roofy
Data report

NYC Tax Lien Sale List: Which Properties Are on It

29,972 NYC properties got a 90-day lien sale notice in 2025 and 4,545 were in the June sale. See the lists by borough, tax class, building type and water debt.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Finance

Most NYC properties that get a lien sale notice never reach the sale. In the 2025 cycle, the Department of Finance sent 90-day notices for 29,972 properties, and 4,545 (15%) were on the final list of liens sold. 41% of the properties on the first notice list owed only water and sewer debt, but that group shrank faster than the rest: just 802 water-debt-only properties ended up in the sale.

Roofy data

NYC's 2025 tax lien sale list

Properties on DOF lien sale lists, February to June 2025

29,972
properties on the 90-day notice list (February 2025)
from 22,019 on the 2019 list
4,545
properties whose liens were sold on June 3, 2025
41%
of the 90-day list owed only water and sewer debt
18%
of the final sale list was water-debt-only
2,149
Class 1 properties (homes and small condos) in the final sale
Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Tax Lien Sale Lists (9rz4-mjek) · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

How the lien sale works

When an owner falls behind on property taxes, water and sewer charges, or HPD Emergency Repair Program and Alternative Enforcement Program charges, the city can sell that debt. IBO explains that the liens go to the Tax Lien Trust, a legal entity the city creates for each sale. The Department of Finance says the debt is sold, not the property, but the new lienholder can start foreclosure if the debt stays unpaid. The lienholder may add a 5% surcharge on the whole lien, and interest is compounded daily. According to DOF, property tax debt must generally be at least $5,000 and three years overdue on one- to three-family homes, residential condos and co-ops, and small stores or offices with one or two apartments. For most other property the bar is $1,000 and one year. A one-family house that owes only water and sewer charges cannot have a lien sold.

The NYC Independent Budget Office (IBO) reports that DOF mails notices 90, 60, 30 and 10 days before the sale. Each notice list is published, which is what this dataset contains. Owners can come off the list by paying, entering a payment agreement or qualifying for an exemption. IBO reports that the 2024 law that restarted the sale (Local Law 82 of 2024) also created an "Easy Exit" option that lets homeowners opt out of the sale up to three times. It gives more time but does not reduce the debt or the interest. For step-by-step help, read our guide to avoiding the NYC tax lien sale.

How the list shrinks before the sale

Properties on each 2025 lien sale list
Water-debt-only properties vs properties with other debt, by notice stage
Other debt (taxes and other charges) Water and sewer debt only
30K15K0
90-day
60-day
30-day
10-day
Final sale

Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Tax Lien Sale Lists (9rz4-mjek) · data as of 2026-10-12

Each notice round removed thousands of properties: 29,972 at 90 days, 26,511 at 60 days, 21,546 at 30 days and 18,445 at 10 days. The biggest drop came at the end. Between the 10-day list and the sale, the count fell from 18,445 to 4,545. Every property in the final sale had been on the 90-day list.

Water-debt-only properties were much more likely to drop off. Only 6.6% of the water-debt-only properties on the 90-day list were in the sale, compared with 21.1% of properties with other debt. The data does not say why a property left the list, so it cannot tell paid-off debts from payment plans, exemptions or exits.

Every cycle in the data

Lien sale list size by notice stage, 2019–2025 cycles
Properties on each list; the 2020 cycle stopped before a sale
2019 2020 2021 2025
30K15K090-day60-day30-day10-dayFinal sale
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Tax Lien Sale Lists (9rz4-mjek) · data as of 2026-10-12

The dataset covers four cycles. In 2019, 22,019 properties got 90-day notices and 3,721 were in the sale. The 2020 cycle reached a 10-day list of 9,112 properties, but IBO reports there was no 2020 sale because of the COVID-19 pandemic, so its line stops at the 10-day list. The 2021 sale excluded water and sewer liens, which is why the 2021 lists have no water-debt-only properties and are much smaller: 11,194 at 90 days and 2,841 in the sale. No sales were held from 2022 through 2024. The 2025 list was the largest in the data at every stage, and IBO notes that debt built up during the four-year pause. IBO also reports that the city will not hold a lien sale in 2026.

