roofy
Money

Debt-to-Income Ratio: How Lenders and Co-ops Calculate It

How to calculate front-end and back-end DTI, what counts as debt, Fannie Mae limits of 36%, 45% and 50%, and why NYC co-op boards often want 25% to 30%.

6 min read · Updated

Your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is your monthly debt payments, including the new housing payment, divided by your gross monthly income. Fannie Mae allows up to 50% for loans approved through its automated system, but NYC co-op boards commonly want 25% to 30%, so in New York the board's limit is often the one that actually binds.

This guide shows how both versions are calculated, what counts as debt, and a worked example that passes a lender easily but is borderline at a strict co-op.

At a glance

Formula
Monthly debts ÷ gross monthly income
CFPB definition
Fannie Mae (automated)
Up to 50%
Desktop Underwriter maximum
Fannie Mae (manual)
36%, up to 45%
45% needs credit score and reserves
NYC co-ops
Often 25%–30%
Set by each board, not by law

Front-end vs back-end DTI

People use two versions of the ratio:

  • Front-end (housing) ratio: only the housing payment divided by gross monthly income. For a house or condo that's principal, interest, property tax, insurance and any HOA or common charges. For a co-op it's the share-loan payment plus monthly maintenance.
  • Back-end (total) ratio: housing plus every other recurring debt payment, divided by gross monthly income. This is the number Fannie Mae's limits refer to and what the CFPB means by DTI.

The CFPB's own example: $1,500 mortgage + $100 car loan + $400 other debts = $2,000 a month. Divided by $6,000 of gross monthly income, the DTI is 33%.

What counts as debt

Lenders count required monthly payments, not your spending. Fannie Mae's rules include:

How common obligations are counted (Fannie Mae conventional loans)
ObligationHow it counts
New housing paymentPrincipal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues (PITIA) for a principal residence
Credit cardsThe minimum payment on the report; if none is shown, 5% of the balance unless documents show a lower payment
Car loans and other installment debtCounted if more than ten payments remain; may still count with fewer if the payment is large
Student loansThe payment on the report. If it shows $0 or nothing: a documented income-driven payment (which can be $0), or for deferred loans 1% of the balance or a fully amortizing payment
Car and other leasesCounted no matter how many months remain on the lease
Child support, court-ordered alimonyCounted if payments continue for more than ten months (alimony can instead be deducted from income)
Utilities, phone, groceriesNot on Fannie Mae’s list of debts
Source: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02 and B3-6-05

Income means gross (pre-tax) income that the lender can document and expects to continue. Co-op boards may count income differently. Some leave out passive income such as dividends, according to industry sources, so ask the managing agent how the building counts it.

Lender limits by program

Fannie Mae, the largest buyer of conventional loans, sets these maximums in its Selling Guide (section B3-6-02, dated April 2, 2025):

  • Loans run through Desktop Underwriter (DU): maximum DTI of 50%.
  • Manually underwritten loans: 36%, which can go up to 45% if you meet the credit score and reserve requirements in Fannie Mae's eligibility matrix.

Those are ceilings, not targets. Government-backed loans (FHA, VA, USDA) have their own rules, and individual lenders can set stricter limits. As the CFPB puts it, different loan products and lenders will have different DTI limits. Ask each lender what maximum it will use for your file.

How NYC co-op boards apply DTI

Co-op boards approve buyers on their own terms, separate from your lender. According to Hauseit, which tracks NYC co-op practice, most boards look for a DTI between 25% and 30%, some accept the low 30s, and some don't publish a number at all. Boards include the monthly maintenance (and any special assessment) in the housing cost, along with your loan payment and other fixed debts.

Lender DTI vs co-op board DTI
Fannie Mae lenderTypical NYC co-op board
Usual ceiling50% (DU) / 36%–45% (manual)Often 25%–30%
Includes co-op maintenance
Includes car, student, card payments
Written, published ruleVaries by building
Can be offset by large reservesSometimes (45% manual tier)Sometimes, at the board’s discretion

Boards also test post-closing liquidity and the down payment. See co-op financial requirements and try the co-op board approval calculator.

Worked example: a $500,000 co-op

A household earns $192,000 a year, or $16,000 a month gross. They buy a $500,000 co-op with 20% down, so they borrow $400,000 for 30 years. At an illustrative 6.5% rate (not a quote), principal and interest is about $2,528 a month. Maintenance is $1,500 a month. They also pay a $450 car loan, a $300 student loan and a $50 card minimum.

DTI calculation for the example household
LineMonthly
Share loan principal and interest$2,528
Co-op maintenance$1,500
Housing total$4,028
Car loan$450
Student loan$300
Credit card minimum$50
All debts$4,828
Gross monthly income$16,000
Front-end ratio ($4,028 ÷ $16,000)25.2%
Back-end ratio ($4,828 ÷ $16,000)30.2%

At 30.2%, the household is far below Fannie Mae's 50% DU ceiling. But a board with a strict 30% limit could see them as just over. Paying off the $450 car loan before applying would drop the back-end ratio to about 27.4% ($4,378 ÷ $16,000).

How to lower your DTI

  1. 1

    Pay off small installment loans

  2. 2

    Pay down credit cards

  3. 3

    Put more down or buy for less

  4. 4

    Document all of your income

  5. 5

    Fix your student loan payment on paper

  6. 6

    Hold off on new debt

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12. DTI definition, $1,500+$100+$400 / $6,000 = 33% example, and "different loan products and lenders will have different DTI limits": CFPB. Fannie Mae B3-6-02 (dated 04/02/2025): 36% manual, up to 45% with credit score and reserve requirements, 50% max for DU. B3-6-05 (dated 08/05/2026): revolving with no payment = 5% of balance; installment debts with more than ten payments remaining counted (or fewer if significant); lease payments counted regardless of months remaining; court-ordered alimony over ten months counted or deducted from income; student loans with $0/no payment use a documented IDR payment (may be $0) or, if deferred/forbearance, 1% of balance or fully amortizing payment. Fixed: lease and student-loan rows were imprecise. Worked example math re-checked ($400k at 6.5% = $2,528.27 P&I; 25.2% / 30.2% / 27.4%). Co-op range (25%–30%, some low 30s, maintenance and special assessments included, many exclude passive income) is industry practice from Hauseit, re-opened 2026-10-12; no law sets co-op DTI. Worked example uses an illustrative 6.5% 30-year rate, not a market quote; P&I computed with the standard amortization formula.

Sources

  1. What is a debt-to-income ratio? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Selling Guide B3-6-02, Debt-to-Income Ratios · Fannie Mae (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Selling Guide B3-6-05, Monthly Debt Obligations · Fannie Mae (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Debt-to-income ratio requirements for NYC co-ops · Hauseit (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Keep reading