roofy

72 Mac Dougal Street

Manhattan, NY 10012BBL 1-00526-0084Map

Owner of record: Macaja Ltd

72 Mac Dougal Street is a mixed residential and retail building built in 1958 in Manhattan, 10012. It has 6 residential units across 4 floors. The owner of record is Macaja Ltd. HPD has recorded 7 housing violations here, most recently on November 6, 2017.

HPD violations
7
DOB violations
7
ECB violations
9
HPD complaints
12

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Nov 6, 2017

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 7

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 6, 2017

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Provide hot water at all hot water fixtures located at apt 3b, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east

    Nov 23, 2016 · Apt 3B

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Provide ready access to buildings heating system door locked at 1st story at public hall

    Nov 23, 2016

    Closed — Violation closed
  • B

    Repair or replace the smoke detector defective in the entire apartment located at apt 3b, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east

    Jan 21, 2015 · Apt 3B

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). missing in the entire apartment located at apt 3b, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east

    Jan 21, 2015 · Apt 3B

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Remove the illegal fastening double cyclinder keyed operated installed on door in the entrance located at apt 3b, 3rd story, 1st apartment from north at east

    Jan 21, 2015 · Apt 3B

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Replace with new the broken or defective crack glass on building enrance door at public hall, 1st story

    Jan 21, 2015

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 7

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Nov 10, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Jun 9, 2021

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Aug 22, 2018

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Aug 22, 2018

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued for failure to file annual boiler 2015 inspection report

    Feb 24, 2017

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Mar 16, 1999

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Boilers boiler required

    Ll6291-local law 62/91 - boilers boiler required

    Feb 10, 1997

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 9

  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply with commissioner's order to file a certificate of correction with the department of buildings for violations cited in nov#35498841n issued on 03/17/2021.rem:file a certificate of coorection.

    Aug 13, 2021 · Penalty $3,125

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply with commissioner's order to file a ceertificate of correction with the department of buildings for violations cited in nov#35498842p issued on 03/17/2021.rem:file a certificate of correction.

    Aug 13, 2021 · Penalty $3,125

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain building wall(s)or appurtenances noted:at time of inspection.ac unit installed at 4th floor level without bracket directly above the pedestrian sidewalk and store at first floor.hazardous co

    Aug 13, 2021 · Penalty $2,500

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to provide unobstructed exit passageway. noted: exterior fire escape drop ladder is obstructed by outdoor dining structure w/plastic(outdoor dining structure w/plastic(outdoor dining structure"song e na

    Mar 17, 2021 · Penalty $312

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work w/o a permit. work noted: installed electrical wiring connecting bldg to outdoor sidewalk structure for lights,heaters & air conditioners(outdoor structure "song e napule"dining). remedy: obtain permit.

    Mar 17, 2021 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain bldg in code-compliant manner i observed in cellargas meter area newly installed gas piping,fittings & sealent w/an appliance value & union installed on main gas line which is prohibited & n

    May 31, 2018 · Penalty $1,250

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Work w/out a permit i observed in cellar near gas meter area newly installed gas piping,fitting & sealent which goes to water heater in boiler room.i also observed.newly installed water heater in boiler room.no

    May 31, 2018 · Penalty $1,600

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Failure to maitnain exterior bldg wall in that the north facade at parafet is defective north east corner of parafet and facade,cement plaster is missing.pieces of cement plaster plattered various location on

    May 6, 2001

    Resolve
  • Non-hazardous

    Work without permit noted:commercial space (ground floor) has complete gut demo with exposed fire-stopping 2.installation of new metal studs.remedy:stop all work immediately.obtain and maintain all permits + pl

    Mar 26, 2001

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Jan 20, 2025 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Nov 21, 2016 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 20, 2015 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Jan 19, 2015 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 31, 2014 · Apt NA

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Dec 9, 2014 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Feb 3, 2014 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Sep 12, 2011 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Oct 17, 2009 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Feb 11, 2008 · Apt 3B

    Close
Show 2 more ↓
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 17, 2008 · Apt 3B

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 17, 2008 · Apt 3B

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Mixed residential and retail building (S9)
Year built
1958
Floors
4
Residential units
6
Building area
7,406 ft²
Lot area
3,160 ft²
Zoning
R7-2
Community board
102
Council district
2
Block / lot
526 / 84
Assessed value
$2,950,200
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #132629, last renewed Sep 10, 2025.

Questions about 72 Mac Dougal Street

Who owns 72 Mac Dougal Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Macaja Ltd.

Does 72 Mac Dougal Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 7 housing violations at this property.

Is 72 Mac Dougal Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 72 Mac Dougal Street built?

City records list 1958 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 72 Mac Dougal Street?

It has 6 residential units and 8 units in total.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.