A sale price 5% lower ($617,500) is $32,500 less, but the percentage-based costs fall by about $1,755, so your net drops by about $30,745 to $247,155. The table under the results shows this for each price.

Will you owe tax on the profit?

Net proceeds are not the same as profit. The IRS measures gain as the amount realized (price minus selling expenses) minus your adjusted basis (what you paid plus improvements). In the example, gain is about $176,400. If you owned and lived in the home at least two of the last five years, you can generally exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return. The tool flags when the rough gain is above that limit. Run the home sale capital gains calculator for the full test.

Edge cases

  • Underwater sale. If the result is negative, you would have to bring cash to closing or negotiate a short sale with your lender.
  • Co-ops and condos may add flip taxes, move-out deposits or managing agent fees. Add them to title and attorney fees.
  • Your escrow balance comes back after payoff. The CFPB lists failing to refund escrow money within 20 days of paying off your mortgage in full as a servicer error you can report. It is not included here, so treat it as a small bonus.

What to do next

Selling in New York City? Use the NYC seller net proceeds calculator or the NYC closing cost calculator, which apply city and state transfer taxes. Compare commission offers with the real estate commission calculator and read how commissions work after the NAR settlement.

Common questions

Is the real estate commission a fixed percentage?

No. NAR states that broker fees and commissions are fully negotiable and not set by law. Enter the rates in your listing agreement, or try a few rates to see how they change your net.

Do sellers still pay the buyer's agent?

Only if they agree to. Since August 17, 2024, offers of compensation to buyer's agents are not allowed on MLS listings, but a seller can still offer to pay the buyer's agent off the MLS or give the buyer concessions toward closing costs. Enter 0% if the buyer is paying their own agent.

How do I get my exact mortgage payoff amount?

Ask your servicer in writing. The CFPB says the servicer generally has seven business days after receiving a written request to tell you what it costs to pay off the loan. The payoff can differ from the balance on your monthly statement.

Are my net proceeds taxable?

The cash you receive is not what gets taxed. Tax is based on your gain: the amount realized minus your adjusted basis. If you meet the IRS ownership and use tests, you can generally exclude up to $250,000 of gain ($500,000 married filing jointly).

Where will I see the final numbers?

Your settlement statement at closing lists every charge and credit. For buyers with a mortgage, the Closing Disclosure also shows seller credits and items prepaid or unpaid by the seller, such as property tax prorations.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-checked 2026-10-12, all five sources reopened. NAR facts page: practice changes effective Aug 17, 2024; offers of compensation no longer on MLS; sellers can still offer compensation off-MLS and concessions on MLS; buyers sign a written agreement before touring; fees fully negotiable, not set by law. CFPB Closing Disclosure page: Seller Credit, adjustments for items paid by seller in advance and items unpaid by seller (prior taxes). IRS Pub 523: amount realized = price minus selling expenses (commissions, advertising, legal fees); Topic 701: $250k/$500k exclusion, 24-of-60-month tests. CFPB servicer page: written payoff request generally answered within 7 business days; escrow refund within 20 days of payoff. Removed unsourced claim about which states charge no transfer tax. Math hand-checked: worked example nets $277,900 (costs $52,100 = 8.0%), 5% lower price nets $247,155, rough gain $176,400; second check $500,000 price, $480,000 payoff, 3%+2% = $25,000 commissions, 0 tax/fees/prep gives -$5,000 (bring cash to closing). Defaults are illustrative inputs, not market averages.

Sources

  1. What the NAR Settlement Means for Home Buyers and Sellers · National Association of Realtors (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Closing Disclosure explainer · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Publication 523, Selling Your Home · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Your mortgage servicer must comply with federal rules · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Topic no. 701, Sale of your home · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.