roofy
Moving

How much will my move cost?

Compare hiring local movers by the hour, long-distance movers by weight and a DIY truck, using your own quotes, with the federal 110% rule built in.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Defaults are example numbers so the tool shows a result, not market rates. Replace them with your own written quotes.

Estimated cost: local movers (hourly)
$890

All three use the inputs on each tab. Tap a bar to edit that option.

Labor (2 movers × 5 h × $65)$650
Truck / fuel fee$100
Packing materials$75
Stairs / elevator fees$0
Tip (10% of labor)$65
Total$890

Ask whether the clock starts at the mover’s depot or your door, the minimum billable hours, and whether the rate changes on weekends. Moves within one state follow that state’s rules, not the federal interstate rules.

How the estimate works

The calculator prices the same move three ways so you can compare them. It does not guess market rates: the defaults are example numbers, and the result is only as good as the quotes you type in.

  • Local movers (hourly) = movers × rate per mover × (hours on the job + billed travel time) + truck or fuel fee + materials + stairs or elevator fees + tip.
  • Long-distance movers (by weight) = shipment weight × rate per pound (or ÷ 100 × rate per hundredweight) + packing, long carry, shuttle and storage + the cost of Full Value Protection if you keep it.
  • Do it yourself = truck day rate × days + miles × per-mile charge + fuel (miles ÷ mpg × gas price) + equipment + damage coverage + paid helpers + tolls and parking.

The home-size menu fills in starting crew sizes, hours and room counts. For long-distance moves, the room count is turned into a rough weight at about 1,000 pounds per room of furniture. That is a planning shortcut, not a rule. A mover’s in-home survey or the weigh ticket replaces it.

Worked example

A one-bedroom apartment, using the default inputs:

One-bedroom move, three ways
OptionHow it adds upTotal
Local movers2 movers × $65 × 5 h = $650, + $100 truck + $75 materials + $65 tip (10%)$890
Long-distance movers2,000 lb × $0.85 = $1,700, + $300 Full Value Protection$2,000
DIY truck, 25 miles$40 day + $25 miles + $8 fuel + $40 equipment + $30 coverage + $125 helper$268

If the $2,000 long-distance estimate is non-binding, the most the mover can make you pay at delivery is $2,200 (110%), plus any services you added after signing the bill of lading and limited extra charges for impracticable operations.

Federal rules for interstate moves

At a glance

Binding estimate
Fixed price
You pay the amount for the services listed, unless you add items or services.
Non-binding estimate
110% at delivery
Mover must hand over your goods when you pay 110%; the rest is billed after 30 days from delivery.
Impracticable operations
15% cap
Charges collected at delivery for these are limited to 15% of all other charges due.
Released Value
60¢ / lb / article
No extra cost, minimal protection. You must waive Full Value Protection in writing.
Full Value Protection
Default
Repair, replace or pay. Minimum valuation is $6.00 per pound of the shipment.
Claims
9 months
File in writing within 9 months of delivery.

These rules come from 49 CFR Part 375 and apply to interstate household goods moves. A move within one state follows that state’s rules instead. Every estimate must be in writing, and items worth more than $100 per pound need to be listed in writing or the mover can limit what it pays for them.

Taxes

Most people can’t deduct moving costs. The IRS allows the deduction for active-duty members of the Armed Forces moving under military orders for a permanent change of station, and, for moves in 2026 or later, for some intelligence community employees and new appointees.

Next steps

Count your supplies with the moving box calculator. Moving within New York City? The NYC moving cost estimator adds walk-up floors and building fees, and how to hire a licensed mover explains how to check a company. If something arrives broken, see how to file a damage claim.

Common questions

How are local and long-distance moves priced differently?

Local movers usually charge an hourly rate for the crew and truck, so the bill depends on how long the job takes. Interstate movers usually price by the weight of your shipment and the distance, plus extra services such as packing, long carries or a shuttle truck.

What is the 110% rule for movers?

On an interstate move with a non-binding estimate, federal rules say the mover must deliver your goods if you pay 110% of the estimate at delivery (plus any extra services you requested after the bill of lading and limited impracticable-operation charges). Any remaining charges are billed after 30 days from delivery.

Is a binding or non-binding moving estimate better?

A binding estimate fixes the price for the services it lists, so you know the cost in advance even if your things weigh more than expected. A non-binding estimate can end up lower or higher than quoted, because the final bill is based on actual weight and services. Either way it must be in writing.

What does Released Value coverage pay if movers break something?

Released Value costs nothing extra but limits the mover’s liability to no more than 60 cents per pound per article. A 10-pound lamp would be worth at most $6. Full Value Protection, the default unless you waive it in writing, means the mover must repair, replace or pay for the item.

Can I deduct moving expenses on my taxes?

Most people cannot. The IRS allows the moving expense deduction for active-duty members of the Armed Forces who move under military orders for a permanent change of station, and, for moves in 2026 or later, for certain employees and new appointees of the intelligence community.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Independent pass 2026-10-12, using the eCFR text of 49 CFR Part 375 (current as of 2026-10-01): binding estimates (§375.403), 110% of a non-binding estimate at delivery (§375.407 and Appendix A), impracticable-operation charges capped at 15% of other charges due at delivery, remaining charges billed after 30 days from delivery, Full Value Protection as default unless waived in writing, Released Value at no more than 60 cents per pound per article (10 lb item = $6), $6.00 per pound minimum valuation for pricing FVP, $100-per-pound extraordinary-value rule and the 9-month claim window. IRS Topic 455 re-opened: Armed Forces PCS moves, plus intelligence community employees and new appointees moving in 2026 or later. Worked example recomputed by hand: local $890 (2 × $65 × 5 h + $100 + $75 + $65 tip), long distance $2,000 (2,000 lb × $0.85 + $300), DIY $268.25; 110% = $2,200. Negative and blank inputs clamp to 0, 0 mpg skips fuel. FMCSA Protect Your Move pages were not reachable, so only the regulation text is cited. Crew hours, pounds per room and dollar defaults are labeled planning estimates, not market rates.

Sources

  1. 49 CFR Part 375: Transportation of Household Goods in Interstate Commerce; Consumer Protection Regulations · Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Appendix A to Part 375: Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move · Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Topic no. 455, Moving expenses for members of the Armed Forces · Internal Revenue Service (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.