roofy
Owning · New York City

How much of my co-op maintenance is tax deductible?

Turn your co-op’s annual tax letter into deductible real estate tax and mortgage interest, then see if itemizing beats the 2026 standard deduction.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

From your co-op's annual tax letter
Your 2026 return
Deductible part of your maintenance
$14,040
65.0% of $21,600 paid
Real estate tax share$9,720
Mortgage interest share$4,320
Not deductible (operating costs)$7,560
Your 2026 SALT limit$40,400
SALT deduction (tax share + income tax, capped)$29,720
Total itemized deductions$64,040
2026 standard deduction$32,200
Federal tax saved by itemizing$7,642
Of which comes from your maintenance$3,370

Itemizing beats the standard deduction by $31,840.

Estimate only. Share-loan interest is subject to the Publication 936 debt limits (in the 2025 edition, $750,000, or $375,000 married filing separately, for debt taken out after Dec 15, 2017). Ask a tax preparer for your return.

Why part of your maintenance is deductible

A co-op owns the building and pays its property taxes and the building's mortgage. Your maintenance covers your share of both. Internal Revenue Code §216 lets a tenant-stockholder deduct that share as if they paid it directly: the real estate tax part counts as property tax, and the interest part counts as home mortgage interest. The rest of maintenance (staff, fuel, insurance, repairs) is not deductible on a home you live in.

IRS Publication 530 says your share is your shares divided by total shares outstanding, applied to the co-op's deductible taxes and interest, and that the corporation will tell you your share. In practice that is the annual tax letter from your co-op or managing agent, often given as a percentage of maintenance. Enter those two percentages above.

At a glance

2026 SALT limit
$40,400
$20,200 married filing separately
Phase-down starts
$505,000 MAGI
$252,500 MFS; limit falls 30¢ per $1 over
SALT floor
$10,000
$5,000 MFS
2026 standard deduction
$32,200 joint
$16,100 single or MFS, $24,150 head of household

How the calculator works

  1. Maintenance paid = monthly maintenance × months owned.
  2. Real estate tax share = maintenance paid × tax percentage, minus any abatement your letter says to subtract.
  3. Interest share = maintenance paid × interest percentage.
  4. SALT deduction = the smaller of (tax share + state and NYC income tax) and your 2026 SALT limit.
  5. Itemized total = SALT deduction + interest share + share-loan interest + other itemized deductions.
  6. Tax saved = (itemized total − standard deduction) × your bracket, if positive.

Worked example

A married couple pays $1,800 a month in maintenance all year: $21,600. Their co-op letter says 45% is real estate tax and 20% is mortgage interest. That makes $9,720 of property tax and $4,320 of interest. They also paid $20,000 in New York State and City income tax, $28,000 of interest on their share loan and gave $2,000 to charity.

  • SALT: $9,720 + $20,000 = $29,720, under the $40,400 limit, so all of it counts.
  • Itemized total: $29,720 + $4,320 + $28,000 + $2,000 = $64,040.
  • That beats the $32,200 standard deduction by $31,840. In the 24% bracket, they save about $7,642.
  • About $3,370 of that saving comes from the maintenance deduction itself.

If the same couple had $560,000 of modified AGI, their SALT limit would drop to $40,400 − 30% × $55,000 = $23,900, and $5,820 of their SALT would no longer be deductible.

Edge cases

  • Refunds: if the co-op gets a refund of taxes it paid in an earlier year, Publication 530 says your deduction for this year is reduced by your share of that refund.
  • Partial year: if you bought or sold during the year, use the months you owned the shares and check the letter for how the co-op allocates the year.
  • Share-loan interest: Publication 530 says interest on a loan used to buy co-op stock can generally be treated as home mortgage interest. Publication 936 sets the debt limits and explains how your share of the co-op's own debt counts toward them.
  • 37% bracket: from 2026 an overall limit reduces itemized deductions for top-bracket taxpayers (Publication 505), which this calculator does not model.

Related tools

See how much the co-op abatement lowers the building's tax bill with the co-op/condo abatement estimator, and test your share loan with the mortgage interest deduction calculator. For background, read the SALT cap explained and co-op maintenance vs condo common charges.

Common questions

Is co-op maintenance tax deductible?

Part of it can be. Under Internal Revenue Code §216 a tenant-stockholder can deduct their share of the real estate taxes and mortgage interest the co-op corporation pays. The rest of maintenance, such as staff, repairs and utilities, is not deductible for a home you live in.

Where do I find my co-op’s deductible percentage?

Your co-op or managing agent typically sends an annual tax letter stating the share of maintenance (or a dollar amount per share) that represents real estate taxes and mortgage interest. IRS Publication 530 explains the share is your shares divided by total shares outstanding, applied to the corporation’s deductible taxes and interest.

What is the SALT cap for 2026?

For 2026 the state and local tax deduction limit is $40,400 ($20,200 if married filing separately). It is reduced when modified AGI is over $505,000 ($252,500 MFS), but not below $10,000 ($5,000 MFS). Your share of the co-op’s real estate taxes counts toward this cap.

Can I deduct interest on my co-op loan?

Usually, yes. IRS Publication 530 says you can generally treat interest on a loan used to buy co-op stock as home mortgage interest. It is reported on Form 1098 and is subject to the home mortgage interest limits in Publication 936.

Do I benefit if I take the standard deduction?

No. These deductions only lower your tax if your total itemized deductions are larger than the standard deduction, which for 2026 is $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly and $24,150 head of household.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-opened IRS 2026 1040-ES correction and Pub 505 (2026): SALT limit $40,400/$20,200 MFS, MAGI threshold $505,000/$252,500, floor $10,000/$5,000; IRC §164(b)(7) (Cornell LII) confirms 30% phasedown for 2026; 2026 standard deduction $16,100/$32,200/$24,150 from IRS; Pub 505 itemized limitation for top-bracket income; Pub 530 tenant-stockholder share and refund rules; Pub 936 (2025) $750,000 limit and co-op debt share. Hand-checked the $64,040 itemized / $7,642 saving / $23,900 reduced-cap example. Clamped interest % so tax + interest shares never exceed 100% of maintenance.

Sources

  1. Publication 530, Tax Information for Homeowners · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Publication 936, Home Mortgage Interest Deduction · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Correction to state and local income tax deduction amount in the 2026 Form 1040-ES · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Instructions for Schedule A (Form 1040), State and Local Tax Deduction Worksheet · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Working Families Tax Cuts: provisions for individuals (2026 standard deduction) · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. Publication 505 (2026), Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. 26 U.S. Code §164(b)(7): SALT limitation and phasedown · Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.