roofy
Owning

Flood Insurance in NYC: Zones, Maps and Costs

Check an NYC home’s FEMA flood zone, see when lenders require flood insurance, compare NFIP and private policies, and see how many lots sit in the floodplain.

6 min read · Updated

You need flood insurance in NYC if the building is in a FEMA high-risk flood zone (zones starting with A or V) and you have a federally backed mortgage, because federal rules make it a condition of the loan. Everyone else can buy it voluntarily, and should think hard about it: standard homeowners and renters policies do not cover flood.

Here is how to check a property’s zone, what the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) pays for, how private policies differ, and how many NYC tax lots touch the floodplain.

At a glance

Required when
A or V zone + federally backed loan
Lenders may require it elsewhere too
NFIP building limit
$250,000
Homeowners
NFIP contents limit
$100,000
Bought separately
Waiting period
30 days
No wait when bought with a new or changed mortgage

Step 1: check the flood zone

  1. 1

    Search the FEMA Flood Map Service Center

  2. 2

    Use FloodHelpNY for an NYC-specific view

  3. 3

    Check both NYC maps

  4. 4

    Look at the tax lot in PLUTO

What the flood zone letters mean

FEMA flood zones
ZoneWhat it meansInsurance
A, AE, AH, AO, AR, A99High-risk flood areasRequired with a federally backed mortgage
V, VEHigh-risk coastal areas with added hazard from storm wavesRequired with a federally backed mortgage
B, C, XModerate- to low-risk areasOptional, but 1 in 3 NFIP claims come from these zones
DRisk not determinedRecommended because risk is unknown
Source: FloodSmart (FEMA), What is My Flood Zone?

How many NYC lots are in the floodplain?

We counted the tax lots PLUTO flags as touching the 1% annual chance floodplain (often called the 100-year floodplain) on each map. The preliminary 2015 maps almost double the count citywide, driven by Brooklyn.

NYC tax lots with any part in the 1% annual chance floodplain
BoroughAll lots2007 effective FIRM2015 preliminary FIRM
Brooklyn276,1067,41125,145
Queens324,48312,27620,927
Staten Island125,8299,57313,652
Bronx89,3623,5313,351
Manhattan42,5041,9452,751
Citywide858,28434,73665,826
Source: NYC Open Data, PLUTO 26v2 (64uk-42ks), firm07_flag and pfirm15_flag, queried 2026-10-12

When a lender requires flood insurance

If you own a home in a high-risk zone (a Special Flood Hazard Area) with a government-backed mortgage, flood insurance is required as a condition of the loan. The City’s flood map site lists other triggers in high-risk areas: past FEMA aid, an SBA disaster loan, or registration in the Build It Back program. FEMA’s FloodSmart site says the requirement that comes with federal disaster aid is tied to the property, not the owner, so it can pass to the next owner. Lenders may require flood coverage outside high-risk zones too.

Your homeowners policy does not satisfy this requirement. DFS and FEMA both say flood is excluded from standard homeowners and renters policies.

What an NFIP policy covers

  • Building coverage up to $250,000 for a home: structure, plus items like the furnace, water heater, air conditioner and floor surfaces, according to DFS.
  • Contents coverage up to $100,000, bought separately for an extra premium.
  • Basements are limited. FEMA says belongings kept in a basement are not covered, and DFS warns coverage for basements and crawlspaces is limited. That matters in NYC, where many houses have finished basements.
  • 30-day wait. Coverage normally starts 30 days after purchase, so you can’t buy it when a storm is forecast. FloodSmart lists exceptions: no wait when you buy while making, increasing, extending or renewing a mortgage, or when you change coverage at renewal, and a one-day wait if your property was newly mapped into a high-risk zone and you buy within 12 months of the map update.

What it costs

DFS cites FEMA’s figure that the average homeowners flood premium is about $700 a year, but your price can be very different. FEMA prices each building on where it is (distance to water, ground elevation), how it is built (foundation, first-floor height, elevated equipment, flood openings) and the coverage and deductible you pick. For most existing policyholders, FEMA says premiums cannot rise more than 18% to 25% a year. Get a quote for the specific building before you buy, especially in an A or V zone. If you pay through escrow, the premium is added to your monthly payment; the escrow calculator shows the effect.

