roofy
Selling

How much is the real estate commission?

Total commission, each side, who pays and agent take-home after the brokerage split, for percent, tiered or flat fees.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Listing agent
Buyer's agent
Agent splits (for agents)
Total commission
$30,000

5.00% of the $600,000 price. The seller pays $30,000.

Listing side (2.50%)$15,000
Buyer's agent side (2.50%)$15,000
Seller pays$30,000
Buyer pays$0
Where the money goes
Listing agent take-home$10,500
Listing brokerage$4,500
Buyer's agent take-home$10,500
Buyer's brokerage$4,500

Before taxes, franchise fees, marketing and other business costs an agent may pay.

Seller's cost at other listing rates
Listing rateListing feeSeller paysvs your setup
1%$6,000$21,000saves $9,000
1.5%$9,000$24,000saves $6,000
2%$12,000$27,000saves $3,000
2.5%$15,000$30,000same
3%$18,000$33,000costs $3,000 more

Commissions are negotiable and not set by law. The rates shown are examples, not a standard.

How the calculation works

A commission is usually a percentage of the sale price, a flat fee, or a mix. The tool adds up two sides:

  • Listing side: what the seller agrees to pay their own broker. As a percent, it is price × rate. As a tiered fee, the first part of the price uses one rate and anything above the breakpoint uses another. A flat fee is a fixed dollar amount.
  • Buyer's agent side: what the buyer's broker earns under the buyer's written agreement. The seller can agree to pay it, the buyer can pay it, or they can split it.

total commission = listing side + buyer's agent side. The effective rate is the total divided by the price. For agents, take-home is each side times the share your brokerage lets you keep; the brokerage keeps the rest.

Worked example

A home sells for $600,000. The seller agreed to 2.5% for the listing broker and agreed to cover the buyer's agent at 2.5%. Both agents keep 70% of their side.

Example: $600,000 sale
ItemMathAmount
Listing side$600,000 × 2.5%$15,000
Buyer's agent side$600,000 × 2.5%$15,000
Total commission5.0% of price$30,000
Listing agent take-home$15,000 × 70%$10,500
Listing brokerage$15,000 × 30%$4,500

Change the listing fee to a tier of 3% on the first $500,000 and 1.5% above it, and the listing side becomes $15,000 + $1,500 = $16,500. If the buyer pays their own agent instead, the seller's cost drops to the listing side alone. Each quarter point on a $600,000 sale is $1,500.

What a buyer agreement must say

Under the NAR practice changes, a written agreement between a buyer and their agent must include:

  • A specific, conspicuous disclosure of the amount or rate the agent will be paid, or how it will be determined.
  • An objective amount (such as $0, a flat fee, a percent or an hourly rate) that is not open-ended.
  • A term barring the agent from receiving more from any source than the amount agreed with the buyer.
  • A conspicuous statement that broker fees and commissions are fully negotiable and not set by law.

That third point matters to sellers: if you offer more than the buyer agreed to pay their agent, the agent cannot collect the extra. Ask what the buyer's agreement says before you agree to a number.

Edge cases

  • Concessions vs commission. A seller credit toward the buyer's closing costs is a concession, not a commission. Use the seller concessions calculator to check lender limits.
  • Agent splits vary. Brokerages may use caps, flat desk fees or tiered splits. Enter your effective split to estimate take-home.
  • Taxes. Commissions are selling expenses that reduce the seller's amount realized for capital gains purposes.

What to do next

See your full seller net sheet with the home sale proceeds calculator. Read real estate commissions after the NAR settlement, buyer broker agreements and listing agreement types before you sign.

Common questions

Is there a standard real estate commission?

No. NAR states that broker fees and commissions are fully negotiable and not set by law. What you pay is whatever you agree to in your listing agreement or buyer agreement.

Does the seller still pay the buyer's agent?

Only if the seller agrees. Since August 17, 2024, offers of compensation to buyer's agents are not allowed on MLS listings, but sellers can still offer compensation off the MLS or offer buyer concessions. Otherwise the buyer pays under their written agreement.

How much does an agent actually take home?

The agent's side of the commission is split with their brokerage. Enter the share you keep to see take-home pay. It is before taxes and business costs.

What does a buyer agreement have to say about pay?

Under the NAR practice changes it must disclose the amount or rate of compensation in objective terms, bar the agent from receiving more than that from any source, and state that commissions are fully negotiable and not set by law.

Are commissions tax deductible for sellers?

Commissions are selling expenses. IRS Publication 523 subtracts selling expenses from the sale price to get the amount realized, which lowers your gain.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-checked 2026-10-12, both sources reopened. NAR facts page: changes effective Aug 17, 2024; offers of compensation not allowed on MLS; sellers can offer compensation off-MLS and concessions on MLS; buyer agreement must disclose objective, not open-ended compensation, bar compensation above the agreed amount, and state fees are fully negotiable and not set by law. No average commission rate is stated anywhere on the page; defaults are example inputs. Pub 523: selling expenses (including commissions) reduce amount realized. Math hand-checked: defaults $600,000 x (2.5% + 2.5%) = $30,000, 70% split = $10,500 / $4,500; tiered 3% to $500,000 + 1.5% above on $1,000,000 = $22,500, with a $12,000 buyer-agent fee split 50/50 the seller pays $28,500 and the buyer $6,000 (3.45% total).

Sources

  1. What the NAR Settlement Means for Home Buyers and Sellers · National Association of Realtors (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Publication 523, Selling Your Home · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.