roofy
Data report

Construction at Night: NYC After-Hours Work Permits

DOB approved 257,113 after-hours construction work periods in 2025, 88% within 200 feet of a home. See the reasons, weekend share and top neighborhoods.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Department of Buildings via NYC Open Data

The Department of Buildings (DOB) approved 257,113 after-hours construction work periods in 2025: nights, early mornings and weekend days when a contractor was allowed to work outside normal hours. 88.4% of them were at sites where the applicant said a residence was within 200 feet, and 28.4% started on a Saturday or Sunday.

Roofy data

After-hours construction in NYC, 2025

Approved work periods with a start date in 2025 (status: AHV Permit Issued)

257,113
approved after-hours work periods, at 3,890 buildings
88.4%
at sites with a residence within 200 feet
28.4%
started on a weekend (58,842 Saturday, 14,292 Sunday)
49.7%
were in Manhattan, the most of any borough
71.8%
gave "city construction project" or "public safety" as the reason
Source: NYC DOB, After Hour Variance Permits (g76y-dcqj) · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What an after-hours variance is

DOB's instructions for its PW5 application say a contractor needs this permit to do construction "at any time other than on weekdays between the hours of seven a.m. and six p.m." The application asks whether a residence is within 200 feet, whether the work is inside an enclosed building, whether it involves demolition or a crane, and why the work must happen after hours. (Source: DOB PW5 instructions.) Those answers are the fields we count below.

According to DOB's After Hours Variances page, one application can cover any number of days within a window of 14 consecutive days, and it must be filed at least three business days before the first work day. Variances for jobs in DOB NOW are filed in DOB NOW: Build; variances for older BIS jobs go through DOB's eFiling system, and some are still filed on paper.

One unit matters for reading this report. In the open dataset, each row is one approved window of work, such as 6 p.m. to 2 a.m. on one night. A single permit can cover many nights, so 257,113 is a count of work periods, not permits. In 2025 those periods came from 57,767 distinct after-hours variance permits, about 4 periods per permit, tied to 7,663 underlying work permits.

Why DOB allowed it

Every row carries one of five reasons. "City construction project" (95,094) and "public safety" (89,595) together cover 71.8% of the 2025 total. "Construction activities with minimal noise impact" came next with 57,703. "Undue hardship" (12,001) and "emergency work" (2,720) were much smaller. The dataset gives only the category the applicant picked, not the details behind it.

After-hours work periods by reason, 2025
Approved periods; reason as recorded on the variance
  • City construction project95.1K
  • Public safety89.6K
  • Minimal noise impact57.7K
  • Undue hardship12K
  • Emergency work2,720

Source: NYC DOB, After Hour Variance Permits (g76y-dcqj) · data as of 2026-10-12

When: weeknights and Saturdays

On a typical weekday about 36,796 periods started. Saturday had 58,842, roughly 1.6 times a weekday, while Sunday had only 14,292. The start times show the pattern: 160,288 periods began at 6 p.m. on a weekday, the moment normal hours end, and most weekend periods began between 6 and 10 a.m.

The reasons differ by day. City construction projects ran about evenly Monday through Saturday (14,953 on Mondays, 14,928 on Saturdays). "Minimal noise impact" work jumped on Saturdays to 18,628, well over double its weekday level.

After-hours work periods by day of week, 2025
Day the approved period started
58.8K29.4K0
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Source: NYC DOB, After Hour Variance Permits (g76y-dcqj) · data as of 2026-10-12

Near homes: most of it

Applicants said a residence was within 200 feet for 227,241 of the 257,113 periods. The share was highest in Manhattan, where 94.2% of periods were near a residence, and lowest on Staten Island (72.5%). Other checkboxes: 116,830 periods were for work inside an enclosed building, 69,217 involved full or partial demolition and 10,640 involved a crane.

