roofy
Data report

NYC Building Energy Scores: How Apartment Buildings Rate

How large NYC apartment buildings score on energy: ENERGY STAR scores, letter grades and energy use by borough and building age, from Local Law 84 data.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Buildings

Large NYC apartment buildings sit right around the national middle on energy. In calendar year 2024, the 18,199 multifamily properties with an ENERGY STAR score had a median score of 68 out of 100, where 50 is the national median. But the spread is wide: 30% scored 85 or higher (an A under the city's grading rules) and 36% scored under 55 (a D). Buildings put up since 2010 use the least energy per square foot by a wide margin.

Roofy data

How NYC apartment buildings rate on energy

Multifamily properties in Local Law 84 benchmarking data, calendar year 2024

26,613
multifamily properties in the 2024 benchmarking data
68
median ENERGY STAR score (of 18,199 scored properties; 50 = national median)
71.7
median site energy use, kBtu per square foot per year
from 78.1 in 2022
36%
of scored properties fall in the D grade range (score under 55)
48 vs 76.9
median site EUI: built 2010 or later vs built 1900–1929
Source: NYC Open Data, LL84 energy and water disclosure (5zyy-y8am), multifamily properties · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What this data is

Local Law 84 requires owners of large buildings to report their energy and water use to the city every year through the EPA's ENERGY STAR Portfolio Manager tool. According to the Department of Buildings, the law covers a building over 25,000 gross square feet, two or more buildings on one tax lot that together exceed 100,000 gross square feet, similar condo groups under one board, and city buildings. Reports for the previous calendar year are due May 1. This report looks only at properties whose main use is listed as "Multifamily Housing", the Portfolio Manager property type for apartment buildings. One property can include more than one building or tax lot.

Two numbers matter most:

  • ENERGY STAR score (1 to 100). EPA says the score compares a building with similar buildings nationwide, adjusting for weather and how the building is used. A 50 is median performance and 75 or higher marks a top performer.
  • Site EUI (energy use intensity). The total energy used on site in a year divided by floor area, in thousands of BTUs per square foot. Lower is better. It is not adjusted for building type or weather.

The score also sets a building's energy efficiency letter grade. DOB's grading rules are A for 85 and up, B for 70 to 84, C for 55 to 69 and D below 55. An F goes to buildings that did not submit benchmarking data, and an N to buildings that are exempt or not covered by ENERGY STAR. For what owners must file, see our guide to Local Law 84 benchmarking and energy grades.

How the scores are spread out

ENERGY STAR scores of NYC multifamily properties, 2024
Properties per 10-point score band; 18,199 properties with a score
4.1K2.1K0
1–9
10–19
20–29
30–39
40–49
50–59
60–69
70–79
80–89
90–100

Source: NYC Open Data, LL84 energy and water disclosure (5zyy-y8am), multifamily properties · data as of 2026-10-12

The distribution leans toward the top. The 90–100 band holds more properties (4,135) than any other band, and 7,690 properties (42%) scored 75 or higher. There is also a long tail of poor performers: 1,328 properties scored under 10 and 5,820 (32%) scored below the national median of 50. About a third of multifamily properties in the 2024 data (8,414) have no score at all. The most common reasons recorded are that the property has no energy meters in Portfolio Manager or has too few residential units for EPA to score it.

Letter grades over three years

Multifamily properties by energy grade range, 2022–2024
Grade ranges derived from each year's ENERGY STAR score using DOB's letter-grade cutoffs
A (85–100) B (70–84) C (55–69) D (1–54)
18.8K9.4K0
2022
2023
2024

Source: NYC Open Data, LL84 energy and water disclosure (5zyy-y8am), multifamily properties · data as of 2026-10-12

The mix has barely moved. The median score was 67 for 2022 and 68 for both 2023 and 2024, and the D range held at roughly 36% to 37% of scored properties each year. Median site EUI fell from 78.1 in 2022 to 71.5 in 2023 and was 71.7 in 2024. Part of that change may reflect weather and which properties reported each year: the number of multifamily rows rose from 19,739 to 26,613, so these are not the same buildings tracked over time. The grades here are computed from the published scores. They are not the grade on any building's door, which DOB issues from its own records.

