roofy
Owning · New York City

How much will my NYC water and sewer bill be?

Estimate a DEP water and sewer bill from household size or gallons used, at the FY2026 or FY2027 Water Board rates, and see what a leak costs.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Estimated bill for 91 days
$405
About $1,623 a year
Water (29.2 HCF × $5.35)$156.20
Sewer (159% of water)$248.35
Total for the period$404.55
Water used this period21,840 gal (29.2 HCF)
Cost per 1,000 gallons (water + sewer)$18.52
Combined rate per HCF$13.86
RateFY2026FY2027
Water per HCF$5.05$5.35
Water + sewer per HCF$13.08$13.86
Minimum water charge$0.49/day$0.49/day
MCP per apartment / yr$1,332.65$1,412.60

Source: NYC Water Board Rate Schedules, FY2026 and FY2027. Estimates exclude credits, late charges and stormwater charges that apply to some properties.

How an NYC water bill is calculated

Most NYC homes and many apartment buildings are billed on metered use. DEP reads your meter in cubic feet and bills in units of 100 cubic feet, called HCF. One HCF is about 748 gallons. Your water charge is the HCF you used times the water rate. Then the sewer (wastewater) charge is added at 159% of the water charge. That second part is why the sewer line is always bigger than the water line on your bill.

FY2027 rates (from July 1, 2026)

Water
$5.35 / HCF
Up from $5.05 in FY2026 (a 6.0% increase)
Sewer
159% of water
Same percentage as FY2026
Water + sewer
≈ $13.86 / HCF
About $18.52 per 1,000 gallons
Minimum water charge
$0.49 / day
Per meter, when usage costs less

In short: bill = (gallons ÷ 748) × water rate × 2.59, with a floor of $0.49 a day for water before sewer is added.

Worked example: a family of four

Say four people each use about 60 gallons a day. That is 240 gallons a day. Over a 91-day billing period, that comes to 21,840 gallons, or about 29.2 HCF.

Family of four, 91-day bill, FY2027 rates
StepAmount
Water used21,840 gal = 29.2 HCF
Water: 29.2 HCF × $5.35$156.20
Sewer: 159% of water$248.35
Total for the quarter$404.55
Annual (365 days)about $1,623
Source: NYC Water Board Rate Schedule, FY2027

At FY2026 rates the same household would have paid about $381.87 for the quarter. The 60 gallons per person figure is the residential baseline the Water Board uses in its water reuse rules, not a measurement of your home. Your own meter history in My DEP Account is a better input.

What a leak costs

Leaks are billed like any other water. A leak losing 200 gallons a day adds about $337 to a 91-day bill and about $1,352 a year at FY2027 rates. Enter a leak in the tool to see your number. If a leak has already produced a large bill, DEP's Leak Forgiveness Program can help when the leak bill is at least 200% of a normal bill, you fix the leak and apply within 120 days of the bill date, and you haven't received leak forgiveness in the last two years. The Rate Schedule also has a Metered Bill Cap for residential properties hit by large, unexpected bills for reasons outside the owner's control; you must ask in writing within 120 days of the bill date. DEP must find no leak or waste at the property, at least 70% of the toilets must be low-consumption, and the cap is granted once per two years.

Apartment buildings and the Multi-family Conservation Program

Residential buildings with four or more apartments may join the Multi-family Conservation Program (MCP) and pay a fixed charge per unit instead of metered charges. For FY2027 that is $1,412.60 per dwelling unit per year, $1,162.97 per low-consumption commercial unit and $400.54 per boarder, roomer or lodger unit. Buildings must meet DEP conservation requirements, such as low-consumption toilets. A 20-unit building on MCP pays $28,252 a year. Compare that with the metered estimate for the same building before deciding which is cheaper.

What this estimate leaves out

  • Unmetered (flat-rate or frontage) accounts, which are billed on building size, units and fixtures.
  • Credits such as the Home Water Assistance Program (up to $196 in FY2027 for eligible homeowners, including some SCHE, DHE and veterans exemption recipients).
  • Late payment charges, stormwater charges that apply to some properties, and special rates for commercial uses.

Budget them with the home maintenance budget calculator and the NYC property tax estimator, or read NYC water and sewer bills for homeowners.

Common questions

What are NYC water and sewer rates in 2026?

From July 1, 2026 (fiscal year 2027), metered water costs $5.35 per 100 cubic feet (HCF, about 748 gallons). The sewer (wastewater) charge is 159% of the water charge, so water and sewer together come to about $13.86 per HCF, or about $18.52 per 1,000 gallons. The FY2026 water rate was $5.05 per HCF.

Why is my sewer charge bigger than my water charge?

The Water Board's Rate Schedule sets the wastewater charge at 159% of the water charge for properties supplied by the city water system. Every $1 of water comes with $1.59 of sewer.

Is there a minimum NYC water bill?

Yes. Metered accounts pay a minimum water charge of $0.49 per day per meter when actual usage costs less than that. Sewer is then added at 159% of the water charge.

How often does DEP send water bills?

DEP says most customers get a bill once every three months, and you can sign up for monthly billing. Meters with automated meter reading report usage several times a day, which you can see in My DEP Account.

What is the Multi-family Conservation Program (MCP)?

MCP lets residential buildings with four or more apartments pay a fixed annual charge per unit instead of metered charges, if they meet DEP conservation requirements. For FY2027 the charge is $1,412.60 per dwelling unit per year, covering water and sewer.

What can I do about a huge bill caused by a leak?

DEP's Leak Forgiveness Program can reduce charges for metered properties when a leak produced a bill of at least 200% of a normal bill, the leak is fixed and you apply within 120 days of the bill date. Residential properties may also qualify for the Metered Bill Cap for large, unexpected bills outside the owner's control; you must ask within 120 days of the bill date.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12 against the FY2027 and FY2026 Water Board Rate Schedule PDFs: water $5.35/$5.05 per HCF (748.052 gal), $0.49/day per meter minimum, wastewater 159% of water, MCP $1,412.60/$1,162.97/$400.54 (FY27) and $1,332.65/$1,097.15/$377.87 (FY26), Metered Bill Cap $3,205.13 first unit/$2,135.93 additional with 120-day written request, 70% low-flow toilets and no leak found, Home Water Assistance credit up to $196, 60 gal/person/day residential baseline (Comprehensive Water Reuse section). 6.0% increase adopted June 10, 2026 per the public notice. Leak Forgiveness terms (200% of normal bill, fix and apply within 120 days, none in last two years) and quarterly billing checked on DEP pages. DEP How We Bill You states a $13.50/HCF combined rate, which does not equal $5.35 x 2.59 ($13.86); the tool follows the Rate Schedule. Worked examples recomputed (29.2 HCF: $156.20 water, $248.35 sewer, $404.55; FY26 $381.87; 200 gal/day leak $337/quarter, $1,352/yr).

Sources

  1. Water and Wastewater Rate Schedule, effective July 1, 2026 (FY2027) · NYC Water Board (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Water and Wastewater Rate Schedule, effective July 1, 2025 (FY2026) · NYC Water Board (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Public notice of rate adoption, FY2027 · NYC Water Board (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Rates and Regulations · NYC Water Board (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. How We Bill You · NYC Department of Environmental Protection (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. Billing FAQs · NYC Department of Environmental Protection (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. Leak Forgiveness Program · NYC Department of Environmental Protection (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.