roofy
Building data

HPD Complaints vs Violations: How to Read Them

How a 311 housing complaint becomes an HPD inspection and maybe a violation, what complaint categories and statuses mean, and why most close with no violation.

8 min read · Updated

A complaint is a tenant's report of a problem; a violation is HPD's official finding, after an inspection, that the problem breaks the housing law. Most complaints never become violations: in the 12 months to September 2026, only about one in six complaint problems ended with a violation being issued.

That doesn't mean the other complaints were false. Many closed because the tenant said the problem was fixed, the inspector couldn't get in, or it was a duplicate of a building-wide report. Here is how to read the complaint record on a building.

At a glance

Complaint problems, Oct 2025–Sep 2026
993,730
On 615,289 complaints
Ended with a violation issued
16.4%
162,630 problems
Heat and hot water share
36.4%
Largest category by far
Still open (Oct 12, 2026)
1.8%
17,835 problems

From 311 call to violation

HPD recommends telling the landlord first. If that doesn't work, you file with 311 by phone, 311 online or the app. Then:

  1. 1

    You get a service request number

  2. 2

    HPD tells the managing agent

  3. 3

    HPD calls you back

  4. 4

    An inspector visits, unannounced to the owner

  5. 5

    A violation, or not

  6. 6

    Emergency repairs if needed

Complaints vs violations at a glance

ComplaintViolation
Who creates itA tenant or member of the public, through 311An HPD inspector, after seeing the condition
Is it verified?No, it is a reportYes, it is a legal finding
Severity scaleType: Immediate Emergency, Emergency, Non EmergencyClass A, B, C (and I for information orders)
StatusesOpen or Close, plus a status descriptionAbout 20 detailed statuses
Owner deadlineNone by itselfImmediately (heat) to 90 days, by class
Open dataDataset ygpa-z7crDataset wvxf-dwi5

How a complaint record is structured

HPD splits each complaint into one or more problems. A tenant calling about no heat and a leaking ceiling makes one complaint with two problems. Each problem has its own category, type and status. HPD's dictionary says a problem closes when a tenant verifies it was corrected or an inspector enters a result, and a complaint closes when all its problems are closed.

Key fields in HPD’s complaints dataset
FieldWhat it meansValues
ReceivedDateWhen HPD received the complaintDate
ComplaintID / ProblemIDThe complaint, and each problem within itNumbers
UnitTypeWhere the problem isApartment, Building, Building-Wide, Public area
TypeHPD’s urgency code for the problemImmediate Emergency, Emergency, Hazardous, Non emergency
MajorCategory / MinorCategoryWhat the problem is, e.g. Heat/Hot Water > Entire buildingText
ComplaintStatus / ProblemStatusWhether it is still being handledOpen, Close
StatusDescriptionThe outcome in plain words (see below)Text
ProblemDuplicateFlagAnother complaint already covers this conditionY, N
ComplaintAnonymousFlagFiled anonymouslyY, N
Unique KeyLinks the row to the 311 service requestNumber
Source: HPD complaints data dictionary (ygpa-z7cr)

What people complain about

Complaint problems by major category, Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
CategoryProblemsShare
Heat/Hot water361,58236.4%
Unsanitary condition155,26615.6%
Plumbing97,0789.8%
Paint/Plaster80,6838.1%
Door/Window64,0906.4%
Water leak52,2255.3%
General48,4164.9%
Electric40,2194.0%
Flooring/Stairs36,4143.7%
Appliance28,9712.9%
Safety22,0542.2%
Source: Roofy analysis of NYC Open Data ygpa-z7cr, queried Oct 12, 2026

By urgency, 62.1% of problems were coded Emergency, 33.9% Non emergency and 4.0% Immediate Emergency. Elevator, outside-building and line-of-travel problems were each under 0.3%.

Why most complaints close without a violation

The StatusDescription field tells you how each problem ended. These were the most common outcomes over the last 12 months:

How complaint problems ended, Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Outcome (paraphrasing HPD’s status text)ProblemsShare
Inspected; conditions did not violate the law HPD enforces187,99718.9%
Inspected; violations issued155,57415.7%
Inspection attempted but could not be completed129,23813.0%
Duplicate building-wide complaint; a tenant verified it was corrected104,86710.6%
No access; card left, tenant did not reschedule in time96,2549.7%
Duplicate building-wide complaint; phone contact said corrected77,6597.8%
No heat/hot water: an occupant confirmed it was restored60,7276.1%
No heat/hot water: no access to any apartment40,7774.1%
Phone contact said the condition was corrected35,1753.5%
Inspected; no violations issued (older wording)35,1073.5%
Source: Roofy analysis of NYC Open Data ygpa-z7cr (993,730 problems), queried Oct 12, 2026

Some patterns to know:

  • Heat complaints are time-sensitive. 6,472 heat problems closed with HPD's note that heat was not required at the time of inspection because it was above 55°F outside. Daytime heat rules depend on the outdoor temperature; nighttime rules do not. See NYC heat and hot water rules.
  • Building-wide duplicates are normal. When many tenants report the same building-wide condition, HPD's status text notes that more than one complaint was received and reports the outcome for the initial complaint.
  • No access closes complaints. If nobody lets the inspector in, the complaint closes and you have to file again.
  • "Violations were previously issued" (11,146 problems) means the condition is already covered by an existing open violation, which is itself a sign of a repeat problem.

How to read complaints on a building page

On a Roofy building page, each complaint shows its major category, minor category, date, apartment and status. Weigh them this way:

  • Repeat categories over several years matter more than one bad month. The same heat or leak complaint every winter suggests patching, not fixing.
  • Building-wide heat complaints from many apartments on the same days point to a boiler or fuel problem.
  • Complaints with no matching violations aren't proof the building is fine. Check whether they closed for no access or a tenant callback.
  • Size matters. Compare complaints to the number of units. Fifty complaints in a 300-unit building is different from fifty in a six-family.

Once a violation is issued, its status tells you whether it is still open. See HPD violation status codes explained, and for citywide heat trends, our 2025-26 heat complaints report.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Complaint lifecycle (owner notice, tenant callback, unannounced inspection, NOV, correction periods, ERP) from HPD’s Report a Quality or Safety Issue page. Field definitions, allowed values and closing rules from the HPD complaints data dictionary (ygpa-z7cr). Closing rules and field values (incl. Hazardous type) re-checked in the ygpa-z7cr data dictionary xlsx. Re-queried 2026-10-12 for problems received Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026: 993,730 problems / 615,289 complaints, category, type, open-status and StatusDescription counts all matched; 162,630 violation-issued = sum of the four "violations were issued" texts plus the heat no-access-but-verified text. Inspector-checks list verified on HPD Code Enforcement page. Heat-status wording tightened to match HPD status text.

Sources

  1. Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (dataset and data dictionary) · NYC Open Data / NYC HPD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Report a Quality or Safety Issue · NYC HPD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Code Enforcement · NYC HPD (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Housing Maintenance Code Violations (dataset) · NYC Open Data / NYC HPD (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Keep reading