roofy
Data report

Mold in NYC Apartments: Complaints and Violations Trend

Mold complaints to HPD rose 51% from 2019 to 2024, then dipped in 2025. See how many became violations, the borough split and the Underlying Conditions Program.

Updated October 12, 2026 · Data: NYC HPD via NYC Open Data

Mold complaints to HPD grew from 28,155 in 2019 to 42,574 in 2024, a 51.2% rise, then fell to 38,477 in 2025. About one in four 2025 mold complaints ended with HPD issuing violations. In about four in ten, an inspector looked and found no violation, and in about three in ten HPD could not complete an inspection.

Roofy data

Mold in NYC apartments, 2025

HPD complaint problems received and violations issued, January 1 to December 31, 2025

38,477
mold complaint problems received by HPD
9.6% vs 2024
38,760
mold violations issued
18.5% vs 2024
25.2%
of 2025 mold complaints closed with violations issued
15,777
buildings with at least one mold complaint
124
buildings ordered into the Underlying Conditions Program in 2025 (4,590 units)
Source: NYC HPD, Complaints and Problems (ygpa-z7cr) and Violations (wvxf-dwi5) · as of 2026-10-12 · roofy.io

What counts as a mold complaint and a mold violation

Tenants report mold through 311, and HPD logs each condition as a "problem" within a complaint. We count problems HPD filed under the minor category "MOLD". A mold violation is one an inspector writes; we count violations whose description mentions mold (and exclude ones that only mention molding, the trim). In 2025, 46.1% were Class A, 45.5% Class B and 8.5% Class C. See HPD violation classes explained.

Under Local Law 55, owners of buildings with three or more apartments must keep units free of mold, fix the underlying cause such as a leak, and inspect units each year. In buildings with 10 or more units, mold over 10 square feet must be handled by a New York State licensed assessor and a licensed remediator who is independent of the assessor (source: HPD, Indoor Allergen Hazards).

The trend: up sharply through 2024, lower in 2025

Complaints and violations moved together. Both dipped in 2020, climbed to a peak in 2024 (violations were roughly flat between 2021 and 2022), and fell in 2025. Violations went from 28,205 in 2019 to a peak of 47,545 in 2024, then 38,760 in 2025. Even after the 2025 dip, complaints were 36.7% above 2019 and violations were 37.4% above 2019.

Mold complaints vs mold violations per year
Complaint problems by date received; violations by inspection date, 2019–2025
Complaint problems Violations
47.5K23.8K02019202020212022202320242025
Hover the chart for exact values.

Source: NYC HPD, Complaints and Problems (ygpa-z7cr) and Violations (wvxf-dwi5) · data as of 2026-10-12

The two lines should not be read as "complaints that became violations". One inspection can produce several mold violations (one per room or wall, for example), and inspectors also write mold violations during inspections for other problems. That is why violations can outnumber complaints in some years.

What happened to 2025 mold complaints

HPD records an outcome on each complaint problem. Grouping the 2025 outcomes gives a more direct answer to how many complaints led to violations. Of the 25,697 problems where an inspector got in and recorded a finding, 37.8% resulted in new violations.

Outcome of 2025 mold complaint problems
Current HPD status, grouped by Roofy into plain-English buckets
  • Violations issued9,707
  • Violations already on record342
  • Inspected, no violation found15.6K
  • Could not inspect or no access11.9K
  • Reported corrected by phone or tenant800
  • Other or still open66

Source: NYC HPD, Complaints and Problems (ygpa-z7cr) · data as of 2026-10-12

Violations issued
9,707
25.2%
Inspected, no violation
15,648
40.7%
Could not inspect
11,914
31.0%, often no access to the apartment

The "could not inspect" group is large. HPD's status messages in this group say the inspector was unable to complete the inspection or could not get into the rooms, and ask the tenant to file a new complaint if the condition continues. If you report mold, being reachable and home for the inspection matters. Our 311 complaint guide covers how.

Where: the Bronx files the most

The Bronx had 13,501 mold complaint problems in 2025, 35.1% of the city total, followed by Brooklyn with 11,304. Manhattan grew the fastest in percentage terms: 4,775 in 2019 to 8,150 in 2025, and it was the only borough where 2025 stayed close to its 2024 level. These are raw counts and are not adjusted for the number of rental apartments in each borough.