NFIP or private flood insurance?

You can buy NFIP coverage from an insurance agent; FEMA says more than 47 private companies sell and service NFIP policies through its Write Your Own program while FEMA keeps the risk. Separately, some private insurers sell their own flood policies.

NFIP vs private flood policies
NFIPPrivate flood
Who sets terms and priceFEMA (federal program)The insurer
Building limit for a home$250,000Varies by policy
Contents limit$100,000Varies by policy
Basement contentsNot coveredRead the policy
Waiting period30 days (exceptions)Set by the insurer
Accepted by your lenderAsk your lender first

If your home would cost more than $250,000 to rebuild, ask about excess flood coverage above the NFIP limit. Whatever you choose, confirm in writing that your lender accepts it before closing.

Condos, co-ops and renters

In an apartment building, flood coverage on the structure is the building’s decision. Ask the managing agent whether the condo or co-op carries flood insurance and for how much. Unit owners and renters can buy contents coverage; renters contents are also capped at $100,000. Ground-floor and basement units carry the most risk.

Lower your risk and your premium

  • Get an elevation certificate. It records the height of your lowest floor relative to expected flood levels. It must be completed by a licensed professional; FloodHelpNY says one can cost $500 to $800 in uncomplicated cases, and a previous owner may already have one, so ask.
  • Ask about free programs. FloodHelpNY runs a home resiliency audit program and a free backwater valve installation program. Both are limited to low- to moderate-income households in specific neighborhoods, and availability changes, so check the site for current eligibility.
  • Raise equipment. FEMA counts elevated machinery and equipment, and flood openings, among the building features that affect your premium.
  • Check flood history before you buy. Ask the seller, read the property condition disclosure, and have your home inspector look for water lines and damp basements.
Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Independent re-check 2026-10-12: re-ran PLUTO SoQL on 64uk-42ks (version 26v2) grouped by borough for firm07_flag=1, pfirm15_flag=1 and all lots; every number matches (858,284 lots; 34,736 / 65,826). Field definitions re-read from dataset metadata. NYC Flood Maps: 2015 Preliminary FIRMs, June 2015 appeal, October 2016 FEMA agreement, rates on 2007 FIRMs. NYC flood insurance overview: four requirement triggers (FEMA aid, SBA loan, Build It Back, federally backed mortgage). FloodSmart: zone table, 1 in 3 claims, $250k/$100k limits, basement contents excluded, premium factors, 18-25% cap; waiting period and exceptions from policy-terms page (eligibility page does not contain them, so source added); disaster-aid requirement tied to property from eligibility page. DFS: about $700 average, furnace/water heater/AC/floor coverage, basement limits. FEMA: more than 47 WYO companies. NAIC: private insurers also sell flood. FloodHelpNY: audit and backwater valve programs now limited to LMI households in specific areas (wording updated); elevation certificate $500-$800 and not free.

Sources

  1. FEMA Flood Map Service Center · FEMA (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. What is My Flood Zone? · FEMA / National Flood Insurance Program (FloodSmart) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. What’s covered · FEMA / NFIP (FloodSmart) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Eligibility · FEMA / NFIP (FloodSmart) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Buy a Flood Insurance Policy (waiting period) · FEMA / NFIP (FloodSmart) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. Premium costs · FEMA / NFIP (FloodSmart) (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. Flood insurance · FEMA (accessed October 12, 2026)
  8. NYC Flood Maps · City of New York (accessed October 12, 2026)
  9. Flood insurance overview · City of New York (accessed October 12, 2026)
  10. Flood Insurance · New York State Department of Financial Services (accessed October 12, 2026)
  11. FloodHelpNY · Center for NYC Neighborhoods (accessed October 12, 2026)
  12. Primary Land Use Tax Lot Output (PLUTO), version 26v2: firm07_flag and pfirm15_flag · NYC Department of City Planning via NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  13. A Consumer’s Guide to Home Insurance (flood insurance box) · National Association of Insurance Commissioners (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Keep reading