20-24 146 Street
Queens, NY 11357BBL 4-04631-0029Map
Owner of record: Cesare, Illuminato
20-24 146 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1950 in Queens, 11357. It has 4 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Cesare, Illuminato. HPD has recorded 13 housing violations here, most recently on May 7, 2026. City tax records listed 4 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2018.
- HPD violations
- 13
- DOB violations
- 0
- ECB violations
- 0
- HPD complaints
- 12
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.
Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 13
- ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
May 7, 2026
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Jun 12, 2025
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 15, 2024
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 28, 2023
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 15, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Mar 4, 2022
Closed — Violation dismissed - ANon-hazardous
File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.
Apr 15, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Apr 15, 2021
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 1, 2019
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Dec 4, 2017
Closed — Violation dismissed
Show 3 more ↓
- IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Nov 21, 2016
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Oct 16, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed - IInformation / order
And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.
Feb 27, 2015
Closed — Violation dismissed
DOB building violations · 0
No DOB violations on record
ECB violations · 0
No ECB violations on record
Complaints
- Heating
Heat related
Nov 13, 2009 · Apt C
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 12, 2009 · Apt C
Close - Heating
Heat related
Nov 10, 2008 · Apt C
Close - Heating
Heat related
Jan 17, 2006 · Apt C
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 27, 2005 · Apt C
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 26, 2005 · Apt C
Close - Heating
Heat related
Oct 26, 2005 · Apt C
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Sep 22, 2004 · Apt C
Close - Plumbing
Water supply
Sep 22, 2004 · Apt C
Close - Nonconst
Rubbish
Jun 19, 2004 · Apt YARD
Close
Show 2 more ↓
- Heating
Heat related
Apr 28, 2004 · Apt C
Close - Heating
Heat related
Mar 16, 2003 · Apt C
Close
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- Walk-up apartment building (C3)
- Year built
- 1950
- Floors
- 2
- Residential units
- 4
- Building area
- 3,520 ft²
- Lot area
- 4,808 ft²
- Zoning
- R3-2
- Community board
- 407
- Council district
- 19
- Block / lot
- 4631 / 29
- Assessed value
- $335,700
- Landmark / historic district
- No
HPD registration #423580, last renewed Jun 15, 2026.
Questions about 20-24 146 Street
Who owns 20-24 146 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Cesare, Illuminato.
Does 20-24 146 Street have violations?
Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 13 housing violations at this property.
Is 20-24 146 Street rent stabilized?
NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 4 rent-stabilized units here in 2018 (about 100% of its 4 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.
When was 20-24 146 Street built?
City records list 1950 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 20-24 146 Street?
It has 4 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.