2251 West 1 Street
Brooklyn, NY 11223BBL 3-07151-0114Map
Owner of record: Halabi, Cynthia
2251 West 1 Street is an one-family home built in 1920 in Brooklyn, 11223. It has 1 residential unit across 2.5 floors. The owner of record is Halabi, Cynthia. HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
- HPD violations
- 0
- DOB violations
- 1
- ECB violations
- 1
- HPD complaints
- 0
What to know
No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.
HPD has not cited this building.
No balance due on recent ECB violations.
Rent stabilization
No rent-stabilized units in 2018–2024 tax bills
Violations
Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.
HPD housing violations · 0
No HPD violations on record
DOB building violations · 1
- Fail to certify class 1 none
Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation
Oct 8, 2014
Dob violation - dismissed
ECB violations · 1
- Class - 1
Work w/o a permit.entire house has been gutted including the removal of lathe plaster @ 1st fl.also removed 1st fl ceiling & stairs from 1st fl to basement.thus leaving no fire(roted)walls throughout.stop all w
Jul 9, 2014 · Penalty $1,600
Resolve
Complaints
No HPD complaints in our records
Sales history
No recorded sales in our data
Building details
- Building type
- One-family home (A1)
- Year built
- 1920
- Floors
- 2.5
- Residential units
- 1
- Building area
- 3,774 ft²
- Lot area
- 4,000 ft²
- Zoning
- R4
- Community board
- 315
- Council district
- 44
- Block / lot
- 7151 / 114
- Assessed value
- $187,200
- Landmark / historic district
- No
Questions about 2251 West 1 Street
Who owns 2251 West 1 Street?
The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is Halabi, Cynthia.
Does 2251 West 1 Street have violations?
NYC HPD has no housing violations on record for this property.
Is 2251 West 1 Street rent stabilized?
No rent-stabilized units appear in its 2018–2024 tax bills. Individual apartments can still be regulated, so request the rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal if unsure.
When was 2251 West 1 Street built?
City records list 1920 as the year it was built.
How many apartments are in 2251 West 1 Street?
It has 1 residential units.
Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.