roofy
Landlords

How much depreciation recapture tax will I owe?

Federal tax on selling a rental: the 25%-capped depreciation portion, capital gain at 0/15/20%, and the 3.8% NIIT.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Estimated federal tax from the sale (2026)
$64,082

On a $306,920 gain. $133,920 of it is depreciation (unrecaptured section 1250 gain, taxed at up to 25%).

Tax on depreciation recapture$30,269
Tax on remaining capital gain$25,950
Net investment income tax (3.8%)$7,863
Federal total$64,082
How the gain is built
Amount realized (price - selling costs)$611,000
Depreciation (10.3 yrs on $356,400)$133,920
Adjusted basis$304,080
Total gain$306,920
If you did a 1031 exchange instead: in a qualifying like-kind exchange you generally don't recognize the gain now, so about $64,082 of tax would not be due this year (cash or other property you receive is still taxable). See 1031 exchange basics and the deadline calculator.

Estimate using 2026 federal brackets and the standard deduction. It ignores itemized deductions, credits, AMT, installment sales and depreciation on personal property (section 1245), which is recaptured differently. Not tax advice.

When you sell a rental property at a gain, the part of the gain that comes from depreciation is taxed differently from the rest. The IRS calls it unrecaptured section 1250 gain, and it is taxed at your ordinary rate but never more than 25%. The rest of the gain gets the usual 0%, 15% or 20% long-term capital gain rates, and high earners may also owe the 3.8% net investment income tax.

How the calculation works

  1. Adjusted basis = purchase price + purchase closing costs + capital improvements − depreciation.
  2. Gain = sale price − selling costs − adjusted basis.
  3. Depreciation portion = the smaller of your total depreciation or the gain. It is stacked on top of your other taxable income and taxed at your bracket rate, capped at 25%.
  4. Remaining gain is taxed at 0%, 15% or 20%, depending on where it falls against the 2026 thresholds.
  5. NIIT of 3.8% applies to the smaller of your net investment income or the amount your modified AGI is over $200,000 (single or head of household), $250,000 (married filing jointly) or $125,000 (married filing separately).
2026 long-term capital gain rate thresholds (taxable income)
Filing status0% up to15% up to20% above
Married filing jointly$98,900$613,700$613,700
Single$49,450$545,500$545,500
Head of household$66,200$579,600$579,600
Married filing separately$49,450$306,850$306,850
Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 3.03

Worked example

A married couple filing jointly bought a rental for $400,000 plus $8,000 of closing costs in June 2016, and later spent $30,000 on improvements. They sell in October 2026 for $650,000, with $39,000 of selling costs. Their other income is $150,000.

  • Depreciation: with 20% of the purchase allocated to land, the depreciable basis is $356,400. Over 124 months at 1/27.5 per year, that is about $133,920.
  • Adjusted basis: $438,000 − $133,920 = $304,080. Gain: $611,000 − $304,080 = $306,920.
  • Depreciation portion: $133,920. It sits on top of $117,800 of taxable income (after the $32,200 standard deduction), so it is taxed at 22% and 24%: $30,269.
  • Remaining gain of $173,000 at 15%: $25,950.
  • NIIT: modified AGI of $456,920 is $206,920 over $250,000, so 3.8% × $206,920 = $7,863.
  • Estimated federal tax: about $64,082.

Edge cases

  • Suspended passive losses. Rental losses you couldn't deduct in past years are generally allowed in full when you dispose of your entire interest in the activity (IRS Publication 925). The calculator subtracts them from income.
  • Personal property. Appliances, carpets and furniture you depreciate separately are personal property, which is generally section 1245 property. That depreciation is recaptured as ordinary income, not capped at 25%. This tool covers the building only.
  • Former home. If you once lived in the property, the home sale exclusion may apply to part of the gain, but not to depreciation after May 6, 1997. See the home sale capital gains calculator.
  • State tax. States tax gains differently. Enter a flat rate for a rough figure.

Next steps

To put off the tax, read 1031 exchange basics and check your timeline with the 1031 deadline calculator. To see how much depreciation you take each year, use the rental depreciation calculator. For the full picture of what you keep, try the home sale proceeds calculator.

Common questions

What is the depreciation recapture tax rate on a rental property?

For the building itself, the depreciation part of your gain (unrecaptured section 1250 gain) is taxed at your ordinary income rate, but no more than 25%. The rest of the gain is taxed at the 0%, 15% or 20% long-term capital gain rates.

Do I owe recapture if I never claimed depreciation?

Yes. Your basis is reduced by the depreciation you were allowed to take, even if you didn’t take it. IRS Publication 544 says the greater of depreciation allowed or allowable is generally the amount used.

Does the 3.8% net investment income tax apply to a rental sale?

It can. Gains count as net investment income. The 3.8% tax applies to the smaller of that income or the amount your modified AGI is over $200,000 (single or head of household), $250,000 (married filing jointly) or $125,000 (married filing separately).

Can I avoid depreciation recapture?

In a qualifying 1031 like-kind exchange of real property held for business or investment, you generally don’t recognize the gain at the time of the exchange. Cash or other property you receive in the exchange is still taxable.

What are the 2026 capital gain thresholds?

For married couples filing jointly, the 0% rate applies up to $98,900 of taxable income and the 15% rate up to $613,700; for single filers, $49,450 and $545,500 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32).

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

2026 brackets, standard deduction and LTCG thresholds verified in Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (sections 3.01, 3.03, 3.14). 25% maximum on unrecaptured section 1250 gain verified in Topic 409. Allowed-or-allowable rule verified in Pubs 527 and 544; 27.5-year recovery and mid-month convention in Pub 527; suspended losses on full disposition in Pub 925; post-May 6, 1997 depreciation rule in Pub 523; NIIT 3.8% and thresholds on IRS NIIT page. Worked example ($64,082) recomputed by hand and in code; a second single-filer case ($23,290) and a suspended-loss case checked by hand. Re-verified on 2026-10-12: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 tables, Topic 409 25% cap, NIIT page, Pub 527/544/523/925 text, like-kind exchange tips page. The tool stacks 25% gain above ordinary income as in the Schedule D Tax Worksheet; it is an estimate, not a return.

Sources

  1. Topic no. 409, Capital gains and losses · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Publication 544, Sales and Other Dispositions of Assets · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Publication 527, Residential Rental Property · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Publication 925, Passive Activity and At-Risk Rules · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Publication 523, Selling Your Home · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 tax brackets, capital gain thresholds, standard deduction) · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. Net Investment Income Tax · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  8. Like-kind exchanges: real estate tax tips · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.