After-hours work periods by borough, 2025
Split by whether a residence is within 200 feet of the site
Residence within 200 ft No residence within 200 ft
127.8K63.9K0
Manhattan
Brooklyn
Queens
Bronx
Staten Island

Source: NYC DOB, After Hour Variance Permits (g76y-dcqj) · data as of 2026-10-12

Where: Midtown far ahead

Midtown-Times Square alone had 37,503 periods, 14.6% of the city total, across 308 buildings. The next four neighborhoods are also in Manhattan. Outside Manhattan, Mott Haven-Port Morris in the Bronx and Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook and Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum Hill in Brooklyn made the top ten. Counts reflect a few large projects as much as the number of sites: Coney Island-Sea Gate had 3,525 periods at just 18 buildings.

Top 15 neighborhoods for after-hours construction, 2025
Neighborhood (NTA)BoroughWork periodsBuildingsShare of NYC
Midtown-Times SquareManhattan37,50330814.6%
Financial District-Battery Park CityManhattan9,998833.9%
Midtown South-Flatiron-Union SquareManhattan9,5971253.7%
East Midtown-Turtle BayManhattan8,691873.4%
Chelsea-Hudson YardsManhattan7,161842.8%
Murray Hill-Kips BayManhattan6,649612.6%
Mott Haven-Port MorrisBronx4,180321.6%
Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red HookBrooklyn3,939791.5%
Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum HillBrooklyn3,836601.5%
Upper East Side-Carnegie HillManhattan3,7001261.4%
Upper East Side-Lenox Hill-Roosevelt IslandManhattan3,536531.4%
Coney Island-Sea GateBrooklyn3,525181.4%
Washington Heights (North)Manhattan3,401191.3%
Hell's KitchenManhattan3,236421.3%
SoHo-Little Italy-Hudson SquareManhattan3,220781.3%
Source: NYC DOB, After Hour Variance Permits (g76y-dcqj), queried 2026-10-12

Is it growing?

The dataset shows 47,458 approved periods in 2021 and 257,113 in 2025. Be careful with that comparison. The dataset lists variances issued in DOB NOW, the department's newer online filing system. Variances for jobs still in the older BIS system, filed through eFiling or on paper, are not included. Part or all of the rise may reflect more jobs moving into DOB NOW rather than more night work.

Approved after-hours work periods in the dataset, by year
Start date 2018–2025; early years are incomplete (see note)
257.1K128.6K020182019202020212022202320242025
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC DOB, After Hour Variance Permits (g76y-dcqj) · data as of 2026-10-12

Initial variances
134,977
first approval for the work
Renewals
122,136
extensions of an earlier variance
Rows marked rejected
9,139
not counted in the totals above

Limits of this data

  • Counts are approved work periods, not permits, projects or hours of noise. A permit can cover many periods, and a period can run a few hours or all night.
  • The residence, enclosed, demolition and crane fields are what the applicant checked on the form. DOB data does not show whether the work was actually loud.
  • A variance allows work; it does not prove work happened that night.
  • Only variances issued in DOB NOW are included; those for BIS jobs are not, so early years especially undercount. 1,215 2025 periods had no neighborhood code and are left out of the table.
Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-checked 2026-10-12: every saved SoQL query against g76y-dcqj was re-run and matched the JSON exactly (totals, reasons, boroughs, day of week, hours, flags, NTAs, years). Row unit confirmed: 2025 issued rows share 57,767 distinct AHV permit numbers, with one row per approved day/night window. Dataset scope ("all after-hours variances issued in DOB NOW") confirmed from the Open Data metadata. The 7 a.m.-6 p.m. weekday rule and the four checkboxes were checked against the PW5 instructions; the eFiling vs DOB NOW filing routes, 14-day window and 3-business-day lead time against the DOB After Hours Variances page. Fixed: the 311 callout now counts DEP construction-noise complaints (21,078) as well as DOB illegal after-hours complaints (2,769); added AHV permit count; meta description shortened to 160 chars or fewer.

Sources

  1. DOB After Hour Variance Permits (g76y-dcqj) · NYC Department of Buildings via NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. After Hours Variances · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. PW5: After Hours Work Permit Application, Instructions · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. 311 Service Requests from 2020 to Present (erm2-nwe9) · NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related