roofy

680 East 21 Street

Brooklyn, NY 11226BBL 3-05220-0057Map

Owner of record: 680 E21 Realty LLC

680 East 21 Street is an elevator apartment building built in 2020 in Brooklyn, 11226. It has 17 residential units across 6.21 floors. The owner of record is 680 E21 Realty LLC. HPD has recorded 9 housing violations here, most recently on March 10, 2022. City tax records listed 10 rent-stabilized apartments here in 2024.

HPD violations
9
DOB violations
3
ECB violations
26
HPD complaints
14

What to know

Good
No open Class C

No open immediately-hazardous violations among recent records.

Good
Last violation Mar 10, 2022

Date of the most recent HPD inspection that found a problem.

Good
No unpaid ECB fines

No balance due on recent ECB violations.

Rent stabilization

Rent-stabilized units in 2024
10
About 59% of the building's 17 apartments
Down from 15 in 2023

Counts come from owners' rent-stabilization filings shown on NYC Department of Finance tax bills, as extracted by JustFix. They tell you a building has stabilized apartments, not which ones.

Stabilized units by tax-bill year

Think your apartment is stabilized? Request its rent history from HCR (free), then check your renewal with the renewal calculator.

Violations

Most recent first. Showing up to 50 per agency.

HPD housing violations · 9

  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Mar 10, 2022

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • A

    File annual bedbug report in accordance with hpd rule as described on the back of this notice of violation or as described on hpds website, www.nyc.gov\hpd, search bed bugs.

    Apr 8, 2021

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 17, 2018

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Nov 21, 2017

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • I

    And is therefore subject to civil penalties, prohibited from certifying violations, and denied the right to recover possession of premises for nonpayment of rent until a valid registration statement is filed.

    Oct 8, 2015

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Abate the nuisance consisting of bedbugs in the entire apartment located at apt ph, 3rd story, apartment at south

    Aug 30, 2012 · Apt PH

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Repair or replace the smoke detector defective located at apt ph, 3rd story, apartment at south

    Aug 30, 2012 · Apt PH

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Repair or replace the carbon monoxide detecting device(s). defective located at apt ph, 3rd story, apartment at south

    Aug 30, 2012 · Apt PH

    Closed — Violation dismissed
  • B

    Replace with new the missing strike plate on door jamb at lock at vestibule door at public hall, 1st story

    Aug 30, 2012

    Closed — Violation dismissed

DOB building violations · 3

  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Oct 28, 2020

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Oct 17, 2019

    Dob violation - dismissed
  • Fail to certify class 1 none

    Failure to certify correction on immediately hazardous (class 1) ecb violation

    Oct 17, 2019

    Dob violation - dismissed

ECB violations · 26

  • Class - 2

    At time of inspect, an excessive amount of hardened cement was observed throughout the western elevation/exp-4 at the adjacent occupied residential building 684 e 21st street as a result of recent nb constructi

    Sep 17, 2021 · Penalty $5,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    At time of energy code compliance inspection, there were no dob approved plans at jobsite., provide approved /accepted construction documents; www1.nyc.gov/site/buildings/codes/energy-conservation-code.page and

    Jul 16, 2021

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Unlawfully continued work while on notice of a stop work order.at the time of inspection of a 6 story new building active work,i observed work/storage zone in use at exp1 without adequate pedestrian protection

    Jun 7, 2021 · Penalty $5,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    33073.4.7 work or storage zones note ato my insp of 6stybldg topped off@roof,const work in progress.i observed storage work zone adjacent tosws@exp1,i also observed dumpster container loaded w/debris in the zon

    May 24, 2021 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Pedestrian protection does not meet code specifications. at time of myinspection on an active nb 6 sty job site. observed that the job site has an inadequate work or storage zone at exp#1 as per this section on

    Feb 11, 2021

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Compliance with construction and submittal documents.note at time of inspection of a 6 story building,i observed at roof level support devices for suspended scaffold(c hooks)at exposure#2 and 4 in place.upon fu

    Dec 22, 2020 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    3314.4.3 inspections.note at the time of inspection of a 6 story building,i observed an active site.at the roof level at exposure#2 and 4 there is a suspended scaffold in place with the use of c hooks.on cmu bl

    Dec 22, 2020 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Guardrails.note at time of inspection of a 6 story building,i observedat the bulkhead level there were missing guardrails on exposure#2,3,and 4 premier edge in addition to one section at exposure#1 of guardrail

    Dec 22, 2020 · Penalty $2,500

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Parapet clamps.special provision.note at time of inspection of a 6 story building,i observed at roof level support devices for suspended scaffold in place at exposure#2 and 4.when request to competent person fo

    Dec 22, 2020 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Housekeeping.note at time of inspection of a 6 story building,i observed at the roof level there was scattered materials and debris throughout in addition to unremoved snow.furthermore at the six floor level th

    Dec 22, 2020

    Resolve
Show 16 more ↓
  • Class - 1

    Inspection prior to the installation of a suspended scaffold.note at time of inspection of a 6 story building,i observed at the roof and bulk head level of exposure#2 and 4 there were support devices for suspen

    Dec 22, 2020 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    At exposure 2, mortar from installation of cmu has fallen onto adjacent property. material has impacted 1st and 2nd floor wood porches and also fallen onto motor vehicles at 684 east 21st st., safeguard public

