roofy
Data report

NYC Affordable Housing Production by Borough and Income Level

HPD counts 320,946 affordable homes started since 2014. See new construction vs preservation, income levels by borough and council district rankings.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / HPD

HPD counts 320,946 affordable homes in projects that started between January 2014 and June 2026. 59% of them are preservation (existing buildings kept affordable) and 41% are new construction. 45% are priced for households earning 50% of area median income or less. The Bronx has the most, with 106,661 counted units.

Roofy data

NYC affordable housing production since 2014

Counted units in HPD projects started Jan 2014 to Jun 2026

320,946
affordable units counted, in 5,928 projects
45%
for extremely low or very low incomes (0–50% AMI)
41%
new construction; the rest is preservation
53%
new construction share since 2022
from 34% in 2014–2021
29,277
units in projects started in 2025
Source: NYC Open Data, HPD Affordable Housing Production by Building · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What this data counts

HPD publishes one row per building for projects that began after January 1, 2014 and count toward the city's housing plans: Housing New York (2014–2021) and Housing Our Neighbors: A Blueprint for Housing & Homelessness (2022 to now). A project's start date is its loan closing and regulatory agreement, or the notice of intent to market its affordable units. So the year below is when the city committed to a project, not when anyone moved in. "Counted units" are the affordable units HPD credits to the plan; the same buildings hold 445,588 units in total including market-rate units. The latest start date in the data is 2026-06-30, so 2026 covers only the first half of the year.

New construction vs preservation by year

Affordable units by project start year: new construction vs preservation
Counted units; 2026 is January to June
New construction Preservation
34.8K17.4K0
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026

Source: NYC Open Data, HPD Affordable Housing Production by Building · data as of 2026-10-12

Preservation outnumbered new construction in every year from 2014 to 2021. Single large deals drive the spikes. The biggest project in the data, listed as Co-op City in the Bronx, started in 2020 with 15,372 counted homeownership units, which is why 2020 shows 18,125 homeownership units against 11,951 rental units. Other large preservation projects include Starrett City in Brooklyn (2018) and Stuyvesant Town–Peter Cooper Village in Manhattan (2015).

Since 2022 the mix has shifted. New construction made up 53% of the 115,497 units counted under Housing Our Neighbors, compared with 34% of 205,449 under Housing New York. Projects started in 2024 counted 28,965 units and 2025 counted 29,277. The first half of 2026 counted 11,585.

Some preservation units involve no construction at all. HPD flags 63,897 counted units (20%) as Extended Affordability, meaning the project secured a new or extended regulatory agreement without rehabilitation.

Who the units are for

Affordable units by income band and borough
Counted units in projects started Jan 2014 to Jun 2026
0–50% AMI 51–80% AMI 81–165% AMI
106.1K53K0
Bronx
Brooklyn
Manhattan
Queens
Staten Island

Source: NYC Open Data, HPD Affordable Housing Production by Building · data as of 2026-10-12

HPD sorts units by the income their rents are affordable to, as a share of area median income (AMI). Its 2026 AMI for the New York City region is $152,700 for a three-person family. Citywide, 58,864 units (18%) are for extremely low incomes (0–30% AMI), 86,685 (27%) for very low incomes (31–50%), 108,968 (34%) for low incomes (51–80%), 19,605 (6%) for moderate incomes (81–120%) and 45,409 (14%) for middle incomes (121–165%). Another 1,415 are superintendent units.

The deepest affordability has grown. Extremely low income units were 16% of units counted under Housing New York and 22% under Housing Our Neighbors. By borough, units at or below 50% AMI are 49% of the Bronx total and 47% of Manhattan's, compared with 41% in Brooklyn and 42% in Queens. Staten Island has the highest share, 53%, but on a much smaller base of 6,211 units.

By borough

Counted affordable units by borough
Projects started Jan 2014 to Jun 2026
  • Bronx106.7K
  • Brooklyn90.8K
  • Manhattan74.3K
  • Queens43K
  • Staten Island6,211

Source: NYC Open Data, HPD Affordable Housing Production by Building · data as of 2026-10-12

The Bronx (106,661) and Brooklyn (90,784) account for 62% of all counted units. Manhattan has 74,338, but 78% of them are preservation. Queens is closer to an even split (51% new construction), and Staten Island has 6,211 units in total.

Rental units
260,023
81% of counted units
Homeownership units
60,923
includes co-op preservation deals
3+ bedroom units
38,560
12% of counted units
Confidential rows
1,949
2,805 units, address withheld

Council districts ranked

Council District 12 in the Bronx ranks first with 20,388 units, but most of that is the Co-op City preservation project; only 1,381 of its units are new construction. District 42 in Brooklyn (18,639 units) includes Starrett City. Looking at new construction alone gives a different picture, which is why the table shows both. At the other end, districts 43, 25, 19, 51, 23 each have fewer than 300 counted units.

Top 20 council districts by counted affordable units, projects started Jan 2014 to Jun 2026
RankDistrictBoroughCounted unitsNew constructionPreservation0–30% AMI
112Bronx20,3881,38119,007395
242Brooklyn18,6398,13710,5022,586
317Bronx17,9808,7499,2314,237
49Manhattan17,8352,58115,2543,810
58Manhattan17,5487,27210,2764,764
616Bronx17,4887,5209,9684,459
715Bronx16,7459,0697,6763,369
814Bronx11,5385,8045,7341,981
935Brooklyn10,6785,5965,0821,364
1031Queens9,9625,0354,9271,757
1141Brooklyn9,2135,0504,1631,882
123Manhattan9,1313,4685,6631,674
1334Brooklyn8,4723,4065,0661,444
1433Brooklyn8,0496,8051,244621
154Manhattan7,1049186,186341
1618Bronx6,9033,0063,8971,676
1711Bronx6,8873,3973,490907
1837Brooklyn6,8525,5231,3291,926
1928Queens6,8355696,266544
2036Brooklyn6,7802,5494,2311,613
Source: NYC Open Data hg8x-zxpr, queried 2026-10-12

What the data can and cannot tell you

Finding one of these homes

HPD points people looking for affordable rental and homeownership units to NYC Housing Connect. See what has been advertised there in our Housing Connect lotteries report, learn how to apply in the Housing Connect lottery guide, and check your income band with the Housing Connect income checker. For other routes, read about Mitchell-Lama apartments and HDFC co-ops, or look up a building on Roofy's NYC building lookup.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

All 9,551 building rows of hg8x-zxpr downloaded 2026-10-12 and aggregated; borough, year/construction-type, income-band and council-district totals cross-checked against grouped SoQL queries saved in src/data/reports/nyc-affordable-housing-production.json (Bronx 106,661; Brooklyn 90,784; Manhattan 74,338; Queens 42,952; Staten Island 6,211). Fact-check 2026-10-12: independently re-downloaded all 9,551 rows and re-ran all four saved queries; every total, year, borough, plan, council-district and confidential-row figure matched. Verified Co-op City (project 68530, CD 12, 2020, 15,372 homeownership units), Starrett City (CD 42, 2018) and Stuy Town (2015) in the rows. Plan dates, start-date definition, Extended Affordability and income-band ranges checked against the dataset column descriptions; 2026 AMI of $152,700 (3-person) checked on the HPD AMI page. Fixed Staten Island deep-affordability wording (highest share, not lower) and added building-completion figures from building_completion_date.

Sources

  1. Affordable Housing Production by Building (hg8x-zxpr) · NYC Open Data / HPD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Area Median Income · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Find Affordable Housing · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related