Mold complaint problems by borough, 2025
Problems received January 1 to December 31, 2025
13.5K6.8K0
Bronx
Brooklyn
Manhattan
Queens
Staten Island

Source: NYC HPD, Complaints and Problems (ygpa-z7cr) · data as of 2026-10-12

Mold complaint problems by borough and year
Borough2019202020212022202320242025
Bronx9,8867,34610,54911,13812,84515,46913,501
Brooklyn9,2836,4389,1149,55411,31412,61311,304
Manhattan4,7753,5695,6706,2347,3468,2278,150
Queens3,4732,4853,4693,7584,5175,2924,687
Staten Island7385938198131,061973835
NYC total28,15520,43129,62131,49737,08342,57438,477
Mold violations (NYC)28,20522,09231,22830,61140,23847,54538,760
Source: NYC HPD, ygpa-z7cr and wvxf-dwi5, queried 2026-10-12

Of the 38,760 mold violations issued in 2025, 13,143 (33.9%) were still open on HPD's record on 2026-10-12. An open violation means the record has not been closed. The owner may have made the repair without certifying it.

The Underlying Conditions Program

When mold and leak violations keep coming back in many apartments of one building, HPD can order the owner to find and fix the source under the Underlying Conditions Program (Local Law 6 of 2013). Buildings qualify based on the share of units with uncorrected Class B or C mold or leak violations issued in the past year, and HPD says it selects about 50 to 100 buildings a year. The owner generally has four months to correct the conditions (source: HPD, Underlying Conditions Program).

The 2025 group of 124 buildings with 4,590 units is the largest in the dataset, which covers 700 building orders since 2013. As of 2026-10-12, 133 buildings were listed as active and the rest as discharged. The dataset has no orders dated 2020 or 2021, and only 6 in 2023; its latest order is dated 2025-09-26.

Buildings ordered into the Underlying Conditions Program
By order issue date; 2020 and 2021 have no orders in the dataset
124620
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NYC HPD, Buildings Selected for the Underlying Conditions Program (xpbf-ithr) · data as of 2026-10-12

Limits of this data

  • Complaint counts are problems, not people. One complaint can include more than one problem, and several tenants can report the same condition. In 2025 the 38,477 problems came from 37,718 complaints.
  • Complaints depend on tenants calling 311. A rise can reflect more awareness or easier reporting as well as more mold.
  • The violation count uses a text search for "mold". Violations about mold written with other wording are missed.
  • Outcome buckets reflect the status on 2026-10-12. Statuses for recent complaints can still change.
Fact-checked October 12, 2026

All counts come from SoQL queries against ygpa-z7cr, wvxf-dwi5 and xpbf-ithr run on 2026-10-12 (query URLs saved in src/data/reports/nyc-mold-complaints-and-violations.json). Independent fact-check on 2026-10-12 re-ran all ten queries: every count matched exactly (complaint problems, complaints and buildings by year; borough-year; 2025 outcomes; violations by year, class, borough and status; UCP by year, status and borough). Outcome buckets re-derived from the 17 raw status descriptions (violations issued = 8,852 + 845 + 10; no access = six no-access/unable-to-inspect statuses). Local Law 55 duties (3+ unit buildings, annual inspection, NYS DOL-licensed independent assessor and remediator for mold over 10 sq ft in 10+ unit buildings) and UCP criteria (Class B/C mold or leak violations from the prior year, 50-100 buildings a year, four months to correct) checked against the HPD pages; Local Law 6 of 2013 confirmed via HPD rule documents. Statuses are a snapshot on the query date.

Sources

  1. Housing Maintenance Code Complaints and Problems (ygpa-z7cr) · NYC HPD via NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  2. Housing Maintenance Code Violations (wvxf-dwi5) · NYC HPD via NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  3. Buildings Selected for the Underlying Conditions Program (xpbf-ithr) · NYC HPD via NYC Open Data (accessed October 12, 2026)
  4. Indoor Allergen Hazards (Mold, Mice, Roaches and Rats) · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)
  5. Underlying Conditions Program · NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (accessed October 12, 2026)

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules change; confirm with the agency or a professional before you act.

Related