    Nov 27, 2020 · Penalty $5,000

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Protection of windows note: @time of inspection of a 6 sty building @the 2nd floor deck lvl, i observed @exp#2 & 4 there was no protection in place for windows belonging to adjacent properties this presented a

    Jul 29, 2020 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Work does not conform to approved const doc and/or approved amendments.note: @time of inspection of a 6 sty bldg i observed @exp#1 roadway work storage zone is not as persite safety plan. yodocks were not in

    Jul 29, 2020 · Penalty $250

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    3303.2.3.1 temporary lighting on jobsite @the time of inspection of a 6 sty building i observed @the basement lvl 2 men performing miscellaneous work with area having almost pich blank setting. this presented

    Jul 29, 2020 · Penalty $620

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Bc 3303.4.1.1 maintenance of sidewalk exp#1 @time of inspection of a 6sty bldg @exp#1, i observed pedestrian & const personnel.rem: maintainsidewalk passage @exp#1.

    Jul 29, 2020 · Penalty $620

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to notify the dept of buildings prior to the commencement of earthwork. rem: comply with rule 52-notify dob commencement of earthwork.

    Jul 29, 2020 · Penalty $2,500

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Permit holder failed to ensure workers attended pre-shift safety meeting prior to commencement of work. at time of inspection premises under nb # 321597811 with approximately 5 workers at site no pre-shift log

    Jul 22, 2020 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    3301.1.2-firewatch upon inspection of a 6 story new building in 1st floor phase i observe workers cutting deck with torch cutter and when asked for fire watch card none was provide when cutting using torchh cut

    Jun 30, 2020 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    3301.1.2-failure to maintain rebar caps upon inspection of a 6 story new building in 1st floor phase i observed no rebar caps on rebar sticking up out of cellar wall to 1st floor where workers are working aroun

    Jun 30, 2020

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to comply w/the comm's order contained in summons/vio#39006247m issued on 07/24/19 & to file a c of c pursuant to 28-201.1 & 1rcny 102-01. work w/o a permit. remedy: comply w/comm's order &/or file a c

    Sep 23, 2019 · Penalty $2,500

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to comply with commissioner order contained in summons/violat on#39006245z issued on 07-24-2019 and to fiel a certificate of correc ion pursuant to 28-201.1 and 1rcny 102-01.failure to maintain adequate

    Sep 23, 2019 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 2

    Failure to safe guard. at time of inspection found at 2nd fl. stairs to 1st fl removed along with section of sub-floor no fall protection in place. at attic observed an area approx: 10'x8' where sub-floor has b

    Jul 24, 2019 · Penalty $625

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Work without a permit. at time of inspection observed at interior of premises all fire stopping on ceiling and walls removed from cellar thru attic including all partition walls and all plumbing including gas a

    Jul 24, 2019 · Penalty $2,500

    Resolve
  • Class - 1

    Failure to maintain adequate house keeping as per section requirements. at time of inspection observed construction debris scattered and stored at rear and at exposure 2 consisting of bags and asphalt siding st

    Jul 24, 2019 · Penalty $2,500

    Resolve
  • Hazardous

    Occupancy contrary to that allowed by the certificate of occupancy or building department records. cellar changed from storage and ordinary use to an apartment. partitions erected and kitchen and bathroom facil

    Jul 23, 1998 · Penalty $800

    Resolve

Complaints

  • Unsanitary condition

    Pests

    Mar 26, 2024 · Apt 2C

    Close
  • Heat/hot water

    Apartment only

    Nov 10, 2023 · Apt 2C

    Close
  • Unsanitary condition

    Garbage/recycling storage

    Jan 9, 2023 · Apt 4THFLO

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Nov 19, 2012 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Nov 19, 2012 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Nov 19, 2012 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Nov 19, 2012 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Ceiling

    Nov 19, 2012 · Apt 2

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Aug 23, 2012 · Apt PH

    Close
  • Electric

    Electric-supply

    Sep 24, 2011 · Apt 3E

    Close
Show 4 more ↓
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Nov 4, 2003 · Apt 3

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Nov 4, 2003 · Apt 3

    Close
  • Paint/plaster

    Wall

    Nov 4, 2003 · Apt 3

    Close
  • Nonconst

    Vermin

    Nov 4, 2003 · Apt 3

    Close

Sales history

No recorded sales in our data

Sales come from the NYC Department of Finance rolling sales file.

Building details

Building type
Elevator apartment building (D3)
Year built
2020
Floors
6.21
Residential units
17
Building area
13,784 ft²
Lot area
3,000 ft²
Zoning
R7A
Community board
314
Council district
45
Block / lot
5220 / 57
Assessed value
$1,359,000
Landmark / historic district
No

HPD registration #389944, last renewed Jul 29, 2025.

Questions about 680 East 21 Street

Who owns 680 East 21 Street?

The owner of record in NYC Department of City Planning PLUTO data is 680 E21 Realty LLC.

Does 680 East 21 Street have violations?

Yes. NYC HPD has recorded 9 housing violations at this property.

Is 680 East 21 Street rent stabilized?

NYC Department of Finance tax bills listed 10 rent-stabilized units here in 2024 (about 59% of its 17 apartments). To confirm a specific apartment, request its rent history from NYS Homes and Community Renewal.

When was 680 East 21 Street built?

City records list 2020 as the year it was built.

How many apartments are in 680 East 21 Street?

It has 17 residential units.

Source: NYC Open Data (DCP PLUTO, HPD, DOB, ECB/OATH, DOF). Records can lag the city's systems. Data refreshed weekly.