roofy
Buying

Is my loan conforming or jumbo?

Check your loan against the 2026 FHFA conforming loan limits for 1–4 units, including NYC metro, and see the down payment needed to stay conforming.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Exact county values: FHFA county list · FHFA map

Under the 2026 limits, this loan is
High-balance conforming

It is above the $832,750 baseline but within this area's $1,209,750 limit. Fannie Mae calls these high-balance loans; rules can be a bit stricter.

Your loan$1,000,000
Limit for this area (1 unit)$1,209,750
Baseline limit (same unit count)$832,750
Room left under the area limit$209,750
Down payment to stay conforming$40,250 (3.2%)
Down payment to stay at or under baseline$417,250 (33.4%)
2026 conforming loan limits
UnitsBaselineHigh-cost ceilingNYC metro
1$832,750$1,249,125$1,209,750
2$1,066,250$1,599,375$1,548,975
3$1,288,800$1,933,200$1,872,225
4$1,601,750$2,402,625$2,326,875

Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit release and county list. Limits apply to the original loan amount on loans Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac acquire in 2026. FHFA announced the 2026 limits on November 25, 2025; check FHFA for 2027 limits late this year.

A conforming loan is one Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac can buy, which means its amount is at or under the limit FHFA sets for the county. For 2026 the one-unit limit is $832,750 in most of the country and $1,209,750 in New York City. A loan above your county's limit is a jumbo loan, which lenders price and underwrite under their own rules.

2026 conforming loan limits (one unit)

Baseline, most US counties
$832,750
Up $26,250 from 2025
High-cost ceiling
$1,249,125
150% of the baseline
NYC (all five boroughs)
$1,209,750
FHFA 2026 county list
Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, USVI
$1,249,125
Baseline there; ceiling $1,873,675

How the check works

  1. Pick the limit: the baseline for your unit count, or the higher limit for a high-cost county. Limits are set per county and rise with the number of units.
  2. Compare your loan amount: at or under the baseline is conforming. Above the baseline but within the county limit is high-balance conforming. Above the county limit is jumbo.
  3. Down payment to stay conforming: the price minus the county limit. If you can put that much down, your loan fits under the limit.
2026 limits by number of units
UnitsBaselineHigh-cost ceilingNYC metro
1$832,750$1,249,125$1,209,750
2$1,066,250$1,599,375$1,548,975
3$1,288,800$1,933,200$1,872,225
4$1,601,750$2,402,625$2,326,875
Source: FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limit values and full county list

The NYC metro column applies to the five boroughs and to Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland and Putnam counties, plus 12 New Jersey counties in the same metro area.

Worked example

You are buying a $1,250,000 condo in Brooklyn with a $1,000,000 loan. That is above the $832,750 baseline but under Brooklyn's $1,209,750 limit, so it is a high-balance conforming loan with $209,750 of room. To keep the loan under the county limit you need at least $40,250 down (3.2%). To stay under the baseline you would need $417,250 down (33.4%).

The same $1,000,000 loan on a house in a county at the $832,750 baseline would be $167,250 over the limit, which makes it a jumbo loan.

Things to know

  • It is the loan, not the price. A bigger down payment can turn a jumbo loan into a conforming one.
  • Multi-unit limits need the whole building. The CFPB notes the property must have no more than four units and you must buy the entire building; buying one condo unit uses the regular one-unit limit.
  • Limits change every year. FHFA announced the 2026 limits on November 25, 2025. If you will close in 2027, check for the new limits before you lock.
  • Conventional loans only. Government-backed loans such as FHA and VA follow their own rules, so check those separately.

Next steps

Work out your down payment with how much down payment you need, see what you can borrow with the home affordability calculator, and price the full monthly cost in the mortgage calculator.

Common questions

What is the 2026 conforming loan limit?

For a one-unit home it is $832,750 in most of the US. In high-cost counties it can be higher, up to a ceiling of $1,249,125. Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the US Virgin Islands have a $1,249,125 baseline. FHFA announced these on November 25, 2025.

What is the 2026 limit in New York City?

FHFA’s 2026 county list sets $1,209,750 for a one-unit property in all five boroughs (and in Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland and Putnam counties). The 2-, 3- and 4-unit limits are $1,548,975, $1,872,225 and $2,326,875.

What is a high-balance conforming loan?

A loan above the baseline but within a high-cost county’s limit. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can still buy it, but Fannie Mae applies some extra rules to these “high-balance” loans, so pricing and terms can differ.

Does the limit apply to the home price or the loan?

The loan amount. A $1.5 million home can still get a conforming loan if the down payment brings the loan under the county limit.

When are the 2027 limits announced?

FHFA announced the 2026 limits on November 25, 2025. Check FHFA’s conforming loan limit page late in 2026 for the 2027 values before you lock a loan that closes in 2027.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12 by an independent pass. FHFA release (Nov 25, 2025): one-unit baseline $832,750 (+$26,250), ceiling $1,249,125, AK/HI/GU/VI baseline $1,249,125 and ceiling $1,873,675. FHFA addendum: 2-4 unit baselines $1,066,250 / $1,288,800 / $1,601,750. FHFA 2026 full county CSV downloaded: contiguous-US min/max per unit match baseline and 150% ceiling; CBSA 35620 (5 boroughs, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland, Putnam + 12 NJ counties) = $1,209,750 / $1,548,975 / $1,872,225 / $2,326,875. CFPB county-limit page: multi-unit needs whole building, single condo unit uses one-unit limit. Fannie Mae B2-1.5-01: high-balance loans follow high-cost limits and may have different requirements. Worked example recomputed. The CFPB conventional-loans page is cited only for the conforming vs jumbo concept.

Sources

  1. FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026 · FHFA (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Calculating 2026 Conforming Loan Limit Values Under HERA (addendum) · FHFA (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Conforming Loan Limit Values: 2026 full county list (CSV/XLSX/PDF) and map · FHFA (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Selling Guide B2-1.5-01: Loan Limits · Fannie Mae (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. How can I find the loan limit for a conforming loan in my county? · CFPB (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. Conventional loans (conforming vs jumbo) · CFPB (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.