roofy
Data report

NYC Home Sales and Median Prices by Borough

Median NYC home sale prices by borough and property type, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, from city sales records: houses, condos, co-ops and monthly sales counts.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Finance

The typical NYC home sold for $850,000 between September 2025 and August 2026, across 41,951 sales of houses, condos and co-ops in city records. Manhattan had the highest median at $1,226,000 and the Bronx the lowest at $637,500. What you pay depends as much on property type as on borough: the citywide co-op median was $499,000, less than half the condo median of $1,080,000.

Roofy data

What NYC homes sold for, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026

Houses (1-3 family), condos and co-ops with a sale price over $10,000

41,951
home sales recorded citywide in 12 months
$850k
citywide median home sale price
$1.23M
Manhattan, the priciest borough by median
$638k
Bronx, the lowest borough median
13,092
sales in Queens, the busiest borough
$499k vs $1.08M
median co-op vs median condo, citywide
Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Citywide Rolling Calendar Sales · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

Median sale price by borough

Median home sale price by borough
All home types combined, sales Sep 1 2025 to Aug 31 2026
  • Manhattan$1.2M
  • Brooklyn$998K
  • Queens$740K
  • Staten Island$725K
  • Bronx$637.5K

Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Citywide Rolling Calendar Sales · data as of 2026-10-12

Manhattan's median of $1,226,000 is 1.9 times the Bronx's. Brooklyn sits just under $1 million at $998,000. Queens ($740,000) and Staten Island ($725,000) are close to each other, but for different reasons: Staten Island sales are mostly one-family houses, while Queens has a large co-op market that pulls its median down.

Borough medians mix very different homes. In Manhattan, condos and co-ops made up 98% of sales, so its median is mostly an apartment price. In Staten Island, one-family houses were 62% of sales. Comparing like with like, in the table below, is more useful than comparing the headline medians.

Prices by property type

One-family median
$800k
9,479 sales citywide
Two-family median
$999k
7,016 sales citywide
Three-family median
$1.3M
1,807 sales citywide
Condo median
$1.08M
11,645 sales citywide
Co-op median
$499k
12,004 sales citywide

Citywide, co-ops were the most common home sale (12,004), just ahead of condos (11,645), and also the cheapest type by median. Co-op buyers purchase shares in a corporation rather than real property and pay monthly maintenance to the co-op, so a co-op price is not directly comparable to a condo price. Our co-op vs condo guide explains the trade-offs.

Among houses, medians rise with the number of units: $800,000 for one-family homes, $999,000 for two-family and $1,300,000 for three-family. Multi-family houses tend to be larger buildings, and the extra units can produce rental income.

Median sale price and number of sales by borough and property type
BoroughOne-familyTwo-familyThree-familyCondoCo-opAll homes
Manhattan$7,400,000 (115)$3,675,000 (77)$5,400,000 (37)$1,675,000 (5,535)$835,000 (5,833)$1,226,000 (11,597)
Bronx$685,000 (805)$829,500 (878)$995,000 (334)$310,000 (311)$240,000 (771)$637,500 (3,099)
Brooklyn$975,000 (1,806)$1,250,000 (2,592)$1,600,000 (864)$1,120,000 (3,269)$455,000 (1,957)$998,000 (10,488)
Queens$840,000 (4,473)$995,000 (2,608)$1,325,000 (539)$663,580 (2,132)$330,000 (3,340)$740,000 (13,092)
Staten Island$720,000 (2,280)$940,000 (861)$815,000 (33)$476,290 (398)$220,000 (103)$725,000 (3,675)
Citywide$800,000 (9,479)$999,000 (7,016)$1,300,000 (1,807)$1,080,000 (11,645)$499,000 (12,004)$850,000 (41,951)
Source: NYC Open Data usep-8jbt, queried 2026-10-12. Number of sales in parentheses.

A few cells rest on small numbers. Manhattan recorded only 115 one-family, 77 two-family and 37 three-family sales, mostly townhouses, so those medians can swing a lot from year to year. The same is true of Staten Island's 33 three-family and 103 co-op sales.

Sales by month

NYC home sales by month
Number of home sales by sale date, all boroughs
4K2K0
Sep 25
Oct 25
Nov 25
Dec 25
Jan 26
Feb 26
Mar 26
Apr 26
May 26
Jun 26
Jul 26
Aug 26

Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Citywide Rolling Calendar Sales · data as of 2026-10-12

Monthly volume ranged from 2,970 sales in Feb 26 to 4,001 in Jun 26, if you set aside August 2026. August shows 2,746 sales, but this snapshot only includes sales recorded through the end of August, so August deals whose deeds were recorded later are likely missing and that bar should be read as incomplete.

Median home sale price by month
All home types and boroughs combined
$900K$858K$815KSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC Open Data, DOF Citywide Rolling Calendar Sales · data as of 2026-10-12

The monthly citywide median moved from $825,000 in Sep 25 to $900,000 in Jul 26. Treat that as a description of what sold, not a price index. A month with more Manhattan condo closings will have a higher median even if no individual home gained value, and twelve months is too short to separate a trend from seasonal swings.

How we built these numbers

The NYC Department of Finance publishes recorded property sales from the past 12 months, updated monthly. We used the September 2025 to August 2026 file on NYC Open Data and kept only home sales: one-, two- and three-family houses, co-op apartments, and residential condo units. We dropped sales of $10,000 or less. DOF says a $0 sale is a transfer without cash consideration, such as a parent deeding a home to a child, and very small amounts are usually similar non-market transfers. Of the 69,717 home records in the file, 43,944 had a price over $10,000.

We then removed 1,993 records from 417 multi-unit deals. When one buyer purchases several condo units or houses in one transaction, the file can show the full deal price on every unit. One example in this period was a group of condo units in one Lower Manhattan building, each listed at more than $77 million. We treated records that share a borough, tax block, sale date and exact price as one of these deals. That rule may also drop a few genuine separate sales, but it keeps bulk prices from inflating the medians.

Use the numbers

For neighborhood-level prices, see NYC neighborhood home prices. To see what a median-priced home would cost you each month, try the home affordability calculator or read how much house you can afford in NYC. Budget for transfer, mansion and mortgage recording taxes with the NYC closing cost calculator. You can look up recent sales for a specific property on Roofy's NYC sales records or browse homes for sale.

Fact-checked October 12, 2026

Re-ran the row-level SoQL query of usep-8jbt on 2026-10-12 (43,944 rows, dataset last updated 2026-09-15) and independently recomputed every count and median: citywide 41,951 sales / $850,000 after removing 1,993 records in 417 same-block, same-date, same-price groups; all borough, property-type and monthly figures matched. Re-ran the server-side aggregate queries (all-type borough medians, 82,345 total records, 69,717 home records) and they matched. Confirmed the largest bulk deal (61 condo units at 1 Park Row, Southbridge, each recorded at $77,002,366). Update timing and "recorded sales" wording checked against the Open Data dataset description; $0 sales, neighborhood and tax class definitions checked against the DOF rolling sales page and glossary.

Sources

  1. NYC Citywide Rolling Calendar Sales (usep-8jbt) · NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Rolling sales data · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Glossary of terms for property sales files · NYC Department of Finance (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related