roofy
Data report

DOB Complaints: Illegal Apartments, No-Permit Work and More

New Yorkers sent 103,068 complaints to the Buildings Department via 311 in 2025. 15,134 were about illegal conversions, over half in Queens. See the data.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data

New Yorkers filed 103,068 complaints with the Department of Buildings (DOB) through 311 in 2025. The single most common descriptor was an illegal conversion: a report that a residential, commercial or industrial space was converted illegally (311 does not record how). There were 15,134 of those, about 14.7% of all DOB complaints, and 54.0% came from Queens.

Roofy data

What New Yorkers report to the Buildings Department, 2025

311 service requests routed to DOB, created January 1 to December 31, 2025

103,068
complaints sent to DOB through 311
15,134
about illegal conversions, the most common single complaint
23.4% vs 2018
54.0%
of illegal conversion complaints came from Queens (8,167)
Queens 10
community board with the most illegal conversion complaints (2,792)
21,424
elevator complaints, the second-biggest complaint type
Source: NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests, agency = DOB (erm2-nwe9; 76ig-c548 for 2018–2019) · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What people report

311 sorts DOB complaints into types and more specific descriptors. After illegal residential conversions (14,905), the most common descriptors in 2025 were elevator problems in buildings with a single elevator, construction with no building permit (8,873), and elevator problems in buildings with several elevators. Another 5,645 complaints reported work without a permit in an occupied apartment building. Add the complaints about work beyond approved plans (2,994) and work despite a stop-work order (2,163) and these four permit-related descriptors total 19,675, or 19.1% of everything sent to DOB.

Top 12 DOB complaint descriptors, 2025
311 service requests routed to DOB
  • Illegal conversion of residential space14.9K
  • Elevator: only elevator in building13.2K
  • Work with no building permit8,873
  • Elevator: building has others8,271
  • No-permit work in occupied apartment building5,645
  • Boiler defective or no permit3,997
  • Sidewalk shed or scaffold problem3,799
  • Building shaking or structural concern3,022
  • Work beyond approved plans2,994
  • Illegal after-hours work2,769
  • Illegal curb cut or driveway2,526
  • Working despite stop-work order2,163

Source: NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests, agency = DOB (erm2-nwe9; 76ig-c548 for 2018–2019) · data as of 2026-10-12

The labels are 311's own. For example, "Elevator: only elevator in building" is our shorthand for the 311 descriptor "Elevator - Single Device On Property/No Alternate Service," which separates buildings where a broken elevator leaves no alternative.

Illegal conversions: the trend

Illegal conversion complaints fell from 19,749 in 2018 to 11,229 in 2020, the first year of the COVID-19 pandemic, when all DOB complaints dropped. They rose every year after that to 15,766 in 2024, then dipped slightly to 15,134 in 2025. Almost all (98.5% in 2025) concern residential buildings or space; a few hundred a year concern commercial or manufacturing space.

Illegal conversion complaints to DOB, by year
311 requests, 2018–2025; residential, commercial and manufacturing descriptors combined
19.7K9.9K020182019202020212022202320242025
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests, agency = DOB (erm2-nwe9; 76ig-c548 for 2018–2019) · data as of 2026-10-12

Over the same years, total DOB complaints went from 137,889 in 2018 to 103,068 in 2025, so illegal conversions have stayed between about 13% and 15% of the total each year. A complaint is an allegation. It does not mean an inspector found an illegal unit, and the data cannot tell us how many illegal apartments exist.

Where: Queens dominates

Queens had 8,167 illegal conversion complaints in 2025, more than Brooklyn, the Bronx, Manhattan and Staten Island combined. The six community boards with the most such complaints are all in Queens. Queens 10 stands out: 2,792 of its 4,481 DOB complaints (62.3%) were about illegal conversions, and it also had the most DOB complaints of any board overall.

Illegal conversion complaints by borough, 2025
311 requests routed to DOB
8.2K4.1K0
Queens
Brooklyn
Bronx
Manhattan
Staten Island

Source: NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests, agency = DOB (erm2-nwe9; 76ig-c548 for 2018–2019) · data as of 2026-10-12

Top 15 community boards for illegal conversion complaints, 2025
Community boardIllegal conversionAll DOB complaintsShare illegal conversion
Queens 102,7924,48162.3%
Queens 121,0142,86835.4%
Queens 77422,90225.6%
Queens 97211,86438.7%
Queens 136292,01531.2%
Queens 54712,19721.4%
Brooklyn 113862,17917.7%
Brooklyn 53702,04518.1%
Brooklyn 183471,68820.6%
Queens 33211,53920.9%
Staten Island 13161,71918.4%
Bronx 123131,86916.7%
Brooklyn 102801,72216.3%
Queens 12802,07813.5%
Brooklyn 72721,61316.9%
Source: NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests (erm2-nwe9), agency = DOB, queried 2026-10-12

Boards with the most complaints of every kind look different. Bronx 4 and Brooklyn 1 are in the overall top five but have relatively few illegal conversion complaints, which suggests other complaint types, such as elevators or construction, drive their totals.

Top 10 community boards for all DOB complaints, 2025
Community boardAll DOB complaintsIllegal conversion
Queens 104,4812,792
Queens 72,902742
Bronx 42,878192
Queens 122,8681,014
Brooklyn 12,736144
Brooklyn 152,631272
Brooklyn 122,387265
Brooklyn 32,386163
Manhattan 102,227106
Queens 52,197471
Source: NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests (erm2-nwe9), agency = DOB, queried 2026-10-12

Status

By 2026-10-12, 14,592 of the 2025 illegal conversion complaints (96.4%) were marked closed in 311. Closed means the request is no longer open in 311. The status alone does not say whether an inspector found an illegal unit, found nothing or could not get in.

Limits of this data

  • These are 311 requests assigned to DOB. Complaints DOB staff enter directly, or that arrive another way, may not appear.
  • DOB's own DOB Complaints Received dataset was checked first, but on 2026-10-12 it held no complaints entered after May 2022, so we used 311 data instead.
  • Requests are reports, not findings. One condition can produce several complaints, and some areas report more than others.
  • Board counts are raw totals, not adjusted for population or number of buildings. 338 2025 requests had no community board.
  • 2018 and 2019 come from the older 311 dataset (76ig-c548); 2020 onward from the current one.
Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-checked 2026-10-12: all 25 saved SoQL queries (erm2-nwe9, 76ig-c548, eabe-havv) were re-run and matched the JSON exactly, including yearly totals 2018-2025, descriptor, borough, community board, status and unspecified-board (338) counts. Confirmed eabe-havv is still refreshed (rows updated 2026-10-11) but its newest complaint is dated 05/12/2022 and it has zero 2025 rows, so 311 data is the right source. Prose percentages recomputed (14.7% of DOB complaints; 54.0% in Queens; 96.4% closed; 13-15% share each year). Fixed: replaced the vague "large share" claim about permit-related complaints with the computed count; meta description shortened to 160 chars or fewer. Complaint labels are 311 descriptors as published.

Sources

  1. 311 Service Requests from 2020 to Present (erm2-nwe9) · NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. 311 Service Requests from 2010 to 2019 (76ig-c548) · NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. DOB Complaints Received (eabe-havv) · NYC Department of Buildings via NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related