roofy
Data report

What NYC Tenants Complain About Most

NYC tenants made 532,962 housing complaints to HPD in 2025. Heat was 59% of them. See every category, the winter vs summer mix, and the top problems.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD), NYC Open Data

Heat is the biggest housing complaint in New York City by a wide margin. Of the 532,962 complaints tenants made to HPD in 2025, 315,142 (59%) were about heat or hot water. The next largest group was unsanitary conditions, mainly pests and mold, followed by plumbing and paint or plaster. In winter, heat dominates. In summer, the mix shifts toward pests, plumbing and other repairs.

Roofy data

NYC housing complaints in 2025

Complaints received by HPD, Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2025

532,962
housing complaints to HPD in 2025
59%
involved heat or hot water (315,142)
Unsanitary Condition
second-largest category, 100,565 complaints
55,709
properties with at least one complaint
76.7%
heat share in Dec, Jan and Feb
15.9%
heat share in Jun, Jul and Aug
Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data) · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

How a complaint gets into this data

HPD asks tenants to contact the landlord first and to file through 311 if the landlord does not respond, according to its guidance on reporting a quality or safety issue. HPD then tries to reach the managing agent and calls the tenant back to see if the condition was fixed. If it was not, or HPD cannot reach the tenant, it sends a Code Enforcement inspector, who can issue a violation. Each complaint is logged in the Housing Maintenance Code complaints dataset, with one or more problems, each tagged with a major and minor category. A single complaint can list several problems, so the 532,962 complaints in 2025 included 856,280 problems.

Heat is more than half of all complaints

Heat and hot water complaints (315,142) were about three times the next category, unsanitary conditions (100,565). Plumbing (62,212) and paint or plaster (49,345) round out the top four. Door and window problems, water leaks and general building issues each came to between about 34,000 and 45,000 complaints. Elevator complaints were rare in this dataset (1,659). The category totals add up to more than 532,962 because one complaint can fall in more than one category.

HPD complaints by major category, 2025
Distinct complaints that include at least one problem in each category
  • Heat/Hot Water315.1K
  • Unsanitary Condition100.6K
  • Plumbing62.2K
  • Paint/Plaster49.3K
  • Door/Window44.7K
  • Water Leak38.8K
  • General34.2K
  • Electric30.2K
  • Flooring/Stairs26.2K
  • Appliance21.7K
  • Safety14.3K
  • Line Of Travel2,503
  • Elevator1,659
  • Outside Building1,595

Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data) · data as of 2026-10-12

Winter vs summer: the mix flips

Total complaints peaked in Jan 2025 (84,776) and bottomed out in Aug (21,810). The swing is almost all heat: heat complaints went from 66,552 in January to 3,229 in Aug, then jumped back to 31,692 in October when heat season began. In December, January and February heat made up 77% of complaints. In June, July and August it was just 16%. HPD requires heat only from October 1 to May 31, while hot water at 120°F or more is required all year (see the heat and hot water rules).

Monthly complaints, top 4 categories, 2025
Distinct complaints per month by major category
Heat/Hot Water Unsanitary Condition Plumbing Paint/Plaster
66.6K33.3K0JanMarMayJulSepNovDec
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data) · data as of 2026-10-12

Other problems are much steadier through the year. Unsanitary conditions peaked in Jul (10,120) and were lowest in Feb (6,646). In summer, unsanitary conditions were 39% of all complaints, against 11% in winter. Plumbing and paint or plaster stayed in a narrow band all year. The chart below takes heat out so these smaller lines are easier to read.

Monthly complaints without heat, 2025
Next three categories after heat and hot water
Unsanitary Condition Plumbing Paint/Plaster
10.1K5.1K0JanMarMayJulSepNovDec
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data) · data as of 2026-10-12

The specific problems behind the categories

Within heat, 208,621 complaints were for the entire building and 107,705 for a single apartment. Outside heat, the most common specific problems were pests (54,561 complaints) and mold (37,718), followed by paint or plaster problems on walls, door problems, paint or plaster on ceilings, floor problems and water supply problems. Read more about your landlord’s duties on pests and mold.

Pests
54,561
Unsanitary Condition
Mold
37,718
Unsanitary Condition
Wall
29,752
Paint/Plaster
Door
27,846
Door/Window
Heat complaints, Bronx
112,280
36% of heat complaints
Heat complaints, Brooklyn
82,016
26% of heat complaints

Limits of this data

  • Complaints are not violations. A complaint is a tenant’s report. Many are resolved before an inspection or cannot be confirmed. See HPD complaints vs violations and our report on violations.
  • One problem, many complaints. A building-wide heat outage can produce many complaints from different tenants. Counts reflect reports, not separate problems.
  • Not per unit. Boroughs and buildings with more rental apartments will log more complaints. Compare a building with its own history.
  • Data is revised. HPD updates the dataset daily, so figures may shift slightly. These were pulled on 2026-10-12.

