roofy

42-66 Ketcham Street

Queens, NY 11373BBL 4-01508-0059Map

Owner of record: Alex Sabet

42-66 Ketcham Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1961 in Queens, 11373. It has 10 residential units across 3 floors. The owner of record is Alex Sabet. HPD has recorded 10 housing violations here, most recently on November 21, 2025. 3 of the 10 most recent violations are still open. City tax records listed 10 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.

HPD violations
10
DOB violations
1
ECB violations
0
HPD complaints
14

What to know

Concern
2 open Class C

Immediately hazardous issues among recent violations are still open.

Good
Last violation Nov 21, 2025

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units in 2024
10
About 100% of the building's 10 apartments

Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.

Stabilized units by tax-bill year

Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 10

  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 21, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 12, 2025

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • C

    Abate the infestation consisting of mice in the entire apartment located at apt lobby, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east

    Jun 10, 2025 · Apt LOBBY

    Open — Nov certified late
  • C

    Abate the infestation consisting of roaches in the entire apartment located at apt lobby, 2nd story, 1st apartment from north at east

    Jun 10, 2025 · Apt LOBBY

    Open — Nov certified late
  • B

    Properly repair or replace the broken or defective door lock assembly at public hall, 1st story

    Jun 10, 2025

    Open — Nov certified on time
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 15, 2024

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 24, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 29, 2023

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 4, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 15, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 1

  • Low pressure boiler boiler required

    Violation issued-failure to file 2024 external low pressure inspection

    Nov 14, 2025

    Dob violation - active

ECB violations · 0

No ECB violations on record

Complaints

  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Jun 2, 2025 · Apt 2C

    Close
  • Door/window

    Door

    Jun 2, 2025 · Apt LOBBY

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Jun 2, 2025 · Apt LOBBY

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Jun 2, 2025 · Apt LOBBY

    Close
  • Door/window

    Door

    May 27, 2025 · Apt 2C

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    May 24, 2025 · Apt 2C

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Entire building

    Dec 2, 2024 · Apt BLDG

    Close
  • Door/window

    Window frame

    Oct 26, 2021 · Apt 2C

    Close
  • Water leak

    Slow leak

    Oct 26, 2021 · Apt 2C

    Close
  • Door/window

    Window frame

    Oct 26, 2021 · Apt 2C

    Close
Show 4 more ↓
  • Water leak

    Heavy flow

    Sep 2, 2021 · Apt 2C

    Close
  • Flooring/stairs

    Floor

    Oct 11, 2014 · Apt LOBBY

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Dec 19, 2008 · Apt 3A

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Jan 10, 2008 · Apt L1

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C1)
Year built
1961
Floors
3
Residential units
10
Building area
5,213 ft²
Lot area
2,500 ft²
Zoning
R5
Community board
404
Council district
25
Block / lot
1508 / 59
Assessed value
$494,550
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #419962, last renewed Dec 19, 2025.

Questions about 42-66 Ketcham Street

Who owns 42-66 Ketcham Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Alex Sabet.

Does 42-66 Ketcham Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 10 housing violations at this property.

Is 42-66 Ketcham Street rent stabilized?

NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 10 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 100% of its 10 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.

When was 42-66 Ketcham Street built?

City records list 1961 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 42-66 Ketcham Street?

It has 10 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.