By borough

Properties in the June 2025 lien sale by borough
4,545 properties whose liens were sold
  • Brooklyn1,663
  • Queens1,431
  • Bronx676
  • Manhattan483
  • Staten Island292

Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Tax Lien Sale Lists (9rz4-mjek) · data as of 2026-10-12

Brooklyn had the most properties at both ends of the process: 12,078 on the 90-day list and 1,663 in the sale, followed by Queens (1,431 sold). Manhattan's list is mostly apartment-building and commercial lots: only 105 of its 2,756 properties on the 90-day list were Class 1. The share of each borough's 90-day list that made it to the sale ranged from 14% in Brooklyn to 18% in Manhattan.

Bronx
49%
of 4,880 on the 90-day list owed only water and sewer debt
Brooklyn
43%
of 12,078 on the 90-day list owed only water and sewer debt
Manhattan
24%
of 2,756 on the 90-day list owed only water and sewer debt
Queens
40%
of 8,237 on the 90-day list owed only water and sewer debt
Staten Island
34%
of 2,021 on the 90-day list owed only water and sewer debt

What kinds of properties

Properties in the June 2025 lien sale by building type
Grouped by the first letter of the DOF building class code
  • Condominium units (incl. parking)1,054
  • Walk-up apartment buildings (incl. three-family)974
  • Two-family homes925
  • One-family homes419
  • Vacant land308
  • Mixed residential with stores257
  • Store buildings217
  • Other196
  • Garages162
  • Elevator apartment buildings33

Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Tax Lien Sale Lists (9rz4-mjek) · data as of 2026-10-12

Small homes make up about half. Class 1 properties made up 51% of the 90-day list and 47% of the sale. Walk-up buildings (a group that includes three-family homes) and two-family homes were the largest groups on the 90-day list. In the final sale, condominium lots were the single largest group (1,054), but 430 of those were indoor or outdoor parking lots rather than apartments. Elevator apartment buildings were rare: 33 in the sale.

Tax class by borough

2025 lien sale lists by tax class and borough (90-day notice list / final sale)
Tax classBronxBrooklynManhattanQueensStaten IslandCitywide
Class 1 (1–3 family homes, small condos)2,721 / 4195,726 / 778105 / 135,154 / 7321,436 / 20715,142 / 2,149
Class 2 (apartment buildings, co-ops, condos)1,454 / 1344,082 / 4161,917 / 2791,290 / 279132 / 188,875 / 1,126
Class 4 (commercial and other)705 / 1232,270 / 469734 / 1911,793 / 420453 / 675,955 / 1,270
All classes4,880 / 67612,078 / 1,6632,756 / 4838,237 / 1,4312,021 / 29229,972 / 4,545
Source: NYC Open Data 9rz4-mjek, queried 2026-10-12

What the data can and cannot tell you

If you own a home in NYC

Read how to read and pay your NYC property tax bill and NYC water and sewer bills for homeowners. If you are already behind, the late property tax interest calculator shows what the debt can grow to, and where to get help if you are behind on your mortgage lists free counseling. To check any building's records, use Roofy's NYC building lookup.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-checked 2026-10-12. Re-ran the cycle/month count query (2025 lists: 29,972 / 26,511 / 21,546 / 18,445 / 4,545; dataset 264,142 rows, 2019-04-17 to 2025-06-01) and the 2025 borough, tax class and water-debt-only grouping; all match the JSON. Re-pulled 2025 90-day and final BBLs: all 4,545 final lots were on the 90-day list. Re-counted final-sale building classes (R 1,054 incl. RG 259 and RP 171; D 33). DOF lien sale page: June 3, 2025 sale, $5,000/3-year and $1,000/1-year thresholds by property type, one-family water-only exclusion, 5% surcharge, daily compounding, ERP/AEP charges. IBO April 2026 report: 90/60/30/10-day mailed notices, Tax Lien Trust, 2020 cancellation, 2021 water exclusion, no sales 2022-2024, Local Law 82 of 2024 and Easy Exit (opt out up to three times), no 2026 sale, condo lots excluded from IBO counts. Tax class and building class definitions checked on DOF pages. Fixed: threshold wording, surcharge wording, notice attribution, 2020 line no longer plotted as zero, like-for-like 2019 comparison in infographic, meta description length.

Sources

  1. Tax Lien Sale Lists (9rz4-mjek) · NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Property Lien Sales · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. New York City's Tax Lien Sale: History, Outcomes, and Alternatives (April 2026) · NYC Independent Budget Office (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Definitions of property assessment terms (tax classes) · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Building Classifications · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related