NYC Neighborhood Home Prices: Median Sale Price Rankings
NYC neighborhoods ranked by median home sale price, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, with sales counts and house price per square foot, from city sales records.
Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Finance
SoHo in Manhattan had the highest median home sale price in New York City from September 2025 to August 2026, at $3,505,000. Kingsbridge Hts/Univ Hts in the Bronx had the lowest, at $195,000. We ranked 217 neighborhoods with at least 25 home sales; the citywide median was $850,000.
Roofy data
NYC neighborhood home prices, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Median sale price of houses, condos and co-ops; neighborhoods with 25+ sales
The 15 highest medians
- SoHo (MN)$3.5M
- Javits Center (MN)$3M
- Civic Center (MN)$2.9M
- Little Italy (MN)$2.7M
- Tribeca (MN)$2.5M
- Carroll Gardens (BK)$2.3M
- Boerum Hill (BK)$2.1M
- Flatiron (MN)$2.1M
- Cobble Hill (BK)$2M
- Midtown CBD (MN)$1.9M
- Greenpoint (BK)$1.9M
- Williamsburg-South (BK)$1.9M
- Downtown-Fulton Ferry (BK)$1.8M
- Park Slope (BK)$1.8M
- Greenwich Village-Central (MN)$1.7M
Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Citywide Rolling Calendar Sales · data as of 2026-10-12
8 of the top 15 are in Manhattan and the other 7 are in Brooklyn. In 13 of these 15, condos were the most common type of sale, which fits the citywide pattern: condos sold for a much higher median than co-ops.
Just outside the top 15, at number 16, Todt Hill on Staten Island is a different kind of expensive neighborhood: all 26 of its home sales were one-family houses, with a median of $1,715,000. Its median is high because the houses are large, not because the price per square foot is unusually high: at $540 it was close to the citywide house median of $536.
The 15 lowest medians
- Kingsbridge Hts/Univ Hts (BX)$195K
- Parkchester (BX)$255.5K
- Briarwood (QN)$305K
- Bedford Park/Norwood (BX)$320K
- Kew Gardens (QN)$355K
- Riverdale (BX)$359K
- Oakland Gardens (QN)$380K
- Melrose/Concourse (BX)$402.5K
- Glen Oaks (QN)$410K
- Inwood (MN)$415K
- Rego Park (QN)$420K
- Tompkinsville (SI)$420.5K
- Jackson Heights (QN)$450K
- Coney Island (BK)$460K
- Woodside (QN)$460K
Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Citywide Rolling Calendar Sales · data as of 2026-10-12
19 neighborhoods had a median under $500,000. In 13 of the 15 lowest, co-ops were the most common sale. That is the main reason these medians are low: citywide, the median co-op sold for well under the median house or condo. In Riverdale, Kew Gardens and Glen Oaks, most of what sold were co-op apartments, so their medians mostly describe co-op prices. The house price per square foot column gives a separate view of what houses cost there.
Price per square foot for houses
To compare houses of different sizes, we divided each one-, two- and three-family sale price by the building's gross square feet, which DOF defines as the total floor area measured from the outside walls. We show it only where a neighborhood had at least 10 such sales. Condo and co-op records do not carry the size of the individual apartment, so this measure covers houses only.
Among ranked neighborhoods with enough house sales, Greenwich Village-West had the highest median at $2,852 per square foot and Melrose/Concourse the lowest at $307. The citywide median for houses was $536 across 18,203 sales. Many Manhattan neighborhoods have no figure because fewer than 10 houses sold there.
