roofy

2249 West 1 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11223BBL 3-07151-0116Map

Owner of record: Liza O. Terzi 2017 Trust

2249 West 1 Street is a walk-up apartment building built in 1920 in Brooklyn, 11223. It has 3 residential units across 2 floors. The owner of record is Liza O. Terzi 2017 Trust. HPD has recorded 19 housing violations here, most recently on May 6, 2026. 18 of the 19 most recent violations are still open.

HPD violations
19
DOB violations
0
ECB violations
5
HPD complaints
8

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation May 6, 2026

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills

Some apartments can still be regulated. Use the rent-stabilized checker or request the rent history from HCR.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 19

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    May 6, 2026

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 20, 2025

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Jun 11, 2025

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 27, 2024

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 12, 2024

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 21, 2023

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 27, 2023

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 10, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 2, 2022

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Mar 2, 2022

    Open — Info nov sent out
Show 9 more ↓
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 13, 2021

    Open — Nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Apr 13, 2021

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 31, 2019

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 22, 2018

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 30, 2017

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 16, 2016

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 14, 2015

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Feb 25, 2015

    Open — Info nov sent out
  • A

    D26-20.08,20.09 adm code file certification of satisfactory installation of smoke detecting device in accordance with h.p.d. rules and regulations.

    Jan 20, 1982

    Closed — Violation closed

DOB building violations · 0

No DOB violations on record

ECB violations · 5

  • Class - 2

    Atoi observed 60000 btu split unit model number mxz-sm60nl installed on exp 4. any split heat pumps over 36000 btu's require dob mechanical permit. as per dob no permit on file., obtain all permits

    Oct 5, 2026 · Penalty $1,250

    Active
  • Class - 1

    Atoi observed 2 story multiple dwelling that has been extended verically. based on inspection from 06/23/26 work has continued and all structural work has been completed against swo issued on 06/16/26, comply w

    Oct 5, 2026 · Penalty $25,000

    Active
  • Class - 1

    Atoi observed vertical extension of existing 2 story residential building despite swo issued on 06/16/2026. at exp 1 observed 2 levels added into existing building, 1 level added at exp 3. roof has been substan

    Jun 23, 2026 · Penalty $10,000

    Active
  • Class - 2

    Atoi observed 3 a/c split units installed on exp 4. as per dob no permit on file., obtain permit

    Jun 23, 2026 · Penalty $1,250

    Active
  • Class - 1

    Atoi at a split-level house, observed at roof level at 1st & 2nd floor a horizontal & vertical extension being erected out of 2"x6" wood and plywood approximately 8'x22' by 10' high at 1st fl level about 40% do

    Jun 15, 2026 · Penalty $2,500

    Active

Complaints

  • Heating

    Heat related

    Sep 14, 2006 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Sep 14, 2006 · Apt 2R

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Sep 12, 2006 · Apt 2FLR

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Sep 12, 2006 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Sep 12, 2006 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Rubbish

    Sep 11, 2006 · Apt 2FLR

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Sep 11, 2006 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Heating

    Heat related

    Sep 11, 2006 · Apt 2FLR

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Walk-up apartment building (C0)
Year built
1920
Floors
2
Residential units
3
Building area
2,574 ft²
Lot area
3,000 ft²
Zoning
R4
Community board
315
Council district
44
Block / lot
7151 / 116
Assessed value
$98,400
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #372468, last renewed Jan 13, 2009.

Questions about 2249 West 1 Street

Who owns 2249 West 1 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Liza O. Terzi 2017 Trust.

Does 2249 West 1 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 19 housing violations at this property.

Is 2249 West 1 Street rent stabilized?

No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.

When was 2249 West 1 Street built?

City records list 1920 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 2249 West 1 Street?

It has 3 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.