By borough

Median site energy use of multifamily properties by borough, 2024
kBtu per square foot per year; lower is better
  • Bronx80.2
  • Queens71.5
  • Staten Island69.8
  • Manhattan69.2
  • Brooklyn68.9

Source: NYC Open Data, LL84 energy and water disclosure (5zyy-y8am), multifamily properties · data as of 2026-10-12

The Bronx stands out. Its multifamily properties had the highest median site EUI (80.2) and the lowest median score among the big four boroughs (62), and 42% of scored Bronx properties fell in the D range. Brooklyn (68.9) and Manhattan (69.2) had the lowest medians. Queens had the highest median score (73). Staten Island has few covered apartment properties (161 with a score), so its figures move a lot from year to year. This data does not explain the gaps. Building age, size, heating fuel and how the building is metered all differ by borough.

Bronx
62
median score, 4,042 scored properties; 42% in D range
Brooklyn
70
median score, 4,968 scored properties; 33% in D range
Manhattan
68
median score, 5,978 scored properties; 38% in D range
Queens
73
median score, 3,044 scored properties; 30% in D range
Staten Island
57
median score, 161 scored properties; 48% in D range

By building age

Newer buildings use much less energy per square foot. Properties built in 2010 or later had a median site EUI of 48, about 38% lower than the 76.9 median for buildings from 1900 to 1929, the largest group in the data. They also had the highest median score (81). The ENERGY STAR score does not fall steadily with age, though. Buildings from 1970 to 2009 used less energy per square foot than prewar buildings but had lower median scores. EPA's score adjusts for factors that raw EUI does not, so the two measures can disagree. The small group built before 1900 (143 properties with an EUI) is too small to read much into.

NYC multifamily properties by build era, calendar year 2024
Year builtPropertiesWith site EUIMedian site EUI (kBtu/ft²)With scoreMedian ENERGY STAR score
Before 190016614358.77966
1900–19298,1237,40776.96,65365
1930–19494,9843,54374.53,32069
1950–19696,9683,77073.73,44169
1970–19891,8381,37772.81,15760
1990–20092,1521,94465.61,60661
2010 and later2,3812,153481,94381
All multifamily26,61320,33871.718,19968
Source: NYC Open Data 5zyy-y8am, queried 2026-10-12

What the data can and cannot tell you

Check a building

Look up an address on Roofy's NYC building lookup and read our 10-minute building check before you rent. Owners can estimate exposure to the city's emissions limits with the Local Law 97 fine estimator, read Local Law 97 compliance, and check when an energy audit is due with the Local Law 87 audit year checker. For the age of the city's housing stock, see how old NYC's buildings are.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Fact-checked 2026-10-12. Re-ran the multifamily row-count check (19,739 / 22,223 / 26,613) and re-downloaded the 2024 rows: score count 18,199, median 68, mean 62.4, 7,690 at 75+, 5,820 under 50, grade ranges A 5,382 / B 3,417 / C 2,826 / D 6,574, median site EUI 71.7 (20,338 kept of 20,443 reported) all match; borough and build-era medians reproduced (Bronx 80.2, Brooklyn 68.9, Manhattan 69.2, Queens 71.5, Staten Island 69.8; 2010+ 48.0 vs 1900-1929 76.9). Most no-EUI rows are in Queens and most cite no energy meters, confirmed. All figures computed from row-level downloads of 5zyy-y8am (primary_property_type = 'Multifamily Housing', report years 2022–2024) on 2026-10-12; query URLs and method are saved in src/data/reports/nyc-building-energy-scores.json. Row counts match grouped checks (19,739 / 22,223 / 26,613). Coverage thresholds (over 25,000 gross sq ft; two or more buildings on a lot over 100,000) checked on the DOB LL84 page. Letter-grade cutoffs (A 85+, B 70–84, C 55–69, D under 55) checked on the DOB benchmarking page. ENERGY STAR score meaning (50 = median, 75+ = top performer) checked on energystar.gov.

Sources

  1. NYC Building Energy and Water Data Disclosure for Local Law 84, 2023 to Present (Data for Calendar Year 2022–Present) (5zyy-y8am) · NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Local Law 84: NYC Benchmarking Law · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Benchmarking and Energy Efficiency Rating · NYC Department of Buildings (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. How the 1–100 ENERGY STAR Score is Calculated · U.S. EPA ENERGY STAR (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related