Every ranked neighborhood
| # | Neighborhood | Borough | Sales | Median price | Most common type | House $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SoHo | Manhattan | 217 | $3,505,000 | Condo (61%) | n/a |
| 2 | Javits Center | Manhattan | 73 | $2,970,000 | Condo (85%) | n/a |
| 3 | Civic Center | Manhattan | 116 | $2,947,500 | Condo (82%) | n/a |
| 4 | Little Italy | Manhattan | 26 | $2,667,500 | Condo (73%) | n/a |
| 5 | Tribeca | Manhattan | 327 | $2,520,000 | Condo (82%) | n/a |
| 6 | Carroll Gardens | Brooklyn | 113 | $2,270,000 | Condo (50%) | $1,348 |
| 7 | Boerum Hill | Brooklyn | 143 | $2,113,735 | Condo (62%) | $1,355 |
| 8 | Flatiron | Manhattan | 225 | $2,100,000 | Condo (64%) | n/a |
| 9 | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | 74 | $1,972,500 | Condo (45%) | $1,714 |
| 10 | Midtown CBD | Manhattan | 178 | $1,937,500 | Condo (75%) | n/a |
| 11 | Greenpoint | Brooklyn | 203 | $1,900,000 | Condo (72%) | $973 |
| 12 | Williamsburg-South | Brooklyn | 191 | $1,850,000 | Condo (79%) | $1,063 |
| 13 | Downtown-Fulton Ferry | Brooklyn | 144 | $1,849,250 | Condo (97%) | n/a |
| 14 | Park Slope | Brooklyn | 428 | $1,842,500 | Co-op (41%) | $1,269 |
| 15 | Greenwich Village-Central | Manhattan | 409 | $1,725,000 | Co-op (69%) | n/a |
| 16 | Todt Hill | Staten Island | 26 | $1,715,000 | One-family (100%) | $540 |
| 17 | Gowanus | Brooklyn | 74 | $1,670,000 | Condo (53%) | $1,246 |
| 18 | Park Slope South | Brooklyn | 164 | $1,668,750 | Condo (71%) | $1,276 |
| 19 | Greenwich Village-West | Manhattan | 443 | $1,650,000 | Co-op (55%) | $2,852 |
| 20 | Williamsburg-North | Brooklyn | 145 | $1,650,000 | Condo (89%) | $1,000 |
| 21 | Cobble Hill-West | Brooklyn | 34 | $1,650,000 | Condo (74%) | n/a |
| 22 | Chelsea | Manhattan | 530 | $1,619,000 | Condo (57%) | $1,686 |
| 23 | Midtown West | Manhattan | 516 | $1,510,000 | Condo (77%) | n/a |
| 24 | Borough Park | Brooklyn | 436 | $1,500,000 | Condo (36%) | $814 |
| 25 | Fort Greene | Brooklyn | 137 | $1,500,000 | Condo (50%) | $1,222 |
| 26 | Prospect Heights | Brooklyn | 160 | $1,500,000 | Co-op (47%) | $1,149 |
| 27 | Manhattan Beach | Brooklyn | 43 | $1,500,000 | One-family (63%) | $700 |
| 28 | Upper East Side (59-79) | Manhattan | 1,288 | $1,477,500 | Co-op (67%) | $1,863 |
| 29 | Upper West Side (79-96) | Manhattan | 787 | $1,470,000 | Co-op (56%) | $1,339 |
| 30 | Bedford Stuyvesant | Brooklyn | 584 | $1,441,500 | Condo (43%) | $694 |
| 31 | Chinatown | Manhattan | 34 | $1,435,000 | Condo (94%) | n/a |
| 32 | Upper West Side (59-79) | Manhattan | 912 | $1,420,459 | Condo (56%) | n/a |
| 33 | Jamaica Estates | Queens | 58 | $1,407,000 | One-family (85%) | $743 |
| 34 | Williamsburg-East | Brooklyn | 233 | $1,374,638 | Condo (81%) | $1,204 |
| 35 | Fashion | Manhattan | 71 | $1,370,000 | Condo (66%) | n/a |
| 36 | Crown Heights | Brooklyn | 360 | $1,350,000 | Condo (50%) | $612 |
| 37 | Dyker Heights | Brooklyn | 146 | $1,325,000 | Two-family (36%) | $753 |
| 38 | Bensonhurst | Brooklyn | 230 | $1,286,500 | Two-family (40%) | $669 |
| 39 | Sunset Park | Brooklyn | 295 | $1,275,000 | Condo (42%) | $641 |
