roofy
Landlords · New York City

How much could my building be fined under Local Law 97?

Estimate a building's Local Law 97 carbon emissions, its limit for 2024–2029 and 2030–2034, the $268-per-ton penalty and the cost per apartment.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Floor area by use (Portfolio Manager property type)
Annual energy use (from bills or your LL84 benchmarking report)
Estimated annual LL97 penalty (2030–2034)
$48,804
About $41 per unit per month across 100 units.
Electricity emissions145.0 tCO2e
Natural gas emissions371.8 tCO2e
Total emissions516.8 tCO2e
Building emissions limit334.7 tCO2e
Over the limit182.1 tCO2e
Cut needed to reach the limit35%
Penalty at $268 per ton over$48,804
Late-report penalty, per month$50,000
PeriodEmissionsLimitPenalty / yr
2024–2029660.7 t675.0 t$0
2030–2034516.8 t334.7 t$48,804

Estimate only. Rent-regulated and affordable buildings may follow Article 321 or a later start date, and owners may qualify for adjustments, credits or penalty mitigation. A registered design professional must certify the actual report.

How the Local Law 97 fine works

Local Law 97 gives each covered building a yearly carbon limit. If the building's reported emissions are above the limit, the owner owes $268 for every metric ton of CO2 equivalent (tCO2e) over. The math has three steps:

  1. Emissions: multiply each fuel by its carbon coefficient and add them up. Electricity is counted per kWh; gas, oil and steam per kBtu.
  2. Limit: multiply the floor area of each use (Multifamily Housing, Office, Retail Store and so on) by its emissions factor, then add them up.
  3. Penalty: (emissions − limit) × $268, if emissions are higher.
Carbon coefficients used in this tool
Fuel2024–20292030–2034
Grid electricity (tCO2e/kWh)0.0002889620.000145
Natural gas (tCO2e/kBtu)0.000053110.00005311
No. 2 fuel oil (tCO2e/kBtu)0.000074210.00007421
No. 4 fuel oil (tCO2e/kBtu)0.000075290.00007529
District steam (tCO2e/kBtu)0.000044930.0000432
Source: NYC Admin Code §28-320.3.1.1; 1 RCNY §103-14

Worked example: a 100-unit apartment building

Take a 100,000 sq ft multifamily building that uses 1,000,000 kWh of grid electricity and 70,000 therms (7,000,000 kBtu) of gas a year.

100,000 sq ft Multifamily Housing
2024–20292030–2034
Electricity emissions289.0 t145.0 t
Gas emissions371.8 t371.8 t
Total emissions660.7 t516.8 t
Limit (sq ft × factor)675.0 t334.7 t
Over the limit0 t182.1 t
Annual penalty$0$48,804
Per apartment per month$0$40.67

The building passes today but would owe about $48,800 a year from 2030 unless it cuts emissions by about 35%. Because gas is the bigger source, that would mean cutting gas use roughly in half, or replacing gas heat with electric equipment, which counts for less as the grid coefficient drops. Try the gas slider in the tool to see the effect.

Deadlines and the late-report penalty

Covered buildings file an annual emissions report by May 1, certified by a registered design professional. DOB says no penalty is issued if the report is filed within 60 days of May 1. After that, the law sets a penalty of the building's gross floor area times $0.50 for each month the report is missing. For a 100,000 sq ft building that is $50,000 a month, often more than the emissions penalty itself.

Edge cases this tool doesn't model

  • For 2024 and 2025 only, owners may use the older occupancy-group limits if they are higher than the property-type factor.
  • Renewable energy credits, time-of-use electricity, on-site generation and campus systems.
  • Property types not in the list. The rule covers about 60 Portfolio Manager types; we include the most common ones.

What to do next

Pull your building's numbers from its LL84 benchmarking filing, then read Local Law 97 compliance: is your building covered? and Local Law 97 for co-op and condo owners. To plan the other filings due this year, use the landlord compliance calendar and the LL87 energy audit year checker.

Common questions

How is the Local Law 97 penalty calculated?

The penalty is the difference between the building's reported annual emissions and its emissions limit, in metric tons of CO2 equivalent, multiplied by $268 (NYC Admin Code §28-320.6).

Which buildings does Local Law 97 cover?

DOB says most buildings over 25,000 gross square feet are covered, and some groups of buildings on one tax lot are covered too. Some rent-regulated and affordable buildings and houses of worship follow Article 321 or a later start date instead. DOB publishes a Covered Buildings List each year.

Why do limits get so much stricter in 2030?

The per-square-foot limits for 2030–2034 are much lower. For Multifamily Housing the factor falls from 0.00675 to about 0.00335 tCO2e per sq ft, roughly half. The grid electricity coefficient also falls, from 0.000288962 to 0.000145 tCO2e per kWh, so electric heat counts for less.

What is the penalty for not filing the LL97 report?

The law sets a penalty of the building's gross floor area times $0.50 for each month the report isn't filed. DOB says reports are due May 1 each year and no penalty is issued if the report is filed within 60 days of May 1.

Can I use my LL84 benchmarking data?

Yes, as a starting point. NYC's LL84 open dataset lists grid electricity in kWh and natural gas, fuel oil and district steam in kBtu, which are the units this tool uses. The official LL97 report must be certified by a registered design professional.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-verified 2026-10-12: all 24 property-type factors match 1 RCNY 103-14(c)(3)(i) (2024-2029) and (iii) (2030-2034); 2024-2029 coefficients (electricity 0.000288962/kWh, gas 0.00005311, No. 2 oil 0.00007421, No. 4 oil 0.00007529, steam 0.00004493 per kBtu) match LL97 of 2019 text; 2030-2034 utility coefficients (0.000145/kWh, gas 0.00005311, steam 0.0000432) and oil exceptions match the rule. $268/ton and $0.50/sq ft/month late-report penalty confirmed in law text and DOB enforcement document; May 1 due date and 60-day grace in DOB enforcement document; 25,000 sq ft coverage on DOB LL97 page; 2024-2025 occupancy-group option in 103-14(c)(3)(ii). LL84 dataset columns (kWh electricity, kBtu fuels) checked. Worked example recomputed: 660.7 t vs 675.0 t (2024-29); 516.8 t vs 334.7 t, 182.1 t over, $48,804/yr (2030-34). Adjustments, RECs, TOU electricity and Article 321 not modeled.

Sources

  1. LL97 Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reductions · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. 1 RCNY §103-14 Reporting on and Compliance with Building Emissions Limits · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Local Law 97 of 2019 (Admin Code Article 320) · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. DOB's Enforcement of Article 320 of LL97 (February 2026) · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Local Law 97 presentation (2023 Build Safe Live Safe) · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  6. NYC Building Energy and Water Data Disclosure for Local Law 84 (2023 to present) · NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  7. British thermal units (Btu) · U.S. Energy Information Administration (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.