roofy
Selling · New York City

How much flip tax will I pay selling my NYC co-op?

Work out a co-op flip tax under any method: percent of price, percent of profit, dollars per share or a flat fee.

Updated October 12, 2026 · fact-checked against official sources

Get the exact formula from your managing agent or the proprietary lease. Defaults are examples, not typical rates.

Flip tax owed to the co-op
$24,000
2% of the sale price
Sale price$1,200,000
Broker commission (5%)−$60,000
Flip tax (seller pays)−$24,000
Seller proceeds before other costs$1,116,000
Buyer's price plus flip tax$1,200,000
Same sale under each method (using the rates entered)
Percent of sale price · 2% × $1,200,000$24,000
Percent of profit · 20% × $390,000 profit$78,000
Dollars per share · 450 shares × $40$18,000
Flat fee · Fixed amount$15,000

Switch the method above to edit each rate. Useful if your building is voting on a new flip tax formula.

How a flip tax works

A flip tax is a transfer fee your co-op charges when you sell your shares. Despite the name, it is not a government tax. The money goes to the co-op corporation, and the formula is whatever your building's governing documents say. The calculator applies that formula to your sale price.

New York law allows these fees. Business Corporation Law §501(c) says shares of the same class are not treated as unequal because of fees payable to the corporation on a sale or transfer, as long as the fees are provided for in the proprietary leases, occupancy agreements or offering plans, or in properly approved amendments to them.

The four common formulas

How each method is calculated
MethodFormulaExample ($1.2M sale)
Percent of sale priceSale price × rate2% → $24,000
Percent of profit(Sale price − your basis) × rate20% of $390,000 → $78,000
Per shareShares allocated to your unit × $ per share450 × $40 → $18,000
Flat feeFixed dollar amount$15,000

The rates in the table are examples to show the math, not typical figures. Each building sets its own method and rate, and its documents may treat particular kinds of transfers differently.

Worked example

You bought a one-bedroom for $750,000, put $60,000 into a kitchen and bath renovation, and are now selling for $1,200,000. Your building charges 20% of profit. Profit is $1,200,000 − ($750,000 + $60,000) = $390,000, so the flip tax is $78,000, or 6.5% of the price. If the building instead charged 2% of the gross price, you would pay $24,000. A profit-based formula charges nothing if you sell at or below your basis; a gross-price formula charges the same rate either way.

If your building's profit formula does not let you add improvements, leave that field at zero. Ask the managing agent which costs count and what proof they need.

Who pays it

The governing documents say who owes the fee to the co-op. Buyer and seller can agree in the contract of sale which of them bears it. If the buyer takes it on, the buyer needs that much more cash at closing, which can matter for a board that checks post-closing liquidity. Switch the "who bears it" option to see both sides.

Before you list

  • Ask the managing agent for the current flip tax formula in writing, and whether the board has proposed changes.
  • Check the offering plan and any amendments to the proprietary lease for any exemptions or special terms.
  • Factor the fee into your asking price with the seller net proceeds calculator.
  • Estimate your gain with the home sale capital gains calculator.

For the rest of the process, read selling a co-op and co-op flip tax: what it is and who pays.

Common questions

What is a co-op flip tax?

It is a transfer fee the co-op corporation charges when shares change hands. It is not a government tax. It goes to the building, and its amount and method are set in the proprietary lease, offering plan or an approved amendment.

Is a flip tax legal in New York?

Yes, when the governing documents provide for it. Business Corporation Law §501(c) says shares of the same class are not unequal because of fees payable to the corporation on a sale or transfer, if those fees are provided for in the proprietary leases, occupancy agreements or offering plans, or in properly approved amendments.

Who pays the flip tax, the buyer or the seller?

The building’s documents say who owes it to the co-op. Buyer and seller can also agree in the contract which of them bears the cost, so read both the documents and your contract.

Is a flip tax a typical percentage?

There is no legal standard rate. Each building picks its own method and rate, so ask the managing agent for the exact formula before you price your apartment.

Can I deduct the flip tax on my taxes?

It is not a real estate tax, so it is not part of the SALT deduction. If you pay it as a cost of selling your home, ask your tax preparer whether it counts as a selling expense that reduces your amount realized under IRS Publication 523.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-opened BCL §501(c) (transfer fees allowed when provided for in proprietary leases, occupancy agreements, offering plans or approved amendments) and IRS Pub 523 (amount realized = sale price minus selling expenses). Hand-checked $1.2M at 2% = $24,000; 20% of $390,000 profit = $78,000 (6.5%); 450 x $40 = $18,000. Zero/blank inputs give $0, profit floors at 0. No typical rate is claimed.

Sources

  1. NY Business Corporation Law §501: authorized shares (subdivision c, cooperative housing fees) · New York State Senate (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Publication 523, Selling Your Home · IRS (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.