roofy
Data report

NYC Housing Connect Lotteries: Units, Incomes and Bedrooms

Housing Connect advertised 64,622 affordable units in 1,754 lotteries since mid-2020. See units by year, income band, bedroom size and borough from HPD data.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / HPD

From July 2020 through early October 2026, the city advertised 64,622 affordable units in 1,754 Housing Connect lotteries. The yearly total grew from 9,611 units in 2021 to 13,705 in 2025. Most units are studios and one-bedrooms, and the single largest income band is middle income (121–165% of area median income), not the lowest bands.

Roofy data

Housing Connect lotteries in 2025

Lotteries that opened for applications in calendar year 2025

306
lotteries opened on Housing Connect
13,705
units advertised
from 12,096 in 2024
67%
of 2025 units were studios or one-bedrooms
39%
of 2025 units were for middle incomes (121–165% AMI)
4.6%
of 2025 units had three or more bedrooms
Source: NYC Open Data, Advertised Lotteries on Housing Connect By Lottery · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What this data covers

NYC Housing Connect is the city's portal to find and apply for affordable rental and homeownership units. HPD's dataset lists every lottery advertised there since July 2020. A lottery is a one-time call for applications for a set of units, or for places on a waiting list, usually in one building. The dataset leaves out "mini lotteries" (re-rentals and resales filled directly from Housing Connect users) and Mitchell-Lama waiting lists. We group lotteries by the year they opened. The median lottery had 12 units, so a few large buildings carry much of the total.

Units advertised each year

Units advertised in Housing Connect lotteries, by year opened
Rental and homeownership units; 2020 is Jul–Dec, 2026 is Jan to early Oct
Rental Homeownership
13.7K6.9K0
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026

Source: NYC Open Data, Advertised Lotteries on Housing Connect By Lottery · data as of 2026-10-12

Lotteries that opened in 2025 advertised 13,705 units, up from 12,096 in 2024 and 9,611 in 2021. The number of lotteries grew less: 278 in 2021, 325 in 2024 and 306 in 2025, so the average lottery got bigger. The single largest lottery in the data, Willets Point Commons in Queens, opened in December 2025 with 747 units. Through early October 2026, 196 lotteries with 6,072 units have opened. Homeownership is a small slice: 1,680 of 64,622 units across all years.

Who the units are for: income bands

Advertised units by income band, July 2020 to Oct 2026
Units counted by the AMI category of their income limit
24.7K12.4K0
≤30%
31–50%
51–80%
81–120%
121–165%
>165%

Source: NYC Open Data, Advertised Lotteries on Housing Connect By Lottery · data as of 2026-10-12

Each unit is tagged with the area median income (AMI) band of its income limit. HPD's 2026 AMI for the New York City region is $152,700 for a three-person family (100% AMI); the dollar limits for each lottery are on its Housing Connect listing. Across all lotteries, 38% of units were in the middle band (121–165% AMI) and 31% in the low band (51–80%). Only 3.2% (2,083 units) were for extremely low incomes, and 18% for very low incomes.

The lottery data shows what was advertised, not who moved in, and it covers only units filled through Housing Connect lotteries. Our affordable housing production report shows the income mix of all units the city financed.

Where the lotteries are

Advertised lottery units by borough, July 2020 to Oct 2026
Sum of units across lotteries
  • Brooklyn24.4K
  • Bronx14.9K
  • Queens13.8K
  • Manhattan10.7K
  • Staten Island698

Source: NYC Open Data, Advertised Lotteries on Housing Connect By Lottery · data as of 2026-10-12

Brooklyn had 793 lotteries and 24,447 units, 38% of the total. The Bronx (14,868), Queens (13,835) and Manhattan (10,746) follow. Staten Island had 12 lotteries with 698 units. The income mix differs by borough: 50% of Queens units and 44% of Brooklyn units were middle income, compared with 29% in the Bronx, where 64% were at or below 80% AMI.

Lotteries, all years
1,754
64,622 units
Median lottery size
12 units
half of lotteries had this many or fewer
3+ bedroom units
5.2%
3,389 units, all years
Waiting-list lotteries
93
8,304 units, by lottery name

Bedroom sizes

One-bedrooms are the most common size (28,326 units, 44%), followed by two-bedrooms (28%) and studios (22%). Units with three or more bedrooms were 5.2% of the total, and four-bedroom or larger units numbered just 135. Larger households will find far fewer lotteries that fit. The table shows the split by borough.

Advertised lottery units by bedroom size and borough, July 2020 to Oct 2026
BoroughStudio1 BR2 BR3 BR4+ BRTotal
Brooklyn5,18810,8107,2151,1597524,447
Bronx3,3756,3124,0801,0633814,868
Queens2,7016,4864,075568513,835
Manhattan3,1494,3662,8213941610,746
Staten Island85352206550698
Multiple boroughs001215128
All boroughs14,49828,32618,4093,25413564,622
Source: NYC Open Data vy5i-a666, queried 2026-10-12

Income bands by year

Advertised units by income band and year opened
Year≤30%31–50%51–80%81–120%121–165%>165%Total
20201454254422331,21802,463
20213181,9102,6301,1603,59309,611
20222801,6023,0576804,01309,642
20234792,4773,4187343,925011,033
20243472,0733,5821,1144,980012,096
20253442,2784,5451,1485,390013,705
20261701,1232,6804321,607606,072
Source: NYC Open Data vy5i-a666, queried 2026-10-12

The middle band was the largest band in every full year from 2021 through 2025. Across those five years, 1,768 units were advertised for extremely low incomes, against 21,901 for middle incomes.

What the data can and cannot tell you

Use this before you apply

Read our Housing Connect lottery guide for how applications work, then check which income bands you fit with the Housing Connect income checker. If you are weighing other options, see Mitchell-Lama apartments and how to find a rent-stabilized apartment. Once you get an offer, look up the building on Roofy's NYC building lookup.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

All 1,754 rows of vy5i-a666 downloaded 2026-10-12 and aggregated; year, borough, bedroom and AMI totals cross-checked with grouped SoQL queries saved in src/data/reports/nyc-housing-connect-lotteries.json (e.g. Brooklyn 793 lotteries / 24,447 units). AMI band definitions from the dataset column descriptions and the HPD AMI page; the 2026 100% AMI of $152,700 for a three-person family is from the HPD AMI page. Fact-check 2026-10-12: independently re-downloaded all 1,754 rows and re-ran the saved year and borough SoQL queries; every total, year, borough, bedroom, AMI band, waiting-list (93 / 8,304), median (12) and largest-lottery figure matched. Dataset scope (since July 2020, excludes mini lotteries and Mitchell-Lama, applicant dataset planned) checked against the dataset description; AMI band ranges against the column descriptions and HPD AMI page. Preference-field coverage now stated as a range (414-466 lotteries) instead of the community board count alone.

Sources

  1. Advertised Lotteries on Housing Connect By Lottery (vy5i-a666) · NYC Open Data / HPD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Area Median Income · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Find Affordable Housing · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. NYC Housing Connect · NYC HPD (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related