| 40 | Downtown-Fulton Mall | Brooklyn | 101 | $1,275,000 | Condo (74%) | n/a |
| 41 | Wyckoff Heights | Brooklyn | 38 | $1,261,406 | Condo (42%) | $536 |
| 42 | Flatbush-Lefferts Garden | Brooklyn | 108 | $1,260,000 | Condo (31%) | $789 |
| 43 | Brooklyn Heights | Brooklyn | 261 | $1,250,000 | Co-op (69%) | $2,296 |
| 44 | Financial | Manhattan | 356 | $1,247,500 | Condo (96%) | n/a |
| 45 | Upper East Side (79-96) | Manhattan | 1,163 | $1,215,000 | Co-op (69%) | $1,958 |
| 46 | East Village | Manhattan | 75 | $1,200,000 | Co-op (51%) | n/a |
| 47 | Williamsburg-Central | Brooklyn | 64 | $1,200,000 | Condo (73%) | $715 |
| 48 | Mill Basin | Brooklyn | 63 | $1,175,000 | One-family (73%) | $499 |
| 49 | Windsor Terrace | Brooklyn | 121 | $1,161,000 | Co-op (43%) | $1,144 |
| 50 | Fresh Meadows | Queens | 84 | $1,147,500 | One-family (74%) | $780 |
| 51 | Morningside Heights | Manhattan | 86 | $1,140,966 | Condo (52%) | n/a |
| 52 | Hollis Hills | Queens | 42 | $1,122,500 | One-family (69%) | $775 |
| 53 | Ridgewood | Queens | 129 | $1,110,000 | Two-family (55%) | $523 |
| 54 | Long Island City | Queens | 332 | $1,086,228 | Condo (87%) | $745 |
| 55 | Kips Bay | Manhattan | 193 | $1,053,000 | Condo (76%) | n/a |
| 56 | Whitestone | Queens | 213 | $1,050,000 | One-family (55%) | $703 |
| 57 | Bushwick | Brooklyn | 272 | $1,050,000 | Condo (40%) | $536 |
| 58 | Roosevelt Island | Manhattan | 38 | $1,039,076 | Condo (55%) | n/a |
| 59 | Belle Harbor | Queens | 56 | $1,024,000 | Two-family (39%) | $602 |
| 60 | Bath Beach | Brooklyn | 150 | $1,019,415 | Two-family (37%) | $656 |
| 61 | Clinton Hill | Brooklyn | 225 | $995,000 | Condo (46%) | $1,288 |
| 62 | Tottenville | Staten Island | 132 | $991,975 | One-family (50%) | $444 |
| 63 | Annadale | Staten Island | 90 | $991,397 | One-family (67%) | $494 |
| 64 | Upper West Side (96-116) | Manhattan | 322 | $990,868 | Co-op (68%) | n/a |
| 65 | Ocean Hill | Brooklyn | 123 | $990,000 | Two-family (51%) | $457 |
| 66 | Dongan Hills-Colony | Staten Island | 25 | $990,000 | One-family (84%) | $580 |
| 67 | Lower East Side | Manhattan | 217 | $988,000 | Co-op (52%) | n/a |
| 68 | Ocean Parkway-South | Brooklyn | 152 | $987,500 | Co-op (39%) | $812 |
| 69 | Ocean Parkway-North | Brooklyn | 275 | $985,000 | Co-op (35%) | $961 |
| 70 | Midwood | Brooklyn | 217 | $982,500 | One-family (43%) | $686 |
| 71 | East Elmhurst | Queens | 86 | $952,500 | Two-family (43%) | $535 |
| 72 | Huguenot | Staten Island | 79 | $950,000 | One-family (63%) | $467 |
| 73 | Clinton | Manhattan | 191 | $950,000 | Condo (79%) | n/a |
| 74 | Madison | Brooklyn | 189 | $940,000 | One-family (48%) | $654 |
| 75 | Middle Village | Queens | 258 | $935,000 | One-family (49%) | $629 |
| 76 | Gramercy | Manhattan | 362 | $934,250 | Co-op (68%) | n/a |
| 77 | Astoria | Queens | 538 | $930,850 | Condo (42%) | $672 |
| 78 | Manhattan Valley | Manhattan | 130 | $925,000 | Condo (75%) | n/a |
| 79 | Richmondtown | Staten Island | 45 | $925,000 | One-family (96%) | $523 |
| 80 | Jamaica Hills | Queens | 49 | $918,000 | One-family (45%) | $543 |
