roofy
Owning

How is my mortgage escrow payment calculated?

Run your own escrow analysis: new monthly escrow payment, the cushion your servicer can hold, and any shortage or surplus.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

New monthly escrow payment
$717

+$67 a month vs your current $650 escrow payment.

Annual disbursements$8,400
Base deposit (1/12 of disbursements)$700
Shortage repayment (÷ 12)$17
Cushion the servicer may hold$1,400
Required starting balance$1,400
Your starting balance$1,200
Shortage$200

This shortage is less than one month’s escrow deposit. Your servicer may ignore it, ask you to repay it within 30 days, or spread it over at least 12 months.

Projected escrow balance, next 12 months

Projected balance Cushion (minimum target)
$4.8K$2.4K$0JanMarMayJulSepNovDec
Hover the chart for exact values.

Assumes each month’s deposit arrives before that month’s bills are paid. Lowest projected balance: $1,200.

Your escrow payment is one-twelfth of the property tax, homeowners insurance and other bills your servicer pays for you each year, plus a share of any shortage from last year. Once a year the servicer runs an escrow analysis to reset it. Federal rules (RESPA’s Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17) limit how much extra it can hold and say what it must do with a shortage or surplus.

Federal escrow rules

Base monthly deposit
1/12 of yearly bills
Maximum cushion
1/6 of yearly bills
Two months of deposits
Surplus refund
$50 or more
Within 30 days, if you are current
Shortage repayment
12+ months
Required option if the shortage ≥ 1 month’s deposit

How the analysis works

  1. Add up the bills. The servicer estimates every escrowed bill for the next 12 months: tax installments, insurance renewal, flood insurance and similar items.
  2. Run a trial balance. Starting from zero, it adds one-twelfth of the total each month and subtracts each bill in the month it is due. The lowest point of that running balance shows how much money must already be in the account so it never goes negative.
  3. Add the cushion. The servicer may require the low point to sit at a cushion of up to one-sixth of the yearly bills instead of zero. That gives the required starting balance.
  4. Compare with your balance. If you have less than the required starting balance, the difference is a shortage. If you have more, it is a surplus.

Worked example

Your escrow year starts in January. Taxes are $6,000 a year in two $3,000 installments due in June and December. Insurance is $2,400, renewing in August. You start the year with $1,200 in escrow and currently pay $650 a month into it.

Example escrow analysis
StepMathResult
Yearly bills$6,000 + $2,400$8,400
Base deposit$8,400 ÷ 12$700
Trial balance low pointAfter the December tax bill$0
Cushion (2 months)$700 × 2$1,400
Required starting balance$1,400 − $0 low point$1,400
Shortage$1,400 − $1,200$200
New monthly escrow$700 + $200 ÷ 12$716.67

Your escrow payment rises by about $67 a month: $50 because the bills went up, and about $17 to repay the shortage over 12 months. Because $200 is less than one month’s $700 deposit, the servicer could instead ask you to repay it within 30 days.

Edge cases

  • The cushion is a ceiling, not a requirement. A servicer may hold less or none, and if your loan documents or state law set a lower cushion, the lower limit applies.
  • Tax bills that change mid-year, or a new insurance policy, can create a shortage before the next annual analysis.
  • Servicers apply exact payment dates, so their numbers can differ slightly from this estimate. Compare your annual escrow statement with this tool line by line.

What to do next

If the shortage came from a tax increase, check your assessment with the property tax calculator. If insurance drove it, review your coverage with the homeowners insurance coverage estimator and shop quotes. See your full payment with the mortgage calculator, and read how escrow accounts work.

Common questions

Why did my mortgage payment go up if my rate is fixed?

The escrow part changed. Your servicer re-runs the escrow analysis each year. If property taxes or insurance went up, the base deposit (one-twelfth of the yearly bills) rises, and any shortage from last year may be spread over the next 12 months on top.

How much cushion can my servicer keep in escrow?

Under federal Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17), the cushion can be no more than one-sixth of the estimated yearly escrow disbursements, which is two months of deposits. A lower limit in your loan documents or state law applies instead, and the servicer may use a smaller cushion or none.

Do I have to pay an escrow shortage all at once?

Not if it equals one month’s escrow deposit or more: the servicer may only let it stand or spread it over at least 12 months. For a smaller shortage, the servicer may also ask you to repay it within 30 days.

When do I get an escrow refund?

If the analysis finds a surplus of $50 or more and you are current on your mortgage, the servicer must refund it within 30 days of the analysis. A surplus under $50 can be refunded or credited against next year’s payments.

What is the difference between a shortage and a deficiency?

A shortage means your balance is below the target balance the analysis requires. A deficiency means the account is negative because the servicer paid a bill with its own money.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12 against 12 CFR 1024.17 (Cornell LII text and CFPB eRegs): definitions of shortage and deficiency (b); cushion no greater than 1/6 of estimated annual disbursements (c)(1), lower limit in loan documents (c)(8) or state law (d)(2)(i)(C); aggregate trial balance low point brought to zero plus cushion (d)(2); surplus >= $50 refunded within 30 days if borrower current, < $50 refund or credit (f)(2); shortage options by size vs one month payment (f)(3); deficiency options (f)(4). Math hand-checked: Jan start, $6,000 tax in Jun/Dec, $2,400 insurance Aug, $1,200 balance, 2-month cushion: deposit $700, low point $0, target $1,400, shortage $200, new payment $716.67. Real analyses use exact due dates and may differ by a few dollars.

Sources

  1. 12 CFR 1024.17 Escrow accounts (Regulation X) · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. 12 CFR 1024.17 Escrow accounts (text) · Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. What is an escrow or impound account? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.