Every major and minor category

HPD complaints and problems by category, 2025
Major categoryMinor categoryComplaintsProblems
Heat/Hot WaterEntire Building208,621209,791
Heat/Hot WaterApartment Only107,705108,861
Unsanitary ConditionPests54,56172,598
Unsanitary ConditionMold37,71838,477
Paint/PlasterWall29,75235,375
Door/WindowDoor27,84630,663
Paint/PlasterCeiling26,26430,390
Flooring/StairsFloor25,30630,043
PlumbingWater Supply23,05524,817
PlumbingBasin/Sink18,13920,555
Unsanitary ConditionGarbage/Recycling Storage19,00720,061
Water LeakHeavy Flow17,53017,557
Water LeakSlow Leak17,07417,529
Door/WindowWindow Frame16,07617,477
PlumbingBathtub/Shower15,28516,376
ApplianceElectric/Gas Range14,48715,181
GeneralCabinet10,47410,968
PlumbingToilet10,09010,798
GeneralBell/Buzzer/Intercom10,42110,626
ApplianceRefrigerator9,8139,825
ElectricOutlet/Switch8,7818,998
ElectricPower Outage8,3608,409
ElectricNo Lighting7,5317,582
SafetySmoke Detector6,6876,687
PlumbingRadiator6,2036,638
Water LeakDamp Spot6,3216,533
GeneralCooking Gas5,7075,708
ElectricLighting5,2015,571
SafetyCarbon Monoxide Detector5,4285,428
GeneralVentilation System3,9474,073
SafetyFire Escape3,6983,886
Door/WindowDoor Frame3,8713,884
ElectricWiring3,6863,846
Unsanitary ConditionSewage3,3243,506
SafetyWindow Guard Broken/Missing3,3753,486
Door/WindowWindow Pane3,0853,109
Line Of TravelLine Of Travel2,5032,503
GeneralJanitor/Super2,4532,453
GeneralSignage Missing1,6781,994
ElevatorMaintenance1,6591,772
GeneralMailbox1,7661,767
PlumbingSteam Pipe/Riser1,6621,728
Paint/PlasterWindow/Frame1,2971,424
Flooring/StairsStairs1,0791,269
Paint/PlasterRadiator1,1751,225
Paint/PlasterDoor/Frame1,0661,109
Paint/PlasterCabinet796797
Outside BuildingRoof Door/Hatch660678
SafetySprinkler486514
Outside BuildingRoofing505505
Outside BuildingPavement270270
PlumbingBoiler167168
PlumbingSewer150156
Outside BuildingGutter/Leader143147
Door/WindowDoor To Dumbwaiter136139
Outside BuildingSkylight126131
Outside BuildingPorch/Balcony9898
SafetyOutlet Cover5050
GeneralTenant Harassment4747
ApplianceMicrowave2424
Source: NYC HPD, Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (NYC Open Data), data as of 2026-10-12

Method

We queried NYC Open Data dataset ygpa-z7cr on 2026-10-12 with SoQL, filtering to received dates from January 1 through December 31, 2025. We counted distinct complaint IDs (and problem rows) grouped by major category, minor category, month and borough. The exact query URLs are stored with this report’s data file.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-check 2026-10-12: re-ran the total, by_major, month_total and latest queries (all match: 532,962 complaints, 856,280 problems, 55,709 BBLs); recomputed heat shares (Dec/Jan/Feb 76.7%, Jun-Aug 15.9%) and unsanitary shares by hand. Corrected the summer heat explanation to the HPD rule (heat Oct 1-May 31, hot water 120F year-round) and added that source; made the HPD complaint process match the HPD page (call-back step, inspector sent if not corrected); reworded minor-category descriptions to match the data labels. All figures were computed on 2026-10-12 from SoQL queries against ygpa-z7cr (latest record received 2026-10-11), filtered to received dates in calendar 2025. Complaints are distinct complaint IDs; problems are rows. The description of how HPD handles complaints (landlord first, 311, inspection, Notice of Violation) was checked against the HPD "Report a Quality or Safety Issue" page. Query URLs are saved in the data file.

Sources

  1. Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (ygpa-z7cr) · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD), NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Heat and Hot Water Information · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Report a Quality or Safety Issue · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related