| 81 | Douglaston | Queens | 141 | $915,000 | One-family (42%) | $687 |
| 82 | Princes Bay | Staten Island | 57 | $915,000 | One-family (58%) | $465 |
| 83 | Maspeth | Queens | 180 | $900,000 | Two-family (44%) | $568 |
| 84 | Bergen Beach | Brooklyn | 89 | $899,999 | One-family (33%) | $438 |
| 85 | Manor Heights | Staten Island | 63 | $890,000 | One-family (64%) | $552 |
| 86 | Upper East Side (96-110) | Manhattan | 48 | $887,500 | Co-op (79%) | n/a |
| 87 | Downtown-Metrotech | Brooklyn | 78 | $876,000 | Condo (55%) | n/a |
| 88 | Little Neck | Queens | 144 | $875,000 | One-family (49%) | $749 |
| 89 | College Point | Queens | 183 | $870,000 | Two-family (43%) | $549 |
| 90 | Gravesend | Brooklyn | 304 | $853,915 | Two-family (34%) | $635 |
| 91 | Bay Ridge | Brooklyn | 443 | $850,000 | Co-op (44%) | $690 |
| 92 | Woodhaven | Queens | 172 | $850,000 | Two-family (47%) | $482 |
| 93 | Mott Haven/Port Morris | Bronx | 29 | $848,000 | Two-family (59%) | $400 |
| 94 | Corona | Queens | 196 | $845,000 | Two-family (30%) | $534 |
| 95 | Harlem-Central | Manhattan | 277 | $845,000 | Condo (63%) | $603 |
| 96 | Glendale | Queens | 205 | $845,000 | Two-family (44%) | $534 |
| 97 | Cypress Hills | Brooklyn | 119 | $840,000 | Two-family (57%) | $396 |
| 98 | Sunnyside | Staten Island | 37 | $835,000 | One-family (46%) | $487 |
| 99 | Woodrow | Staten Island | 78 | $832,500 | One-family (55%) | $487 |
| 100 | Bayside | Queens | 668 | $831,000 | One-family (37%) | $688 |
| 101 | Pleasant Plains | Staten Island | 32 | $830,000 | One-family (78%) | $489 |
| 102 | Dongan Hills | Staten Island | 43 | $825,000 | One-family (54%) | $521 |
| 103 | New Dorp | Staten Island | 71 | $820,000 | One-family (59%) | $553 |
| 104 | Bellerose | Queens | 107 | $820,000 | One-family (84%) | $586 |
| 105 | Pelham Parkway North | Bronx | 69 | $818,000 | One-family (46%) | $406 |
| 106 | Westchester | Bronx | 64 | $817,500 | Two-family (47%) | $399 |
| 107 | Marine Park | Brooklyn | 207 | $815,000 | One-family (67%) | $632 |
| 108 | New Dorp-Heights | Staten Island | 38 | $810,000 | One-family (82%) | $543 |
| 109 | East Tremont | Bronx | 44 | $807,500 | Two-family (30%) | $372 |
| 110 | Flatbush-North | Brooklyn | 120 | $800,000 | Two-family (36%) | $466 |
| 111 | Morris Park/Van Nest | Bronx | 102 | $800,000 | Two-family (44%) | $428 |
| 112 | Southbridge | Manhattan | 65 | $800,000 | Co-op (60%) | n/a |
| 113 | Floral Park | Queens | 92 | $800,000 | One-family (76%) | $687 |
| 114 | Oakwood | Staten Island | 33 | $800,000 | One-family (88%) | $625 |
| 115 | Castleton Corners | Staten Island | 78 | $797,500 | One-family (77%) | $538 |
| 116 | Richmond Hill | Queens | 290 | $793,250 | One-family (48%) | $499 |
| 117 | Willowbrook | Staten Island | 88 | $790,000 | One-family (59%) | $511 |
| 118 | Ozone Park | Queens | 203 | $790,000 | Two-family (53%) | $527 |
| 119 | Highbridge/Morris Heights | Bronx | 44 | $787,500 | Two-family (39%) | $354 |
| 120 | Eltingville | Staten Island | 182 | $785,000 | One-family (78%) | $483 |
| 121 | Murray Hill | Manhattan | 436 | $782,500 | Co-op (53%) | n/a |
