roofy
Buying

Is assuming a mortgage worth it?

See the monthly savings from taking over a seller’s low-rate FHA, VA or USDA loan, including the second loan or cash you need to cover the gap.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Monthly savings from assuming
$158 /mo

Principal and interest only: $2,371 a month assuming (both loans) vs $2,528 for a new loan.

Gap to cover (price − balance)$200,000
Cash you put toward the gap$100,000
Second loan needed$100,000
Assumed loan payment$1,386
Second loan payment$985
Blended rate (balance-weighted)4.38%
Cash needed at closing (gap + fees)$101,800
New-loan alternative: loan amount$400,000
After 7 yearsAssumeNew loan
Interest paid$108,199$174,040
Assumption fees$1,800—
Interest + fees$109,999$174,040
Still owed$309,062$361,665

Assuming saves about $64,041 in interest and fees over 7 years. The new-loan side leaves out its own closing costs (points, origination, appraisal), so the real gap is usually a bit wider in favor of assuming.

The second loan is a big share of your payment. A variable-rate HELOC can rise; ask whether the lender of the assumed loan allows a second lien.

Interest and fees paid over time

Cumulative interest plus assumption fees. The gap between the lines is what assuming saves (or costs).

Assume + second loan New loan at market rate
$174K$87K$0NowYr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4Yr 5Yr 6Yr 7
Hover the chart for exact values.

How the calculator works

When you assume a mortgage, you take over the seller's loan at its existing rate and remaining term. The catch is the gap: the seller has paid the loan down and the home may have gained value, so the price is usually well above the balance. You cover that gap with cash, a second loan or HELOC, or both.

  1. Gap = purchase price − assumable balance.
  2. Your cash goes toward the gap first. Whatever is left becomes the second loan.
  3. Your payment is the assumed loan's payment (at its rate, over the months left) plus the second loan's payment (at its rate and term).
  4. For comparison, the calculator prices a new mortgage for the same price with the same cash down at today's rate.
  5. The blended rate is the balance-weighted average of the two rates.

It then tracks interest month by month for both scenarios over the years you choose, and adds the assumption fees to the assumed side.

Worked example

A home is listed at $500,000. The seller has an FHA loan with $300,000 left at 3.0% and 312 months (26 years) to go. You have $100,000 in cash, so you need a $100,000 second loan. A 15-year second loan is offered at 8.5%, and a new 30-year mortgage would be 6.5%.

Assume + second loanNew $400,000 loan
Monthly principal & interest$1,386 + $985 = $2,371$2,528
Rate4.375% blended6.5%
Interest paid over 7 years$108,199$174,040
Assumption fee$1,800—
Still owed after 7 years$309,062$361,665

Assuming saves about $158 a month, and over seven years about $64,000 in interest and fees. You also owe about $52,600 less after seven years, because the second loan is paid off quickly and the old loan is already far along its schedule. The higher payment on the 15-year second loan is what keeps the monthly saving modest; a longer second-loan term lowers the payment but adds interest.

Which loans can be assumed

Loan typeAssumable?Key costs and conditions
FHAYes, with servicer credit approvalProcessing fee capped at $1,800 by HUD (raised from $900 in May 2024)
VAYes, with approval; buyer need not be a VeteranFunding fee 0.5% of the balance unless exempt, paid in cash at closing; processing fee up to $300 ($250 if VA approves it) plus credit report and a regional locality variance
USDA guaranteedYes, with Rural Development approvalBuyer and property must still qualify; new guarantee fee on the remaining balance; the seller stays personally liable
ConventionalUsually noMost have a due-on-sale clause, which federal law lets lenders enforce on a sale

The due-on-sale law also lists transfers a lender can't block on homes with fewer than five units, such as a transfer to a spouse or children, a transfer in a divorce settlement, or a transfer to a relative after the borrower dies. Those are not purchases by an outside buyer.

Edge cases

  • Second-lien rules. Ask the servicer whether a second loan behind the assumed loan is allowed and how it must be structured.
  • Timing. VA requires the servicer to decide within 45 days of a complete package. Assumptions often take longer than a normal purchase, so build that into your contract dates.
  • Mortgage insurance. An FHA loan's annual MIP comes with it. The calculator compares principal and interest only.
  • Closing costs on a new loan. The new-loan side leaves out points and origination fees, which would widen the gap in favor of assuming.

What to do next

Price the second loan with the HELOC payment calculator, check a VA or FHA alternative with the VA loan calculator or FHA loan calculator, and see what you can afford overall with the home affordability calculator.

Common questions

Which mortgages are assumable?

FHA-insured, VA-guaranteed and USDA-guaranteed loans can be assumed with approval: the servicer (and, for USDA, Rural Development) must approve the buyer. Most conventional loans have a due-on-sale clause, which federal law lets the lender enforce when the home is sold.

How much does it cost to assume an FHA loan?

HUD lets the servicer charge an assumption processing fee of up to $1,800 (raised from $900 in May 2024). You also pay normal closing costs such as title, recording and prepaid taxes and insurance.

How much does it cost to assume a VA loan?

The VA funding fee on an assumption is 0.5% of the loan balance unless you are exempt, and it must be paid at closing rather than added to the loan. The servicer may also charge a processing fee of up to $300 (or $250 when VA must approve it) plus a credit report and a regional locality variance VA set in 2024.

Does the seller lose VA entitlement when a buyer assumes the loan?

Unless the buyer is an eligible Veteran who substitutes their own entitlement, the seller’s entitlement stays tied to the loan until it is paid in full. With a substitution of entitlement, the seller gets theirs restored.

How do I pay the difference between the price and the loan balance?

With cash, a second mortgage or HELOC, or a mix. The second loan usually carries a higher rate, so the calculator blends both payments to see if assuming still beats a new mortgage.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12 by opening each source. 12 USC 1701j-3: (b)(1) due-on-sale enforceable; (d) exemptions for homes with fewer than five units (spouse/children, divorce, death of borrower to relative, inter vivos trust). HUD FHA INFO 2024-30 text: assumption processing fee max raised from $900 to $1,800 (Handbook 4000.1 II.A.8.n.vi); no later change found. VA Circular 26-23-10 (valid until rescinded): processing fee up to $300 (automatic authority) or $250 (VA prior approval); 0.5% funding fee on the loan balance, collected at closing and not financed; entitlement stays encumbered without substitution; 45-day decision. Circular 26-24-5: locality variance. va.gov: assumption funding fee 0.5%. 7 CFR 3555.256(b): Agency approval, transferor remains personally liable, property must meet subpart E, rate may not exceed the initial loan rate, new guarantee fee on remaining balance. Worked example recomputed by hand: $1,385.94 + $984.74 = $2,370.68 vs $2,528.27, interest over 7 years $108,199 vs $174,040, owed $309,062 vs $361,665. Fixed: fee field now resets to $0 for USDA/conventional instead of carrying over the FHA $1,800; blended rate now uses clamped rates.

Sources

  1. 12 U.S. Code § 1701j-3, Preemption of due-on-sale prohibitions · Cornell Law School LII (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. FHA INFO 2024-30: FHA Publishes Updates to Handbook 4000.1 (assumption fee) · HUD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Circular 26-23-10: VA Assumption Updates · U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Circular 26-24-5: VA Assumption Locality Variance · U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. VA funding fee and closing costs · U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. 7 CFR § 3555.256, Transfer and assumption · Cornell Law School LII (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.