| 122 | South Ozone Park | Queens | 212 | $780,000 | One-family (62%) | $559 |
| 123 | Alphabet City | Manhattan | 89 | $775,000 | Co-op (66%) | n/a |
| 124 | Midtown East | Manhattan | 900 | $775,000 | Co-op (65%) | n/a |
| 125 | Rosedale | Queens | 187 | $775,000 | Two-family (51%) | $471 |
| 126 | Grymes Hill | Staten Island | 45 | $775,000 | One-family (38%) | $453 |
| 127 | Hollis | Queens | 218 | $770,000 | One-family (71%) | $517 |
| 128 | Grasmere | Staten Island | 46 | $764,500 | One-family (70%) | $513 |
| 129 | Queens Village | Queens | 305 | $760,000 | One-family (73%) | $543 |
| 130 | Flatbush-Central | Brooklyn | 286 | $756,260 | Co-op (34%) | $548 |
| 131 | Schuylerville/Pelham Bay | Bronx | 141 | $755,000 | Two-family (43%) | $406 |
| 132 | Canarsie | Brooklyn | 329 | $750,500 | Two-family (59%) | $420 |
| 133 | Country Club | Bronx | 102 | $750,000 | One-family (44%) | $435 |
| 134 | Silver Lake | Staten Island | 29 | $746,499 | One-family (72%) | $467 |
| 135 | South Beach | Staten Island | 91 | $745,000 | One-family (73%) | $517 |
| 136 | Flatbush-East | Brooklyn | 346 | $745,000 | One-family (48%) | $451 |
| 137 | Flatlands | Brooklyn | 90 | $734,914 | Two-family (41%) | $455 |
| 138 | Great Kills | Staten Island | 377 | $730,000 | One-family (68%) | $504 |
| 139 | St. Albans | Queens | 302 | $729,000 | One-family (73%) | $500 |
| 140 | Great Kills-Bay Terrace | Staten Island | 35 | $725,000 | One-family (57%) | $499 |
| 141 | Westerleigh | Staten Island | 121 | $725,000 | One-family (66%) | $495 |
| 142 | East New York | Brooklyn | 319 | $720,000 | Two-family (53%) | $408 |
| 143 | Breezy Point | Queens | 61 | $720,000 | One-family (100%) | n/a |
| 144 | Castle Hill/Unionport | Bronx | 78 | $719,000 | Two-family (51%) | $379 |
| 145 | Williamsbridge | Bronx | 143 | $714,997 | Two-family (52%) | $348 |
| 146 | South Jamaica | Queens | 224 | $710,000 | One-family (51%) | $493 |
| 147 | Oakwood-Beach | Staten Island | 29 | $710,000 | One-family (83%) | $565 |
| 148 | Laurelton | Queens | 203 | $706,802 | One-family (78%) | $521 |
| 149 | Old Mill Basin | Brooklyn | 126 | $705,000 | One-family (48%) | $530 |
| 150 | Far Rockaway | Queens | 173 | $702,000 | Two-family (45%) | $380 |
| 151 | Travis | Staten Island | 40 | $701,200 | One-family (78%) | $530 |
| 152 | Cambria Heights | Queens | 81 | $700,000 | One-family (98%) | $554 |
| 153 | Flushing-North | Queens | 1,631 | $700,000 | Condo (44%) | $713 |
| 154 | Wakefield | Bronx | 100 | $700,000 | Two-family (47%) | $398 |
| 155 | Kensington | Brooklyn | 66 | $697,750 | Co-op (67%) | $731 |
| 156 | Clove Lakes | Staten Island | 52 | $695,000 | One-family (50%) | $512 |
| 157 | Hammels | Queens | 40 | $695,000 | Condo (48%) | $507 |
| 158 | Throgs Neck | Bronx | 201 | $694,000 | One-family (59%) | $436 |
| 159 | Midland Beach | Staten Island | 116 | $693,062 | One-family (78%) | $473 |
| 160 | Springfield Gardens | Queens | 269 | $690,000 | One-family (63%) | $498 |
| 161 | Bulls Head | Staten Island | 146 | $690,000 | One-family (43%) | $472 |
| 162 | Flushing-South | Queens | 436 | $688,916 | One-family (38%) | $663 |
| 163 | So. Jamaica-Baisley Park | Queens | 310 | $687,500 | One-family (64%) | $537 |
| 164 | Baychester | Bronx | 209 | $685,000 | One-family (44%) | $368 |
| 165 | Holliswood | Queens | 74 | $680,300 | One-family (50%) | $670 |
| 166 | Gerritsen Beach | Brooklyn | 61 | $675,000 | One-family (85%) | $570 |
| 167 | Grant City | Staten Island | 76 | $667,500 | One-family (50%) | $604 |
| 168 | New Dorp-Beach | Staten Island | 53 | $660,000 | One-family (87%) | $495 |
| 169 | Woodlawn | Bronx | 69 | $660,000 | Co-op (36%) | $374 |
| 170 | Rossville | Staten Island | 83 | $660,000 | Condo (40%) | $416 |
| 171 | City Island | Bronx | 52 | $657,500 | One-family (48%) | $479 |
| 172 | Rosebank | Staten Island | 111 | $656,999 | One-family (49%) | $518 |
| 173 | Bronxdale | Bronx | 153 | $650,000 | Two-family (35%) | $401 |
| 174 | Brownsville | Brooklyn | 78 | $650,000 | One-family (49%) | $375 |
| 175 | West New Brighton | Staten Island | 108 | $637,500 | One-family (59%) | $406 |
| 176 | Elmhurst | Queens | 358 | $634,208 | Condo (30%) | $545 |
| 177 | Soundview | Bronx | 163 | $630,000 | Two-family (37%) | $337 |
| 178 | Sheepshead Bay | Brooklyn | 384 | $625,000 | Co-op (37%) | $531 |
| 179 | Morrisania/Longwood | Bronx | 131 | $625,000 | Two-family (26%) | $370 |
| 180 | Kingsbridge/Jerome Park | Bronx | 75 | $610,000 | Co-op (39%) | $450 |
| 181 | Arden Heights | Staten Island | 164 | $601,000 | One-family (80%) | $408 |
| 182 | Arverne | Queens | 86 | $600,000 | Two-family (66%) | $337 |
| 183 | Harlem-East | Manhattan | 85 | $592,622 | Condo (86%) | n/a |
| 184 | Port Richmond | Staten Island | 71 | $590,000 | One-family (66%) | $403 |
| 185 | Concord | Staten Island | 43 | $590,000 | One-family (72%) | $452 |
| 186 | Mariners Harbor | Staten Island | 99 | $580,403 | One-family (74%) | $428 |
| 187 | New Springville | Staten Island | 222 | $576,500 | Condo (55%) | $429 |
| 188 | Pelham Parkway South | Bronx | 66 | $575,000 | Co-op (49%) | $448 |
| 189 | Sunnyside | Queens | 148 | $565,000 | Co-op (52%) | $797 |
| 190 | Howard Beach | Queens | 323 | $558,316 | One-family (37%) | $469 |
| 191 | New Brighton | Staten Island | 77 | $550,000 | One-family (43%) | $338 |
| 192 | Hillcrest | Queens | 66 | $547,500 | Condo (38%) | $640 |
| 193 | Rockaway Park | Queens | 52 | $535,000 | Condo (31%) | $395 |
| 194 | Broad Channel | Queens | 25 | $535,000 | One-family (96%) | $450 |
| 195 | Stapleton | Staten Island | 51 | $510,000 | One-family (47%) | $323 |
| 196 | Brighton Beach | Brooklyn | 170 | $509,000 | Co-op (49%) | $537 |
| 197 | Washington Heights Upper | Manhattan | 180 | $502,500 | Co-op (85%) | n/a |
| 198 | Jamaica | Queens | 127 | $500,000 | Co-op (43%) | $556 |
| 199 | Harlem-Upper | Manhattan | 71 | $495,000 | Co-op (51%) | n/a |
| 200 | Beechhurst | Queens | 121 | $489,000 | Co-op (60%) | $692 |
| 201 | Forest Hills | Queens | 726 | $479,500 | Co-op (65%) | $810 |
| 202 | Washington Heights Lower | Manhattan | 81 | $475,566 | Co-op (74%) | n/a |
| 203 | Woodside | Queens | 187 | $460,000 | Co-op (55%) | $665 |
| 204 | Coney Island | Brooklyn | 121 | $460,000 | Co-op (67%) | $495 |
| 205 | Jackson Heights | Queens | 564 | $450,000 | Co-op (62%) | $587 |
| 206 | Tompkinsville | Staten Island | 26 | $420,545 | Condo (39%) | $327 |
| 207 | Rego Park | Queens | 363 | $420,000 | Co-op (58%) | $626 |
| 208 | Inwood | Manhattan | 69 | $415,000 | Co-op (90%) | n/a |
| 209 | Glen Oaks | Queens | 237 | $410,000 | Co-op (95%) | $658 |
| 210 | Melrose/Concourse | Bronx | 76 | $402,500 | Co-op (57%) | $307 |
| 211 | Oakland Gardens | Queens | 249 | $380,000 | Co-op (72%) | $748 |
| 212 | Riverdale | Bronx | 435 | $359,000 | Co-op (83%) | $523 |
| 213 | Kew Gardens | Queens | 175 | $355,000 | Co-op (61%) | $565 |
| 214 | Bedford Park/Norwood | Bronx | 94 | $320,000 | Co-op (49%) | $343 |
| 215 | Briarwood | Queens | 101 | $305,000 | Co-op (66%) | $577 |
| 216 | Parkchester | Bronx | 224 | $255,500 | Condo (80%) | $362 |
| 217 | Kingsbridge Hts/Univ Hts | Bronx | 68 | $195,000 | Co-op (63%) | $310 |
By borough, the ranked list includes 56 Queens, 55 Brooklyn, 43 Staten Island, 38 Manhattan and 25 Bronx neighborhoods. 31 more DOF neighborhoods had fewer than 25 home sales and are left out, because a median of a handful of sales is not reliable.
How we built the ranking
We used the Department of Finance's rolling 12-month sales file on NYC Open Data, covering sales dated September 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026. We kept one-, two- and three-family houses, co-op apartments and residential condo units with a sale price over $10,000. DOF says $0 sales are transfers without cash consideration, such as from a parent to a child. We also removed 1,993 records that shared a borough, tax block, sale date and exact price with another record, because multi-unit deals often show the total price on every unit.
Next steps
For borough totals and prices by property type, see NYC home sales by borough. To value a specific home, read how to price a home using comparable sales and how to find sale prices in ACRIS, or browse recent NYC sales on Roofy. Then check what you can afford with the home affordability calculator and look at homes for sale.
Re-ran the row-level SoQL query of usep-8jbt on 2026-10-12 (43,944 rows, dataset last updated 2026-09-15), applied the same filters and multi-unit-deal rule, and independently recomputed all 217 ranked neighborhoods (sales, median, most common type and share, house price per square foot): every row matched, as did the citywide median ($850,000) and citywide house $/sq ft ($536, 18,203 sales). Confirmed 248 DOF neighborhoods had at least one home sale. Neighborhood and gross square feet definitions checked in the DOF glossary; condo and co-op records carry no gross square footage in this file (verified in the rows). Fixed broken top-15 prose (Todt Hill ranks 16th, not in the top 15).
Sources
- NYC Citywide Rolling Calendar Sales (usep-8jbt) · NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Rolling sales data · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
- Glossary of terms for property sales files · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.